Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with M from Ladder Back Arts & Antiques

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques x


Results 1 - 20 of 422
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) M is for Malice
Grafton, Sue

NY: Henry Holt, 1996. red and black cover as new, dj bright with $25 on front flap, 300pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, Stated, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Mac of Placid
Longstreth, T. Morris

NY: Century, 1920. The 1920 date on both the title page and copyright page, green cloth with black letters, edge wear, frontis, 339pp, name inside back, no marks or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Macbeth
Parrott, Thomas Mark (Editor)

NY: American Book Company, 1904. Red cloth cover very good with shelf wear, 269 pp. clean and tight. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Shakespeare Frontis. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) Madame Curie
Currie, Eve

NY: Doubleday, 1939. English notes, French text, abridged and edited by Frederic Ernest and H. Stanley Schwarz, green cloth cover near fine, 265pp, owner name, pencil notations in texts, clean tight book. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Madame De Sevigne
Brodin, Pierre and Louis Chapard, Jean Boorish

NY: Cordon Co., 1938. portraits, blue and white cloth cover near fine, 68pp, no names, marks or labels. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Made in Detroit
Beasley, Norman and George Stark

NY: Putnam's, 1957. brick cloth covers near fine, dj good and bright with edge wear, 311pp, no names, marks or labels.Gravure end papers. 16 pages of photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Mademoiselle Misfortune
Brink, Carol Ryrie

NY: MacMillan, 1936. first printing October 1936 stated, 1936 on both title and copyright pages, blue cloth cover with white letters front and spine bright, slight damp stains at top, charming original stone lithographs, initials on front blue endpaper, 267pp clean and tight: rare first printing of youth adventure which became classic with many runs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kate Seredy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
8) A Maggot
Fowles, John

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1985. brown cloth cover fine, dj near fine, 455pp, green thumb stamp but no names or marks. Like new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) A Maggot
Fowles, John

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1985. brown cloth cover with silver letters, owner name, dj bright, mild edge wear, 455pp clean and tight. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
10) Maghrebinische Geschichten
Von Rezzori, Gregor

Hamburg: Rowohlt Verlag, 1953. block prints, auburn cloth cover with black and gilt decor, bright, paste-down picture of author on title page, 191pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Verfassers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) The Magic Curtain
Snell, Roy J

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1932. A Mystery story for Girls, blue cloth cover with black letters, good, edge bumps, no dj, 296pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) The Magic World: American Indian Songs & Poems
Brandon, William

NY: Morrow, 1971. ivory cloth cover with red and green letters, dj bright, two tears at top, $6 price on flap, 145pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Magic and Myth of the Movies
Tyler, Parker

NY: Henry Holt, 1947. motion picture stills, black cloth cover, dj bright, edge wear, chips at spine, tape residue on back endpaper, 283pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Printing, Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) The Magical Chance
Sharpe, Dallas Lore

Boston: Houghton, 1923. the 1923 date on both title and copyright pages, green cloth cover with gilt letters bright, bump at top of back cover, owner name plate, 232pp, clean and tight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Magnificent Obsession
Douglas, Lloyd C

NY: Grosset & Dunlop, 1942. blue two-tone cloth cover, very good, 330pp, no names, marks or labels. We have second copy, near fine, but owner label. This is a WWII wartime printing. The novel is about one man's affect by his good works on everyone he meets.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Maia
Adams, Richard

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Cream cloth cover near fine, dj very good, 1062 pp, no names marks or labels. Map endpapers... First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8 Vo. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) The Maid of Maiden Lane
Barr, Amelia

NY: American News Company, 1900. Special Limited Edition; blue cloth cover with white letters, edgewear, 338pp plus ads, no names marks or labels.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by S. M. Hellman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Maiden Voyage
Masterson, Graham

NY: St. Martin, 1981. pink boards and black cloth cover very good, dj bright with repaired tears at spine, 470pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Maiden Voyage
Masterson, Graham

NY: St. Martin, 1984. pink boards and black cloth cover, dj bright with Cunard deco style ship, inch chip at top, 470pp, no names, marks or labels.. First U. S. Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Main Street
Lewis, Sinclair

NY: Harcourt, 1920. Printed December 1920. Blue and orange cover, shelf wear. 451 pp.. First Edition, Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 422
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (327)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (158)
$25-50 (192)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (397)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)
With dust jacket (420)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United States (422)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: