Titles starting with M from Annie's Book Stop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop x
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
M 33 in Andromeda
|
|
|
New York, NY: Paperback Library, 1971 Six Van Vogt masterpieces chosen from the Forrest J. Ackerman collection: "Siege of the Unseen", "Discord in Scarlet", "M 33 in Andromeda", "The Expendables", "Heir Unapparent", and "The Weapon Shop". Condition is fair - Shelfwear around the edges, several creases on the front cover (one or two top right corner, one across the bottom from spine to outer edge). Page 9/10 has a tiny chunk missing out of the bo... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mad Scientist Affair, The (Man for U.N.C.L.E. #5)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ace, 1966 This is #5 in the further adventures of those dashing Men from U.N.C.L.E., Solo and Kuryakin. "Napoleon and Illya search for a deadly secret in a dark castle, in this thrilling new U.N.C.L.E. adventure." Condition is fair/good. Binding is tight and firm. There are spinal and hinge creases, and one light one on the front cover, along with shelfwear and a couple of corner dings. White of cover is grubby-looking - probably cleanable, but I'll let you do that. Paper is ag... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Maggie's Dad (Silhouette Special Edition #991)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1995 #1, Maggie's Dad duo. "Hot-tempered rancher Powell Long had once stolen Antonia Hayes's heart. But small-town lies tore their young love apart, forcing Antonia to flee. Years later, she returned to find Powell raising a daughter alone. Fatherhood hadn't tempered his wild side, or his desire for the one woman he'd always wanted..." Binding is tight and firm, appearing read-once. Light hinge/spine creases, light shelfwear. No store stamps, markings... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Magic Goes Away, The
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace, 1979 First mass market paperback version of this "Massively Illustrated" (says so right on the cover!) fantasy. Cover illustration by Boris Vallejo. Interior illustrations (about every other page has some sort of gorgeous illustration, black and white) by Esteban Maroto. "All the gods and Fair Atlantis are dead. The creatures of spirit, the unicorns and centaurs, are dying. Soon all the sparkling things will be gone from the world and only clay will remai... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Magic May Return, The
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace, 1983 Sequel to "The Magic Goes Away". "...tap the hidden reserves of mana and uncover the forgotten places of power. All is not lost. The magic may return." Stories include: "Not Long Before the End" (Larry Niven); "Earthshade" (Fred Saberhagen); "Manaspill" (Dean Ing); "...but fear itself" (Steven Barnes); and "Strength" (Paul Anderson and Mildred Downey Broxon). Profusely illustrated with black and... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mainstreams of Modern Art
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc. "John Canaday's exceptionally readable book sets the art of the 19th and 20th centuries in Europe and America against a backdrop of all art. ... Handsomely illlustrated with 700 photographs and 15 color reproductions, 'Mainstreams of Modern Art' is a rewarding introduction to the study of modern art and a reliable reference work for all art lovers." Dust jacket is 8 1/4" tall, as issued, showing gilt title of book above it. Sho... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Making the List: A Cultural Histor of the American Bestseller 1900-1999
|
|
|
Korda, the editor-in-chief of the publishing firm Simon & Schuster, holds the record for editing the most bestsellers in a si... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble Books, 2001 "...looks at the 20th century American cultural landscape through the prism of its popular reading. With solid facts as well as personal anecdotes culled from a lifetime on the bestseller battlefield, Korda sifts through both the enduring and the alluringly faddish." Book is in as-new condition. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Dust jacket shows minimal shelfwear along bottom edge and a 1/8" tear at t... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Man Like Morgan Kane, A (Silhouette Intimate Moments #819)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 1997 This is Silhouette Intimate Moments #819, #5 in Beverly Barton's "The Protectors" series. "Morgan Kane was the baddest boy Birmingham society had ever bred. But years as a Navy SEAL had sculpted the hard muscles of his body and reinforced the wall around his heart." Condition is fair, with quite a bit of shelfwear and several creases on the front cover. Binding is tight and firm. Whiteness of inside covers and pages has been age-tanned. A little foxing... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
Man Who Wanted Stars, The
