Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from WellRead Books

Bookseller: WellRead Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: WellRead Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 434
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) MA nDA LA
Adoff, Arnold

NY :Harper & Row 1971.. cloth backed pictorial boards; illustrated by Caldecott Medalist Emily McCully; MA is father; LA is singing; HA is laughing; RA is cheering; NA is sighing; and AH is feeling good; with these words or soundings, McCully and Adoff have created a joyful poem; very good in edgeworn dust jacket with a large chip at the base of the spine. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
2) MacBeth The Making Of The Film
Hutton, Clayton

London: Max Parrish (1960). 1st edition; 8vo.; cloth covered boards; hardcover; 75 b/w photographic illustrations; the 1960 version of Shakespeare's MacBeth by George Schaefer made into a film; very good in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Machines At Work
Elting, Mary

Garden City: Garden City Books (1953).. 8vo. cloth pictorial endpapers illustrations by Laszlo Roth. In the cities, on the farms, in the mines--machines are at work and are described by words and colored pictures. This is a companion volume to Trains at Work, Ships At Work, and Trucks at Work. Corners bumped else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Mad Monks Sham Ruins and Damsels In Distress
Melbourne: Baillieu Library, University of Melbourne, August - October 2004

Melbourne: University of Melbourne, 2004. small 4to., stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 16 pages; color and black & white illustrations; very good ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Madame in Her Boudoir 1870-1940
Greenvale, NY: C.W. Post Art Gallery, Oct. 4 - Nov. 20, 1981

NY: Long Island University School of the Arts, 1981. Small 4to., stiff pictorial wraps, 160 pages; color and black & white illustrations; light edgewear else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Made to Play House/ Dolls and the Commercialization of American Girlhood, 1830-1930
Formanek-Brunell, Miriam

New Haven: Yale University Press (1993). 1st. edition 8vo. maroon cloth. A social history of the American doll industry, photos, diagrams and an extensive section of notes. very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Mademoiselle From Armentieres
Roth, Herb

Mt. Vernon: Peter Pauper Press (1953).. 12mo. boards, hardcover. Illustrated by Herb Roth with a discussion of the song and its origin by John T. Winterich. very good in dust jacket with one closed tear. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Madison Square Garden A Century of Sport & Spectacle On the World's Most Versatile Stage
Hollander, Zander, ed

NY: Hawthorne (1973). 1st edition; small 4to., cloth covered boards, hardcover; black & white photographic illustrations; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good dustjacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Magazine In America 1741-1990
Tebbel, John and Mary Ellen Zuckerman

NY: Oxford University Press (1991). 8vo., 433 pages, bibliography, index, very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Magic Australia
Mass, Nuri; decorated by Celeste Mass

Sydney, Australia; Angus and Robertson Limited, 1943. 1st Edition; small 4to; yellow cloth backed boards; hardcover; 164 pages; color and black and white illustrations; sunned binding with lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy in a soiled sunned lightly torn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) The Magic Blot
Archibald, William

NY; Stein and Day (1963). 4to; cloth backed boards, large hardcover; black and white illustrations; covers have some light soiling and bumped corners else a very good clean tight copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
12) Magic Books Posters Periodicals - Swann Galleries, New York - June 5, 1986
Swann Galleries

NY: Swann Galleries, 1986. 8vo., stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 217 items; black and white illustrations; prices realized sheet laid in, individually listing the prices for which each item sold; light edgewear else a very good clean tight copy with no other apparent flaws. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
13) The Magic Carpet and Other Tales
Douglas, Ellen, Illustrated by Walter Anderson

Jackson and London: University Press of Mississippi (1987). 1st edition with 1 in the numberline; 4to., pictorial boards, hardcover; 184 pages; 20 tales and myths from world literature; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a similar dustjacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) The Magic Convention
Hochman, Sandra

NY: Doubleday (1971). square 8vo., pictorial boards; illustrated by Ben Shecter,; very good in very poor lightly soiled, edgeworn and creased dust jacket with closed tears and chips. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Magic Hours The Work-Play Books
Gates, Arthur I and Jean Y. Ayer Illustrated by A. Gladys Peck

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1933. 12 mo; color pictorial cloth covered boards with color endpapers; hardcover; 408 pages; color illustrations; collections of stories by numerous authors; non-authorial inscription; "Complimentary Profession Copy" embossed on back cover; sunned edgeworn boards with sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Magic Lantern An Autobiography
Bergman, Ingmar and translated by Joan Tate

NY: Viking (1988). Stated 1st American edition with a 1 in the number line; small 4to.; cloth backed boards, 308 pages; hardcover; b/w photographic illustrations; very good in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Magic Leaf
Morris, Winifred

New York:Atheneum, 1987. Stated 1st edition with 1 present in the number line; small oblong 4to., cloth; illustrated by Ju-Hong Chen; Lee Foo finds a magic leaf that will make him invisible with surprising results; fine in fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Magic Mill
Troughton, Joanna

NY; Bedrick/Blackie (1989). Small 4to., glossy pictorial boards; illustrated by Joanna Troughton; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The Magic Mirror. And Other Stories
N/A

London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. (no date). 16mo.; blue embossed decorative cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, vii, 120 pages; hardcover; b/w illustrations; By the Author of Little Hinges and Brave Little Heart; some internal foxing in rubbed boards with frayed corners and spine ends else very good ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Magic Saddle
Mattingley, Christobel and illustrated by Patricia Mullins,

NY: Simon & Schuster (1996). Stated 1st American edition. 4to., pictorial glossy boards,hardcover; Jonni receives a magical gingerbread rocking horse for Christmas,a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good dustjacket of similar quality. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 434
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (63)
$10-25 (317)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (284)
Paperback (135)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (137)
With dust jacket (230)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (434)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: