Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Simplyusedbooks

Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) MOB Stories of Death and Betrayal from Organized Crime
Editor; Willis, Clint

MOB Stories of Death and Betrayal from Organized Crime
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Essays. The stories also tell of the mobsters' foes and allies: men like FBI agent Lin DeVecchio and undercover agent Joe Pistone (alias Donnie Brasco), who each got closer to gangsters than most of us ever want to be; and characters like talented mob lawyer Gerald Shargel, who represented some of the mob's most notorious characters because he liked their company. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 331 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
2) The Machiavelli Covenant A Novel
Folsom, Allan

The Machiavelli Covenant A Novel
For hundreds of years a secret society of ultra-rich and powerful men have guarded a document written by the ruthless politic... read more

New York: A Forge Book, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. In Washington, D. C., former LAPD rogue detective Nicholas Marten has come out of hiding to hunt down the killers of his childhood sweetheart. The wife of a controversial United States congressman, she and her husband and son were mysteriously murdered soon after the congressman discovered a massive clandestine bioweapons program. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 554 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) Mad Dogs
Grady, James

Mad Dogs
New York: A Forge Book, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. A Novel. What they do is the most exciting fiction in years, a bullet-paced novel driven by heroes who burn their way into our hearts and minds. James Grady's Mad Dogs explodes as a seamless blend of styles-thriller, satire, revelatory novel. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 332 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Made in America An Informal History of the English Language in the United States
Bryson, Bill

Made in America An Informal History of the English Language in the United States
On the coattails of THE MOTHER TONGUE, this book explores specifically American issues with the English language. It is in ef... read more

New York: Harpercollins, 1995. First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Bryson's is a unique history, not only of American words, but of America through words. With wit, charm, and an affectionate, if critical, eye, he explores the strangeness of a language separating itself from its mother tongue in a new world. Each set of words he describes, each anecdote he tells, throws an unexpected new light on a society developing inventive, explosive, sometimes crude, and always fascinating ways o... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Maine Compass American Guides
Calhoun, Charles C

Maine Compass American Guides
The Compass Guides provide color portraits of America for curious travelers who really want to understand where they're going... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A: Fodor's Travel Publications, Inc., 1994. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Travel. Discover the captivating beauty and compelling history of Maine in this dramatically illustrated and evocatively written guide to the land Down East. A very good copy with no shelf wear. Tight and clean. 315 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) The Maltese Falcon
Hammett, Dashiell

The Maltese Falcon
An often ignored key to Hammett's philosophy is contained in the anecdote of Flitcraft that Spade tells Brigid O'Shaughnessy ... read more

New York: Vintage Crime/Black Lizard, 1992. First Vintage Crime/Black Lizard Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Literature. A treasure worth killing for. Sam Spade, a slightly shopworn private eye with his own solitary code of ethics. A perfumed grafter named Joel Cairo, a fat man named Gutman, and Brigid O'Shaughnessy, a beautiful and treacherous woman whose loyalties shift at the drop of a dime. These are the ingredients of Dashiell Hammett's coolly glittering gem of detective fiction, a novel... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
7) The Man Called Cash The Life, Love, And Faith Of An American Legend
Turner, Steve

The Man Called Cash The Life, Love, And Faith Of An American Legend
Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson Inc, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. A Biography. Lots of Black and White Photo's of the Man in Black. One of he most influential figures in American music and pop-culture, Johnny Cash is an icon to people of all ages. In Cash's first-ever authorized biography, author Steve Turner sifts the man from the legend and presents a picture of the often contradictory figure with unflinching honesty. Given unprecedented access to friends, family, and colleag... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
8) The Man With the Golden Gun A James Bond Novel
Fleming, Ian

The Man With the Golden Gun A James Bond Novel
Struck by a case of amnesia, James Bond finds himself set up and falsely accused of treason. Scaramanga, a deadly killer with... read more

New York: Penguin Group USA, 2004. First printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. A brainwashed James Bond has tried---and failed---to assassinate M, his boss. Now Bond has to prove he is back on form and can be trusted again. All 007 has to do is kill one of the most deadly freelance hit men in the world: Paco "Pistols" Scaramanga, The Man with the Golden Gun. But despite his license to kill, 007 is no assassin, and, finding Scaramanga in the sultry heat of Jamaica, he decides to infiltrate the killer&... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) The Man With the Golden Gun A James Bond Novel
Fleming, Ian

The Man With the Golden Gun A James Bond Novel
Struck by a case of amnesia, James Bond finds himself set up and falsely accused of treason. Scaramanga, a deadly killer with... read more

New York: Penguin Group USA, 2004. First printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. Adventure. In fair condition, clean and unmarked. 288 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) A Man of Destiny: Winston S. Churchill
Country Beautiful; Editors

