| 1) |
M.I.T. Class of 1927 25th Reunion
The Woodrow Press, NY, 1952; Cloth; 112pp; Red cloth boards with white lettering on front & spine, clean, tight copy, Near Fine cond.. Book commemorating the 25th reunion of the M.I.T. class of 1927 with updates on alumni & photos. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 2) |
M'Connachie and J. M. B.: Speeches by J. M. Barrie
Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1939; Cloth in DJ; First Edition; 254pp; Tape repairs to inside of DJ, DJ edgeworn with minor chipping, old price label to FFEP, pages clean & tight, VG/Good+ condition.. Forty-odd speeches by J. M. Barrie from 1893 to 1935. Preface by Hugh Walpole. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 3) |
MJ-12 and the Riddle of Hangar 18
Inner Light Publications, New Brunswick, NJ, 1989; Softcover; 207pp; Slight wear to corners, clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Expose of government coverup of crashed flying saucers, claiming eight presidents knew of the deception of this "Cosmic Watergate," and that suppressed CIA documents proves the USA possesses remains of UFOs and alien beings. Illustrated with photos, drawings & documents. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 4) |
MacArthur Speaks on American Foreign Policy
Lorrin L. Morrison, Los Angeles, no date; 4-1/2" x 6" Pamphlet; 28pp; Previous owner's name and small stain on cover, news clipping stapled to inside back cover, previous owner's stamp inside cover, text clean & tight, G+ cond.. Cold war era anti-communist pamphlet circa early 1950s. Contains the complete text of MacArthur's address to the US Congress, April 19, 1951 & the address at Soldier's Field, Chicago, April 26, 1951. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 5) |
Mad Cows and Milk Gate
Marble Mountain Publishing, Phoenix, OR, 1996; Softcover; 286pp; Previous owner's inscr. on title page, else clean, tight copy, VG+ cond.. Food scientist, physician & concerned parent presents shocking info about health hazards in our dairy & beef supply. Contents: Mad Cows; Petition; Recent News Flashes; Cow Leukemia & Cancer; Cow AIDS; Retroviruses; Salmonella & Bacterial Infections; Bovine Growth Hormone, more. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 6) |
The Mafia Talks
Fawcett Gold Medal (T2169), Greenwich, CT, 1969; Paperback; 192pp; out of print; Spine creased, slight forward slant, covers slightly edgeworn, pages slightly yellowed but clean, remainder mark on top edge, Good cond.. Compilation of secret Cosa Nostra conversations recorded by the FBI, profusely illustrated with photos of those whose names & voices are heard on the tapes. Foreword by Eliot H. Lumbard. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 7) |
Magic Molecules: How Drugs Work
Cambridge University Press, 1998; Cloth in DJ; First Edition; 269pp; Clean, tight copy, Fine/Near Fine condition.. Unique guide for the general science reader to the drugs of everyday life -- from the main types of medicine through to recreational drugs and food supplements. It looks at how drugs interact with their targets in the body, where they come from, how they are developed and what drugs to expect in the future. ... (more information)
Subjects: MEDICAL / Drug Guides; Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 8) |
The Magic Power of Pragma-Psychics
Parker Publishing Company, West Nyack, NY, 1970; Cloth in DJ; 252pp; Slight wear to spine ends of DJ, clean, tight copy, Near Fine/VG condition.. Self-help using occult and psychic forces, initiation rites, psychic magic, and more. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 9) |
The Magic and Power of Symbols
Award Books (A597S), NY, 1970; Paperback; 147pp; Previous owner's name inside cover, else clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Occult & magical symbols, superstitions, folklore, Tarot cards, Cabala, I Ching & more. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 10) |
The Magical Amulet Bag
Sigrid Wynne-Evans, Campbell, CA, 1996; Softcover; 62pp; Clean, tight copy, VG+ condition.. Instructions for making a beaded magical amulet bag. Illustrated with diagrams & photos. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 11) |
Magical Blend: A Magazine of Synergy: First Issue
Magical Blend, San Francisco, 1980; 8-1/2 x 11 Stapled Wraps; 57pp; Covers slightly rubbed, clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Premiere issue of New Age magazine. This issue: The Human Aura by A. Alli; Peake: Talent into Genius by Michael Moorcock; Sacred Geometry; Occult Preparation for a New Age by Dane Rudhyar; Jewish Money Magic; comics by Justin Green & others; fantasy stories; more. Lush illustrations. Silver cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 12) |