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prestige Books, 1965 "He was Earth's final hero. And he fought Earth's ultimate battle." Binding is tight and firm. Paper is age-tanned. Some color chipping and a pen-point dent, front cover. Light hinge/spinal creases. Initials pencilled inside. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Shelfwear/corner dings. Inventory #MCL-322.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Man from Forever (Silhouette Intimate Moments #695)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1996 "Spellbound romance - because love can conquer anything..." Paranormal/Time travel romance. "Wherever he had come from, the one called Loka was truly a man... and he awakened a need within her that could scarecly be denied. For he had returned, after a century of living in the shadows, to claim her - the woman destiny had promised only to him..." Binding is tight and firm. Shelfwear/dings/a little color rub at spine edge. Hinge crease. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Man to Die For, A - Silhouette Intimate Moments #681 - SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1995 Silhouette Intimate Moments #681, December 1995, First Printing. SIGNED BY AUTHOR - Name only. #2 in the St. Simone, FL trilogy. This is the original printing, not the "stock photo" shown here by . "What would you do for love? Carrie Brooks' answer: leave her home, her job, her very existence, to run away with a murder suspect, a man whose only prior introduction to her was as her kidnapper. She has no reason at all to trust him. After a... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Marauders of Gor (Saga of Tarl Cabot #9)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw, 1975 This is a later printing of the 1975 edition. Numbers across bottom of copyright page are 13-14-15-16-17. #9 in the Tarl Cabot/Counter Earth series. "...Somewhere up there was Tarl's confrontation with his real destiny - was he to remain a rich merchant-slaver of Port Kar or become again a defender of two worlds against cosmic enslavement." Binding is tight and firm; hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear/corner dings. Cover and paper age-tanned. Text block... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Married By High Noon (Silhouette Special Edition #1295)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 2000 "Since childhood Dana had dreamed of marrying her best friend's big brother. But plainspoken Gabe couldn't picture glamorous Dana as his small-town bride, and he sent her packing. Now, thought Dana was coming home to Iron Springs, named joint guardian with Gabe to his sister's little boy. And the only way they could keep precious Danny was to wed - tomorrow!" Book is in as-new, unread condition. Minor shelfwear. Inventory #GRE-368.. First. Mass Ma... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Marrying Well
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1997 Silhouette Yours Truly #42 (unnumbered on spine). "How to marry a millionaire..." Binding is tight and firm. Light hinge/spinal creases. Minor shelfwear. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #SIM-312.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Megan's Mate (Silhouette Intimate Moments #745)
|
|
|
Megan O'Riley, sister-in-law to the romantic Calhoun sisters, find herself at "The Towers," the grand estate on the craggy co... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1996 #5, Calhoun Woman series. "Rugged family friend Nathaniel Fury set his course for Megan the day they first met - and all her resistance could not divert him. But how on earth was he to get past her formidable defenses and teach her to love again?" Binding is tight and firm. No hinge/spine creases. Very minor shelfwear. No store stamps, scribbles, markings found. We have many other titles by this author. Inventory #ROB-463.. First Paperback. Mass ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Messengers of Darkness - Magira III
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw, 1979 Daw #332. Magira III. "From the chronicles of the Lords of Wonder! Army of Darkness is a novel of the wargamers' world, Magira, the first and greatest of such creations, guarded by the Fellowship of the Lords of the Lands of Wonder." Binding is tight and firm. Hinge crease. Shelfwear/corner dings/color rubbing. Inventory #WAL-325.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jad. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Midnight Eyes (Rapture Romance #23)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet, 1983 Author AKA Deborah Camp and Elaine Camp. "Egypt - exotic land of shifting sands and ancient empires... would their passion be strong enough to break through the bounds of their cultures?"Binding tight and firm. Light hinge crease, half-way up. Minor shelfwear incl. corner dings and chipping. 1 1/2" crease, bottom corner, front cover. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BEN-202.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Midnight in Death
|
|
|
New York, NY: Berkeley, 2005 "Eve's name has made a Christmas list, but it's not for being naughty or nice. It's for putting a serial killer behind bars. Now the escaped madman has her in his sights. With her husband, Roarke, at her side, Eve must stop the man from exacting his bloody vengeance - or die trying..." Novella - 90 pages. Condition - like new. ROB-076. First. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Millionaire and the Pregnant Pauper, The (Yours Truly #84)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1998 Silhouette Yours Truly #84 (unnumbered on spine). #4 in Follow That Baby series, which ran through four different category series, just to make you try them... "When the clock struck twelve, instead of partying hard, wealthy playboy Michael Wentworth was making soft, gooey eyes at a beautiful stranger's newborn. Worse, everyone seemed to think he was the proud papa..." Binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spinal creases, with a slight roll of the spine.... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mine To Take
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dorchester, 1998 #3, Matrix of Destiny. "He was full-blooded and untamable. Sensual and sinuous. Erotically magnetic. A uniquely beautiful creature who could make himself irresistible to women." Faux stepback cover - not a real one. No other markings, scribbles, or store stamps found. Binding is tight and firm. No spinal creases - appears unread. Small ding at top edge - book must've been dropped. Inventory #JOY-570.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






