Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Whiteshill Books

Bookseller : Whiteshill Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Whiteshill Books [X]

Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) Malcolm Saville's Country Book
Malcolm Saville

London: Cassell, 1961 Hardback covers are fair - edges are slightly discoloured and bumped. Pages are mostly clean - the odd fingerprint, dirty/paint mark, there is a brown aged sellotape mark down seam between first black and white picture and title page. Colour and black and white pictures. DJ is in poor to fair condition - small losses to top and bottom of spine, not price clipped, priced marked 12/6 net. . First Edition. Cloth. Poor/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Whiteshill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($6.66)
Add to cart 
2) Martello Tower
D. Glyn-Forest

London: Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd, 1946 Good condition green boards with bumped corners.Black lettering to spine and front cover. Jacked is clipped and has some chipping at extremities. Closed tear from top of spine and on to front. Inscription to ffep.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Whiteshill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.40)
Add to cart 
3) The Master Of Maryknoll
Malcolm Saville

London: Evans Brothers Ltd, 1964 A smart 1964 printing of the first book in the 'Buckinghams' series by Malcolm Saville. The book is in good sturdy condition with a very good original dust jacket, now protected in a removable clear plastic outer cover. The jacket is clean and bright with a few small chips and tears at the spine ends and corners. The price has been clipped from the bottom corner of the front inside flap. The blue cloth hard cover, with gilt lettering on the spine, is clean and stu... (more information)

Offered by Whiteshill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00 ($23.67)
Add to cart 
4) The Mysterious Term at Merlands
Jane Paterson Milne (J.P. Milne)

London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited The Mysterious Term at Merlands: Jane Paterson Milne Blackie - undated J.P. Milne was a headmistress and the author of several 'thriller' style school stories. The Mysterious Term at Merlands was described in 'The Girls School Stories Encyclopaedia' by Susan Sims and Hilary Clare as 'very good' Green boards with slight shelfwear - minor bumping and some fading at extremities. Page block is in good clean condition - name stamp (S. Ed... (more information)

Offered by Whiteshill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($13.31)
Add to cart 
5) Mystery Mine
Malcolm Saville

London: Newnes, 1959 A beautiful copy - corners are not bumped and both book and wrapper are in excellent condition. The only detraction is some sellotape shadows on the endpapers where a previous protective wrapper has marked them. This is a Fine copy. Scans or digital photographs available on request.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. ... (more information)

Offered by Whiteshill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00 ($177.49)
Add to cart 
6) The Mystery Of the Mine
George Richmond

London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited Very Good book in light green boards with dark green titles. Binding is tight. Pages clean - no marks or inscriptions. Clipped dustwrapper in Good Plus condition - 6mm closed tear at base of spine. Very light creasing on edges, Reverse is slightly grubby. No loss.Lovely unbumped copy of this boy's adventure story.. Cloth. Very Good/Good Plus. Illus. by W.E. Wightman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Whiteshill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.99 ($8.86)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (6)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search