| 1) |
Macdiarmid : An Illustrated Biography
Wright, 1977 os Folio hardback. Ex lib, usual stamps and labels, pages a little cockled. o/w contents VG in pictorial laminated boards, rubbed to extremities, a little pulled to head of spine, classification label to foot of spine... (more information)
Offered by Booked to enjoy (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Mackay`s Guide to Stirling
Eneas Mackay, nd Slim paperback, contents near VG in card covers a little soiled and creased.... (more information)
Offered by Booked to enjoy (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The Mackintosh style ; Decor and Design
Pavilion, 1995, 1st UK edition Square quarto hardback. Ex lib, one label on spine and one neat stamp only. FFEP clumsily torn out. Otherwise the book is virtually as new, and appears little read if at all. In fine cloth boards and VG unclipped DW... (more information)
Offered by Booked to enjoy (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Maclean of the Gold Coast : The Life and Times of George Maclean, 1801 - 1847
OUP. 1962, 1st ed Hardback. Contents VG in near VG DW... (more information)
Offered by Booked to enjoy (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
The Macleods : A Short Sketch of their Clan History, Folk-Lore, Tales and Biographical Notices of some Eminent Clansmen. Clan MacLeod Publications, No. 1
The Clan Macleod Society, Edinburgh, 1906. Paperback. Errata slip present, and a short relevant curring tipped in to verso of title page. Light foxing to prelims, and a few corners turned down. The contents are in very good condition, in paper covers, rubbed and discoloured, the spine scraped with some loss, and the front cover partly detatched. One of the legends tells of the race to claim St Kilda - the Macleod cut off his land and threw it to shore - similar to the legend of the claim of Ulster... (more information)
Offered by Booked to enjoy (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
The Macleods : Their History and Traditions
The Clan Macleod Society, undated, but is about 1930. Paperback. This book is a continuation and abridgement of "The Macleods of Dunvegan". Name and address to FFEP, the contents are in very good condition, in paper covers, a little discoloured, the spine scraped and the front cover partly detatched.... (more information)
Offered by Booked to enjoy (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
The Maclise Portrait Gallery of Illustrious Literary Characters with Memoirs Biographical
Chatto, Windus, 1883 Fat heavy Hardback Usual foxing to prelims hinges paper split but binding sound, contents clean in red decorated cloth boards, spine faded and spotty. No DW... (more information)
Offered by Booked to enjoy (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
The Macmillan Companion to Scottish Literature
Macmillan Reference Books, 1983, 1st edition Hardback The contents are virtually as new, and the bopok looks little used, in VG cloth boards and spine sunned VG clipped DW... (more information)
Offered by Booked to enjoy (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Macmillan Dictionary of Modern Economics
Macmillan, 1996, 4th ed, repr Paperback. FFEP removed, o/w contents Fine in near VG card covers, light reading creases... (more information)
Offered by Booked to enjoy (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Macrososmos : A Poem
Heinemann, 1929 Large quarto hardback. Limited edition, 401/775, signed by the author. Half title browned, Contents VG in near VG illustrated paper boards, no DW... (more information)
Offered by Booked to enjoy (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
The Mad King of Chichiboo
Collins, 1963 Quarto hardback. Contents VG in VG pictorial paper boards. The DW is a bit foxed at the bottom of the front panel, frayed, with a two inch tear at the top, which has been untidily sellotaped. Small loss to foot of apine... (more information)
Offered by Booked to enjoy (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
The Mad Mosaic : A Life Story
Quartet, 1983, 1st ed Hardback Ex lib, usual stamps and labels to prelims, ffep pasted to front pastedown o/w near VG in cloth boards a little worn, near VG in taped down DW... (more information)
Offered by Booked to enjoy (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Madame Prunier`s Fish Cookery Book
Hutchinson, 1967. New edition Hardback, Ex lib, untidy stamps, pocket and labels, both hinges repaired contents otherwise VG in like boards and unclipped near VG DW... (more information)
Offered by Booked to enjoy (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Madel Bell : Alexander`s Silent Partner
Methuen, Toronto, 1984 Hardback. Contents fine in VG cloth boards and VG unclipped DW. Appears very little read. Author`s signed presentation copy : "For Margaret and John Sinclair With best wishes and as a reminder of your visit to Baddeck, Lilias M Toward"... (more information)
Offered by Booked to enjoy (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
The Madonna in Art
Nutt, 1899 Hardback Some browning to prelims, rear hinge paper split, but binding firm, contents otherwise VG in silver gilt decorated near VG boards, spine stained, no DW... (more information)
Offered by Booked to enjoy (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Mafia ! : The Inside Story of the Mafia in America and in Britain
Talmy Franklin, 1973, 1st ed Hardback. ex lib, usual stamps and labels, o/w contents near VG in like cloth and near VG DW.... (more information)
Offered by Booked to enjoy (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
The Magdalen Chapel, Cowgate, Edinburgh : Reprint from the Book of the Old Edinburgh Club, Volume 8
The Old Edinburgh Club, 1916 E Paperback. 78pp Name and provenance hand written on browned first page, contents otherwise VG in VG brown card covers, titled by hand, black taped spine... (more information)
Offered by Booked to enjoy (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
The Magic Country
Castle, 1953 Slim hardback: name and date to FFEP, o/w contents VG in paperboards to cloth spine, sunned and faded. Scarce... (more information)
Offered by Booked to enjoy (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Magic for Every Occasion
Ward, 1978, 1st ed Hardback. Ex lib, usual stamps and labels, o/w contents VG in near VG unclipped DW... (more information)
Offered by Booked to enjoy (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Magpie A. B. C. of Space
Independant Television Publications, 1969 Slim quarto hardback. price not clipped, appears little read, contents VG in VG laminated pictorial boards, head of spine pulled and spine faded... (more information)
Offered by Booked to enjoy (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (460)$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (5)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (466)Paperback (71)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (208)With dust jacket (186)
Signed (4)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (551)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


