| 1) |
M Is For Maple Syrup: A Vermont Alphabet
Chelsea, MI, U.S.A.: Sleeping Bear Press, 2002 a ding to the bottom of the front flap, else NF. A new alphabet based on Vermont history and culture. A well received book quickly becoming scarce in the first edition. Signed by the illustrator. Ginny Joyner has been a Vermont based free-lance illustrator for twelve years. This is her first children's book. A part of series of alphabets for the American states. An advertising poster signed by Joyner and a pin promoting the book are included as well.. Fir... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Concepts / Alphabet; JUVENILE NONFICTION / History / United States / State & Local; Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) |
| 2) |
M. M. Sundt Construction Co.:"From Small Beginnings..."
New York: The Newcomen Society, 1975 light soiling. An address by the President and the Chairman of the Baord of the Southwestern US construction company.. First Edition. Printed Wraps. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) |
| 3) |
M'Fingal: An Epic Poem
New York: American Book Exchange, 1881 tips worn, corners bumped, spine darkened with ghost label, 3 cm cut from top of first two blank ages and title page with title missing. A poem of ther American Revolution.. Cloth. VG. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) |
| 4) |
MHQ the Quarterly Journal of Military History Vol. 15 No. 4
Leesburg VA: Primedia Enthusiast Publications, 2003 Paper-Covered Laminated Boards. VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) |
| 5) |
MacArthur Strikes Back : Decision at Buna: New Guinea, 1942-1943
New York: Presidio Press, 2000 The Buna campaign, perhaps the critical campaign of early WWII, in which the possession of Australia was at stake.. First Edition. One Quarter Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) |
| 6) |
MacArthur as Military Commander
London: B T Batsford Ltd, 1969 corners bumped, previous owner's label to rear endpapers; dj edge, tips, corners worn, rubbing. One of the less common of the many book about Douglas MacArthur. Gavin Long was an Australian war correspondent, who was "from time to time in the forward areas with Australian and American formations of MacArthur's SWPA command.". Second Printing. Cloth. VG/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) |
| 7) |
Machine Dreams
This chronicle of an ordinary middle-class family from the Depression to the Vietnam War--in which a beloved son is lost--is told from the points of view of a shifting collection of family members. When it was published in 1984, Phillips's novel was nominated for the National Book Critics Circle Award.
New York: E P Dutton and Company, 1984 wear to tips and corners, edges, remainder marked; 2.5 cm closed tear to dj front panel edge, rubbed, some creasing. Phillips' first novel. . First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) |
| 8) |
Mad Boys : A Novel
Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 1993 remainder mark.. First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) |
| 9) |
Mad Season
An elderly Vermont farming couple is brutally attacked, and their secret stash of money stolen. When the wife dies from her wounds, neighbor Ruth Wilmarth resolves to get to the bottom of the crime, even though she must face threats, barn burnings, and the kidnapping of her son before she finds the truth.
New York: St Martins Press, 1996 jacket is lightly worn at tips, price-clipped. First Vermont based mystery by Wright, her second book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. NF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) |
| 10) |
Madame Curie: A Biography By Eve Curie
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company Inc, 1938 corners bumped, all illustrations present and correct; dj tips and edges chipped, corners worn, rubbing.. Later Printing. Cloth. VG/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) |
| 11) |
Madame De Pompadour
New York: Random House, 1954 shelf wear to book and jacket, jacket stained and soiled. Biography of Louis XV's mistress, Jeanne-Antoinette Poisson.. Later Printing. One Quarter Cloth. VG-/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) |
| 12) |
Madame De Pompadour
New York: Random House, 1954 shelf wear to book and jacket. Biography of Louis XV's mistress, Jeanne-Antoinette Poisson.. First Edition. One Quarter Cloth. VG-/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) |
| 13) |
The Madams of San Francisco: An Irreverent History of the City By the Golden Gate
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1964 jacket spine sunned, wear to tips, corners and edges. . First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) |
| 14) |
The Magic Garden of My Book House Vol 7
Lake Bluff, IL: The Book House for Children, 1963 wear, soiling and rubbing to covers, corners bumped, front free endpaper wrinkled, rear eps show bit of juvenile scribbling. Green and gilt cloth binding.. Cloth. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) |
| 15) |
Magic: In Which are Given Clear and Concise Explanations of All the Well-Known Illusions, as Well as Many New Ones Here Presented for the First Tiime
Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1905 spine sunned, some wear to tips, corners bumped. An early printing, first published by Penn in 1901. Includes an introduction by Henry R. Evans and a section on shadowgraphy. 244 pages and a twelve page section of ads for Penn's Popular Hand-Books. . Cloth. VG. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) |
| 16) |
Magic Islands: A Treasure-Trove of San Juan Islands Lore
Eastbound, Washington: Orcas Publishing Co., 1995 light shelf wear, few top page corners dog-eared. . Reprint. Paper Back. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Soft cover. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General; Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) |
| 17) |
The Magic of Disneyland and Walt Disneyworld
New York: Mayflower Books, 1979 covers worn, a few pages wrinkled, last page tape repaired; jacket is clipped, wrinkled, stain along top edge of rear panel. An early look at the then new theme park in Florida as well as the California original. Great endpapers decorated with dozens of Disney characters in color. The design is brought over onto the rear flap of the jacket.. First U.S.. Cloth. G+/VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) |
| 18) |
The Magic of Lewis Carroll
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1973 light wear to book and jacket, jacket is price-clipped. Magic tricks, puzzles and games based on and derived from the writing of Lewis Carroll by a British magician.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) |
| 19) |
Magna Britannia; Being a Concise Topographical Account of the Several Counties of Great Britain: Bedfordshire
London: T. Cadell & W. Davies , 1806 tips, corners and corners worn through, corners bumped, hinges gone, title page spotted, deckled edges that are discolored, contains Bedfordshire only, all illustrations and maps present and correct. Needs rebinding. . First Edition. One Quarter Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) |
| 20) |
The Maharajah, and Other Stories
New York: G P Putnam' Sons , 1981 light wear to tips and corners of book and jacket, ding to top rear cover; dj shows some soiling, 4 cm closed tear along front gutter.. Third Impression. Cloth. VG/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (325)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (35)$10-25 (221)
$25-50 (75)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (336)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (159)With dust jacket (140)
Signed (23)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (374)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





