| 1) |
M.I. Hummel: The Golden Anniversary Album
Milan: Portfolio Press, 1984 First Edition First Printing of the "bible" of Hummel figurines. 361 illustrations, including 332 plates in full color. Striking art book produced by an international team of writers, photographers, and graphic designers. 320 pages. A must-have for any Hummel fan or collector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General; Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
MacBird
Berkeley/New York: Berkeley/New York: Grassy Knoll Press, 1966, 1966 Paper Wraps. Very Good. First Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. minor color fading at stapled binding, 1 inch tear in same area but binding tight and intact.orange paperback with a cartoon of LBJ charging forward with lance and shield - political satire in the form of a Shakespeare play!.actual dramatic script with "Dramatis Personae" featuring MacBird, Lady MacBird, Robert, Teddy, The Earl of Warren, The ... (more information)
Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
Main Street
Shelton, CT: The First Edition Library A striking facsimile copy of the original Lewis first edition from the First Edition Library/Easton Press. Now printed on acid-free paper and housed in an attractive slipcase in Near Fine condition.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) |
| 4) |
Maine Ballads
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1938 Front cover has a one and a half inch square stain mark, rubbing to spine with some minor fraying at head, spine title fading but front cover title VG .Book binding and pages very tight. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Coffin won the Pulitzer Prize for poetry in 1936. 106 pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; POETRY / General; Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
Maine Forms of American Architecture
Waterville, Maine: Colby Museum of Art, 1976 A variety of experts contributed to this Bicentennial publication of the Colby College Museum of Art, the book being a standard reference in the area of Maine historical architecture. 362 Well-illustrated pages. Corners slightly rubbed. Dustjacket rubbed with edgewear, including a two inch closed tear where top of spine meets front panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: ARCHITECTURE / General; HISTORY / United States / State & Local / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT); Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) |
| 6) |
Maine Lighthouses: A Pictorial Guide
Brunswick, Maine: CatNap Publications, 1996 Probable First Edition. Over 75 Maine lighthouses illustrated in full color photography with text and travel directions. 128 Pages. Covers rubbed. Clean, tight, and bright with no names or marks.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT); TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT); Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) |
| 7) |
The Making of Charles Dickens
New York and Evanston: Harper & Row, 1967 From the dj: "An absorbing study of a complex and striking character during the years of his major creative development." 321 pp. Light foxing to edges of text block.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; LITERARY CRITICISM / General; Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) |
| 8) |
The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 2003 First Carroll & Graf edition 2003. Copyright date 2002. Dual biography focusing on the earlier and middle years of the lives and literary triumphs of George Gordon, Lord Byron and Percy Bysshe Shelley. 402 pp. 16 pp. of b&w illustrations.. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / General; Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) |
| 9) |
Malcolm
New York: Atheneum, 1966 Dramatic play adapted by Albee from the novel by James Purdy. 138 Pages. Some light age-toning tp eps. Clean, crisp, and tight black hardcover. Dustjacket has some edgewear & soiling, now protected in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; PERFORMING ARTS / General; Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) |
| 10) |
The Mansion
New York: Random House, Inc., 1959 First Edition, First Printing. True First - has 10/59 on dj flap (McBride). Light soiling to edges of text block. Dustjacket, now protected in mylar, has edgewear, rubbing, and 2 small closed tears at top of spine not affecting any text.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) |
| 11) |
The March
London: Little, Brown, 2006 Doctorow's historical fiction of Sherman's march through Georgia & South Carolina in the Civil War. 367 pp. Very light shelfwear & a little rubbing to fore-edge of text block.. Reprint. Stiff Paper Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / Civil War Period (1850-1877); Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
Marilyn Among Friends
New York: Henry Holt and Compamy, 1988 Warm, affectionate, and visually stunning b&w and color photographs of Marilyn Monroe. 200 photographs, most of them previously unpublished, taken by Sam Shaw. Very light foxing to top edge of text block. Dustjacket has light edgewear.. First American Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; PERFORMING ARTS / General; Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) |
| 13) |
Marine Fishes of Los Cobanos (Fishes of El Salvador)
New York: Sigma Foundation, 1985 Oblong folio, tan cloth with gilt lettering and nice full-color pastedown with one scratch on front cover. No dj - probably as issued. No names or marks of any kind - clean and tight copy. Handsome b&w and full-color plates. 126 pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / General; Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) |
| 14) |
Marjorie Blamey's Flowers Of the Countryside
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1980 Superb flower paintings in full color by Blamey highlight this 224 page study & appreciation of wildflowers. Very small area of sticker residue on front cover of dj. Old Scribner's price sticker on dj's front flap. Very clean copy - no names or marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Marjorie Blamey. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / General; Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) |
| 15) |
Mark Twain at His Best: A Comprehensive Sampler
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1986 Twain authority Charles Neider's collection of the best of Mark Twain. 447 pp. "With Four Items in Book Form for the First Time.". Early Reprint. Cloth and Paper. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) |
| 16) |
Martin Luther King
North Dighton, MA: World Publications Group, 2005 Illustrated tribute superbly illustrated in b&w and color photographs. 80 pp.. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies; Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) |
| 17) |
The Masquerade Vision in Poe's Short Stories
Baltimore, 1977 Minor shelf wear but clean, bright, and tight. Published by the Enoch Pratt Free Library, the Edgar Allan Poe Society and the Library of the University of Baltimore. 14 Page (unpaginated) booklet from a lecture delivered by Professor Gargano at a program held by the Edgar Allan Poe Society in 1976. Nice piece of Poe literary analysis.. First Edition. Paper Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) |
| 18) |
Masterpieces of African - American Literature
New York: HarperCollins, 1992 "Descriptions, analyses, characters, plots, themes, critical evaluations, and significance of major works of fiction, nonfiction, drama, and poetry". Nicely organized, invaluable reference for the researcher, student, or collector of American/African American literature. 593 pages, including title index and author index. First Edition, First Printing.. First Edition. Cloth and Paper. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) |
| 19) |
Masterpieces of the American West: Selections From the Anschutz Collection
Denver: The Anschutz Collection, 1983 Softbound cover has some wear and minor scratches but still attractive, interior Fine.128 reproduced color plates(one per page) with an additional 50 high stock paper pages consisting of intro., preface, timeline, map, artist biographies, and index.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY); Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) |
| 20) |
The McKenney-Hall Portrait Gallery of American Indians
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1972 Story of the Thomas Loraine McKinney collection of color portraits of Native Americans originally published in the 1830's. 125 beautiful, full page, color portraits from Charles Bird King and others. Previous owner's gift inscription on front pastedown. Tight, firmly bound copy having mild foxing to edges of text block and mild soiling to handsome red leatherette or leather boards. Gilt titles on cover & spine remain very bright. Unclipped dj, now protected... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies; Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (4)
With photos (8)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (41)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search






















