Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Scottie's Bookhouse

Bookseller : Scottie's Bookhouse (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Scottie's Bookhouse [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) METEORS AEROLITES, STORMS, AND ATMOSPHERIC PHENOMENA
Lackland, William, Illustrated by Lebreton

NY: D. Appleton & Co. 1870 Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. METEORS, AEROLITES, STORMS, AND ATMOSPHERIC PHENOMENA. From the French of Zurcher and Margolle, by William Lackland. Illustrated with 25 fine woodcuts, by Leb reton. 1870, Appleton, NY. Redish hardcover with gold gilt lettering on the spine and on the cover. Book does show shelf wear and has some tears on the spine area. Former owners name on fly page. 324 pages plus 4 pages of ads in the back. Text is tight. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $69.00
Add to cart 
2) THE MODERN HISTORY OF EGYPT
Vatikiotis, P. J

N.Y.: Frederick A. Praeger, 1969 Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. THE MODERN HISTORY OF EGYPT by P. J. Vatikiotis, 1969, Praeger, NY. Hardcover in green cloth with gold gilt lettering on the front and on the spine. Book is in very goo d condition, but is exlibrary. 522 pages text is clean and tight.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) MacHine Stitched Cathedral Windows Updating an Old Favorite
Shelley Swanland

Bothell, Washington: Martingale, 1999 96 pages, lots of pictures and patterns, text clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) The Maine Archaeological Society Inc. Bulletin Volume 36:1

Augusta, Maine: , 1996 Original Wraps. Very Good. Spring 1996. 36 pages, text clean and tight. The Lady Slipper Midden Site [ 14.31 ] by Dave Backman, the Chandler collection by Michael Brigham.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) The Maine Archaeological Society Inc. Volume 37:2

Augusta, Maine: , 1997 Original Wraps. Fine. Fall 1997. 48 pages, text clean and tight. Evcavations and endscrapers at the Chan site [177.2] . The Varney farm [36-57 Me]: a Late Paleoindian Encampment in Western Maine.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Maine Place Names Washington and Hancock Counties
Ava Harriet Chadbourne

Freeport, Maine: Bond Wheelwright Co. 1957 Soft Cover. Very Good. Maine place names and the peopling of its towns. 82 pages, text clean and tight. Cover has a little bit of fadeing on one edge.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Mainiacs...? A-yuh!
Loretta C. Brooks

1989 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 108 pages, text clean and tight. A story of a man and his wife in Old Town, Maine, and their life together for 52 1/2 years.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Major Lot Smith: Mormon Raider
Ivan J. Barrett

Covenant, 1991 122 pages, text clean and tight. Dark blue hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. DHJ in very good condition. The fictionalized biography of Lot Smith who joins the Mormon Battlion at the age of 16 and the story of all he encounters along the way.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
9) A Manual of Instruction for Confirmation Candidates and Young Communicants
Rev. George W. Shinn, D.D

New York: T. Whittaker, 1877 Green binding with black lettering, black binding on spine. Front and back covers soiled. 160 pages, no markings other than previous owners name written on front cover.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) A Manual of Study of Insects
John Henry & Anna Botsford Comstock

Ithaca, NY: Comstock Pub, 1920 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16th Edition. A Manual of Study of Insects by John Henry & Anna Botsford Comstock. 1920, Constock Pub., Ithaca, NY. 16th edition. Cover shows shelf to extremities and some separation. 701 pages text is clean and tight. Color frontspiece and lots and lots of b/w illustrations. Previous owners name on front flysheet. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
11) Marathon World One Hundred Years on the Frontier

A large size softcover with a colorful cover of a 1920s oil field. 136 pages, lots of photos, text clean and tight. Cover shows some shelf wear, corners lightly bumped. . Soft Cover. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Marijuana the Facts the Truth
Will Oursler

New York: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc, 1970 Is smoking marijuana dangerous and if so just how dangerous is it - and why? Or is it a harmless and enjiyable weed-non-addictive, non-habit forming, safer than alcohol? Exlibrary with all of their fun marks. Green cloth binding with gold lettering on the spine. 240 pages, text clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) Marine Baits of California
Charles H. Turner

Sacramento, California: Dept. Fish and Game, 1964 Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 71 page fishing guide. In beautiful condition. Has with it a list of the other fishing and hunting guides from the Dept of Fish And Game with prices.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
14) Mario and the Magician
Thomas Mann

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931 First US Edition. 81 pages, text clean and tight. Hardcover, brown and green plaid design. Edges worn, corners bumped, portion of title lable on spine has been torn off. Previous owner name written on front fly page.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) Marvel of the Desert the Camel in Saudi Arabia
Angelo Pesce & Elvira Garbato Pesce

Jeddah, Saudi Arabia: Immel Pub, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Printed by Falcon Press in Italy. 111 pages, text clean and tight. Lots of color plates. History of the camel.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) Mary Arden
Grace Livingston Hill and Ruth Livingston Hill

New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1948 First Edition, hardcover in very good condition, tan binding with navy blue text. Begun by Ruth Livingston Hill before her death and completed by her daughter. The story of of a girl who "rebelled against the shallowness of society life" and found romance along the way. 248 pages, text is clean and tight. DJ shows creases on front and tears on edges but has been covered with clear plastic protection. Previous owner inscription on front fly page.. First ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
17) Maryland Seafood Cookbook 2

Annapolis, Maryland: Office of Seafood Marketing An illustrated cookbook of seafood recipes. Staple wrapped. 68 pages. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Mascots of Mt. Washington
Rosemary Howard Turner, Illustrated by Photography By Edouard Racz

West Ossipee, N. H.: Woodchuck Meadow, 1974 Pictorial Cover Paperback. Very Good. Second Edition. Signed by Author. 69 pages, text clean and tight. Inscribed and signed by the author.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
19) Mask and Flippers the Story of Skin Diving
Lloyd Bridges as told to Bill Barada

New York: Cornstone Library, 1961 Soft Cover. Good. 172 pages, text clean and tight, pages are turning yellow due to age and grade of paper.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Master Mind
Daniel Charles

Master Mind
Stock photo.
New York: Harper Collins, 2005 The rise and fall of Fritz Haber, the nobel laureate who launched the age of chemical warfare. 313 pages, text clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Science & Technology; HISTORY / Military / World War I;

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (56)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search