Magical Blend: A Magazine of Synergy (Summer, 1980)
Magical Blend, San Francisco, 1980; 8-1/2 x 11 Stapled Wraps; 64pp; Slight wear to covers, slight staining to tops of a few pages, else clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Second issue of New Age magazine. This issue: Facing the Future Fearlessly by Robert Anton Wilson; Creative Visualization by Shakti Gawain; Spells by Jo Steen; Wheels of Fire by Andy (Antero) Alli; The Wiccan Reed; fantasy; poetry; comics; more. Lush illustrations. Silver cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 13) |
Magical Blend: A Magazine of Synergy Issue Three
Magical Blend, San Francisco, 1980; 8-1/2 x 11 Stapled Wraps; 80pp; Clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Whale & Dolphin issue of New Age magazine featuring John Lilly, Larry Foster & Jacques Cousteau; Cetacean Visualization; A Beluga Whale Imitates Human Speech; Water Spirits; fantasy; poetry; comics; more. Lush illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 14) |
Magical Blend: A Magazine of Synergy Issue Four
Magical Blend, San Francisco, 1981; 8-1/2 x 11 Stapled Wraps; 64pp; Cover lightly creased, pages clean & tight, VG- cond.. Fourth issue of New Age magazine. This issue: Space Forming by Andy (Antero) Alli; Visionary Artists; A Look at Buckminster Fuller's book "Critical Path"; The Aquarian Conspiracy; New Age Magic; Ancient mysticism; fantasy; poetry; comics; more. Lush illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 15) |
Magical Creatures
The Witches' Almanac, Ltd., Newport, RI, 2000; Softcover; 93pp; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine cond.. A loving tribute to our creature kin, from the tame to the wild to the fabulous. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Subjects: BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General; RELIGION / Spirituality; Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 16) |
Magical Rites from the Crystal Well
Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, 1986; Softcover; 2nd Printing; 147pp; Corner of cover creased & slightly dogeared, pages clean & tight, VG- condition.. Introduction to pagan rituals with simple rites presented as a means of finding your way back to nature. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Subjects: BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Witchcraft & Wicca; Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 17) |
The Magical World of Aleister Crowley
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., NY, 1978; Cloth in DJ; First US Edition; 210pp; DJ slightly edgeworn with minor chipping & protected by mylar cover, previous owner's pressure stamp to half title page, clean, tight copy, VG+/VG- condition.. Wry account of the occultist's extraordinary life with detailed examination of his writings. Illustrated with photos. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 18) |
Magicks and Ceremonyes
Lancer Books, NY, 1972; Paperback; First Edition; 176pp; Pages slghtly age-toned, clean, tight copy, VG cond.. A professional necromancer's guide to ceremonial magick, rituals, Kabbalah, witchcraft, evocations & more. Illustrated with diagrams. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 19) |
The Magnetic Healer's Guide or Personal Experiences in Magnetic and Suggestive Healing
Health Research, Mokelumne Hill, CA, 1965; Spiral-Bound Softcover; Reprint Edition; 125pp; Two teeth of spiral comb broken, extremely clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Reprint of 1903 publication discussing the author's experiences with magnetic healing, thought transference, curing the tobacco habit, clairvoyance, spiritualistic control, hypnotic suggestion & more. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 20) |
The Magnetic Light
Euclid Publishing Company, NY, 1980; Hardcover; 69pp; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine condition.. Account of the words of Master H about the piercing spiritual vision of the Magnetic Light. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)Fine or New (16)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (90)
$10-25 (126)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (112)Paperback (127)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (64)
Signed (10)
With photos (25)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (250)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search






