Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from My Quiet Corner Books

Bookseller : My Quiet Corner Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : My Quiet Corner Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) M'Lord, I Am Not Guilty
Wees, Frances Shelly

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1954. Not Stated. Hardcover. New York: Doubleday and Company, 1954. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a black and white illustrated DJ with white lettering on the front and spine of the DJ. The DJ has edgewear and there is a 3 inch tear at outer edge and one at head of spine. Book is clean and tight, heel is lightly bumped. No markings or discoloration.222 pages. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG- . D... (more information)

Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) Madame Bovary
Flaubert, Gustave

New York/ London: The Heritage Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1950. Unstated. Hardcover. Heritage Press 1950; London, Nonesuch Press New York [published date: 1950] Hardcover Hardcover. Large octavo.348 pages. Very good in good slipcase. Decorative boards with purple cloth spine. Clean, tight, bright. Owner name on front pastdown. Slipcase lightly soiled around edeges. Introduction by Jacques de Lacretelle, translated by J. Lewis May. Illustrations by Pierre Brissaud engraved in wood by Theo Sch... (more information)

Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
3) The Magic of Herbs in Daily Living
Lucas, Richard

West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Co, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1972. Seventeenth Printing. Hardcover. West Nyack, New York: Parker Publishing, [published date: 1972] Hardcover. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. 17th printing 1988. This copy and DJ is in extremely fine condition with only a VERY LIGHT dust stain to upper outer textblock. No bumps, scuffs, chips, shelfwear or markings! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 263 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Make a Difference with Dole Favorite all Time Recipes

Dole Food Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Spiral bound. Dole Food Comapny, Inc 1995 Spiral-bound softcover. Fine, no markings or blemishes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
5) The Man Who Died Too Soon
Coxe, George Harmon

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1962. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf. New York 1962. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Fine/ Near Fine. Previous owner's name and address on front pastedown. Dustjacket has very little shelfwear to head and foot of spine and upper corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
6) The Man Who Skied Down Everest
Miura, Yuichiro and Perlman, Eric

San Francisco: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. San Francisco: Harper & Row, [published 1978]. Stated First Edition First Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine Clean red cloth boards, binding tight and square (upper front corner very lightly bumped). Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked , no writing or bookplates with one small ink mark to bottom textblock next to spine. Dust jacket is solid, with minor edgewear to corners, price un... (more information)

Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Manager's Handbook for Black Walnut
Ohman, John H. Director

St. Paul, Minnesota: Forest Service-U. S. Department Of Agriculture. Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Paperback. Forest Service-U. S. Department of Agriculture 1977. Paperback. Fine, no markings or defects. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 22 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Marie: A True Story
Maas, Peter

New York: Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Random House, New York, NY, [published date: 1983] Hardcover Third Printing. Fine/ Near Fine. Book has tight binding, sharp corners and no shelfwear. DJ has very minor shelfwear and is not price clipped. 420 pages. "The true story of one woman, alone, who risked everything -- her reputation, her financial security, even her life -- to challenge a ruthless political machine bent on corrupting an e... (more information)

Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche
Apuleius, Lucius & Pater, Walter

New York: The Limited Editions Club. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. The Limited Editions Club, NY [published date: 1951] Hardcover. Fine+ in Fine slipcase. Limited edition #597/1500 copies beautifully illustrated in color and signed by the illustrator Edmund Dulac. This editon is in beautiful condition, no markings, bumps, bruises, or rubbing. The slipcase is in same with very light, faint shelf soiling. Digital image available upon request. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 6... (more information)

Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $400.00
Add to cart 
10) Martinis & Whipped Cream The New Carbo-Cal Way to Lose Weight and Stay Slim
Petrie, Sidney and Stone, Robert B

New York: Parker Publishing Co, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing, [published date: 1966] Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. 1st Edition. Stated September, 1966, 3rd Printing. Text is bright and unmarked. Red faux-leather boards are lightly rubbed on spine ends and have gently bumped corners. Dust stain on top outside textblock. DJ has small holes on the spine face & closed tear to lower back spin... (more information)

Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) The Massingham Affair
Grierson, Edward

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1962. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Garden City, NY. Doubleday & Company; (1962) ; Book Club Edition; Hardcover. Fine/ Fine. Pictorial dust jacket, small stain on back bottom and tiny chip on one corner (can't hardly see). Fine light green boards with dyed green top edge papers. PO name neatlly written on front pastdown. Bright, tight and clean with no marking or discoloration s. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages; Garden Cit... (more information)

Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
12) Mastering Herbalism
Huson, Paul

New York: Stein & Day. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Stein & Day, New York. [published date: 1974] Hardcover, First Edition. Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket. The book is tight, bright and clean with the exception of very faint, light foxing to outer textblock edges. No markings, bumping or rubbing, appears unread. DJ has no tears, chips or scuffs. Not faded or price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 371 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) The Masters Way to Beauty
Masters, George and Browning, Norma Lee

New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. New York E. P. Dutton [published date: 1977] Hardcover Very good+ in Very Good dust jacket. COLLECTABLE! ISBN 0876902328. 5th printing edition. Book has minor shelfwear and soiling to spine ends, light foxing to front and back pastedowns at hinges. Light duststain to top texblock, tight and clean with sharp corners. Dust jacket is lightly tatterd on spine ends and corners. NOT ex-library. ; 8vo ... (more information)

Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Meanwhile Back in the Jungle, Tanganyika Tales
Horne, Donna

Winona, Miss.: J. C. Choate Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. J. C. Choate Publications, Winona, Miss. [published date: 1986] Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. First Edition, First Printing. Limited edition of 2,000.This is a very fine copy with a loving gift inscription from the parents of the author on front pastedown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 154 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Media Unbound The Impact of Television Journalism on the Public
Lesher, Stephan

Boston: Houghton And Mifflin Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, [published date: 1982] Hardcover First Edition, First Printing 285 pp including index. Hardcover Fine Hardcover in near Fine Dust jacket. Unread ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pages; Houghton Mifflin, [published date: 1982] Hardcover First Edition, First Printing 285 pp including index. Hardcover Fine Hardcover in near Fine Dust jacket. Unread . ... (more information)

Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
16) The Medicine Show
editors Of Consumer Reports Books

New York: Consumers Union. Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Fifth Edition. Paperback. Consumers Union, Mount Vernon, New York, [Published 1983] Softcover, Fine no DJ. Text is lightly age toned, no markings or defects. Appears unread. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 255 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Mental Dominance Classics of Personal Magnetism and Hypnotism
Ochorowicz, Julien

New York: Instant Improvement, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Instant Improvement, Inc. New York [published date: 1993] Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 4th Printing. New, Revised Edition. Preface by Professor Charles Richet. Upper back corner gently bumped. Contents very clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 296 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Microwave Diet Cookery Low Calorie Meus for all Seasons
Cone, Marcia & Snyder, Thelma

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, NYC [published date: 1988] Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) The Midnight
Cahndler, Raymond

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin Co Boston 1971 First Edition, First Printing Near Fine DJ Very Good 734p, Bottom of spine and bottom corners have very light shelfwear. Dustjacket has chipped corners, spine extremities chipped and rubbed, front fold over flaped rubbed at edge with a one inch tear at bottom. Digital image available upon request. Additional shipping rates may apply due to the size and we... (more information)

Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
20) Millionairess
Rich-Mccoy, Lois

New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Harper & Row, Publishers, New York NY, USA [published date: 1978] Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated 1st edition & 1st printing. Book has a purple mark to bottom of outer textblock, no other markings. Unread. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (40)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search