A Man of Destiny: Winston S. Churchill
Waukesha, Wisconsin: Country Beautiful Foundation, Inc., 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Anthology. Many Black and white and also Color photographs. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 97 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) The March to the Sea and Beyond Sherman's Troops in the Savannah and Carolinas Campaigns
Glatthaar, Joseph T

The March to the Sea and Beyond Sherman's Troops in the Savannah and Carolinas Campaigns
Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1995. First Louisiana Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Civil War. Black and white photographs throughout the book. In this intensively researched and carefully detailed study, listed in Civil War Magazine as among the one hundred best books on the Civil War, Joseph T. Glatthaar examines the devastating Savannah and Carolinas campaigns from the perspective of the common soldiers in Sherman's army, seeking, above all, to understand why they ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Martin Luther King, Jr., Companion Quotations from the Speeches, Essays, and Books of Martin Luther King, Jr
King, Martin Luther; King, Coretta Scott; King, Dexter Scott

Martin Luther King, Jr., Companion Quotations from the Speeches, Essays, and Books of Martin Luther King, Jr
These quotations from the civil rights leader and Nobel Peace Prizewinner Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., were selected by his w... read more

New York: St Martins Pr, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/fair. DJ is in fair condition due to a small tear inside the front jacket, otherwise in good condition. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy except for a gift inscription on the first page. 108 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
13) Mavericks Ten Uncorralled Westerners
Walker, Dale L

Mavericks Ten Uncorralled Westerners
Phoenix, AZ: Golden West Pub, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good +. The American West. No one writes about fascinating people better than Dale L. Walker. With swift, sure strokes he brings to life some of the most interesting oddballs ever to tread the American West. On these pages we discover everyone from novelists to machine-gunners. Some are grand, others dastardly, but all are amazing. What fun this book is, and how much we owe the author for portraying these strange giants. Book is clean and tight. 120 p... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
14) McMafia A Journey Through the Global Criminal Underworld
Glenny, Misha

McMafia A Journey Through the Global Criminal Underworld
Many people believe that after decades of federal crackdowns on the Cosa Nostra, the mafia has become a thing of the past, bu... read more

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Organized crime. McMafia is a fearless, encompassing, wholly authoritative investigation of the now proven ability of organized crime worldwide to find and service markets driven by a seemingly insatiable demand for illegal wares. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 375 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Meadow
Glavin, James

The Meadow
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1993. First Owl Book Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. An Historical Novel. In discrete disclosures joined with the intricacy of a spider's web, James Galvin depicts the hundred-year history of a meadow in the arid mountains of the Colorado/Wyoming border. Galvin describes the seasons, the weather, the wildlife, and the few people who do not possess but are themselves possessed by this terrain. . . Pages are crisp, clean and tightly bound. 230 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
16) The Measure of a Man A Spiritual Autobiography
Poitier, Sidney

The Measure of a Man A Spiritual Autobiography
Born in the Bahamas in 1927, young Sidney Poitier encountered few white people and never "learned" to feel inferior. When his... read more

San Francisco: Harper Collins, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. New York, New York, U.S.A., Flat signed by the author himself on the title page. In the inside of the cover, on the first page, is a gift inscription, which states,"To Dad from Chad, Happy Father's Day 2000". Ships priority, insured, and signature confirmation required. 255 pp. Designed by Joseph Rutt ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
17) The Medicine Wheel Earth Astrology
Sun Bear, ; Wabun Wind,

The Medicine Wheel Earth Astrology
New York: Fireside, 1992. First Fireside Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Astrology. In The Medicine Wheel he and his medicine helper, Wabun, share his vision, setting forth a whole new system of earth astrology to help guide people not only in their daily living but in their life path as well. In good condition, clean and unmarked. 202 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
18) The Memoirs of Chief Red Fox
Chief Red Fox

The Memoirs of Chief Red Fox
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971. Third printing. Hardcover. Good +/good. A Memoir. Born on June 11, 1870, in the foothills of the Big Horn Mountains--the home of the Sioux--he remembers the "wild and free" time of his childhood when he lived with this family in a tepee, when food was hunted on foot with bow and arrow, and when the White men who came among his people were counted as friends. A nice, clean and unmarked copy with DJ encased in a mylar protected covering except for a slight tear in the ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
19) Men From Boys
Harvey, John

Men From Boys
New York: Dark Alley, 2005. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Detective and mystery stories. Amid card sharks, revolvers, and shallow graves, the characters who inhabit these stories strive to discover what is right, what will give them dignity, what will earn them respect. Whether at the age of ten or thirty-five, all will come face-to-face with a situation that will brutally separate the men from the boys. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 429 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
20) Middle Colonies: New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania Inquiries into American History
Clark, James I

Middle Colonies: New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania Inquiries into American History
Encino, Ca. : Glencoe Publishing Co., Inc., 1980. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 288 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: