Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 465
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) M.I.A. Or Mythmaking in America: How and Why Belief in Live POWs Has Possessed a Nation
Franklin, H. Bruce

U.S.A.: Lawrence Hill Books, 1992. 225 pages with previous owners name inside.. 2nd Printing. Black Cloth. Vg+/Vg+. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) M.S.A.D.9: MT. BLUE H.S., FARMINGTON H.S., WILTON ACADEMY H.S., AND NEW SHARON H.S. ALUMNI DIRECTORY 1994

White Plains, NY: Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company, 1994. xiii, 210 pages. Very good with light staining on cover.. First Edition. White Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
3) M.S.A.D.9: MT. BLUE H.S., FARMINGTON H.S., WILTON ACADEMY H.S., AND NEW SHARON H.S. ALUMNI DIRECTORY 1999

White Plains, NY: Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company, 1999. xii, 203 pages. Fine condition.. First Edition. Blue Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
4) M31: A FAMILY ROMANCE
Wright, Stephen

Dot and Dash, as they are known, are a famous husband and wife team who tour the talk-show circuit as UFO fanatics. When they... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1988 214 pages. A nice copy of the author's second book in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) MAC BIRD
Garson, Barbara

New York: Grove Press, 1967. Very good with light rubbing on covers and pages are lightly tanned. 109 pages.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) MACARIA: OR, ALTARS OF SACRIFICE
Evans, Augusta Jane (Edited and Introduction By Drew Gilpin Faust)

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1995 xxix, 415 pages. Book was first published in 1864. It tracks the service of two southern women during the Civil War and is a novel of self-realization of strength in themselves, rather than in marriage. The prose is very tight and quite modern, not the treacle often met with in nineteenth century prose. Evans was a prominent writer in her day. . 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
7) MACHINE AGE ARMIES
Wheldon, John

London: Abelard Schuman, 1968. 235 pages. 1st Edition. Green Cloth. Vg- w/scuffs/Vg- w/minor Edge-wear. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
8) MACMILLAN INFORMATION NOW ENCYCLOPEDIA: THE CONFEDERACY

New York: MacMillan Reference/simon & Schuster, 1998. xii, 760 pages.. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) THE MAD CLUB
McClure, Michael

THE MAD CLUB
New York: Bantam Books, 1970 157, (14) pages. A beautiful unread copy that is in virtually "as new" condition. One of the scarcest of McClure's books.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible-Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) MADCAP VIOLET
Black, William

New York: Harper & Brothers 429 pages. Book is clean and tight with minor bumped corners, light rubbing on cover, sunday school stamp on front paste-down & second blank page, minor wrinkling & light soiling on endpapers, and page-edges are lightly tanned. . Early U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green Cloth Covered Boards. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
11) MADLANDS
Jeter, K. W

New York: St Martins Press, 1991. 247 pages. 1st Edition. Brown Paper Covered Bds. vg- w/minor Fading on Top Edge/Vg- w/minor Edge Wear. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) MADMAN AT MY DOOR
Waugh, Hillary

New York Doubleday 1978.. VG (light remainder spray bottom edge) in near fine dust jacket. 1st U. S. ed.. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) MADMEN OF THE ATLANTIC
Merrien, Jean

New York: Pitman, 1956. 150 pages. 1st Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/good+ w/chips and Shelf-wear. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) MAGDALENA ABAKANOWICZ
Rose, Barbara; Magdalena Abakanowicz

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1994 224 pages. Work of the sculptor Abakanowicz, with text. DJ is sunned at spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
15) MAGIC AND RELIGION
Vetter, George B

new york philosophical lib. 1973.. vg in good dj w/minor soiling on back and small chips. Binding is red cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) THE MAGIC CURTAIN: THE STORY OF A LIFE IN TWO FIELDS, THEATRE AND INVENTION BY THE FOUNDER OF THE THEATRE GUILD
Langner, Lawrence

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1951. x, 498 pages. Light rubbing on back cover; light tanning all-edges. Dust jacket has moderate chipping at corners; heavy chipping at head of spine; light tanning.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First British Edition Limited. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
17) MAGIC FAIRY TALES
McKean, Emma C

Springfield, Massachusetts: Mcloughlin Bros., Inc., 1943 Moveable that is spiral-bound in stiff pictorial covers. There are six pages of text, each faced by a colorful McKean illustration that changes when the reader pulls the tabs. The covers are bright and unfaded, with rubbed corners and a hint of edgewear. The 2 plastic spirals hold the covers tightly, though one spiral (of 10) is broken. Internally clean and bright with the usual faint tanning of white backgrounds. Nicer than it sounds--certainly ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) THE MAGIC FLUTE
Auden, W. H., & Kallman, Chester

New York: Random House, 1956. 108 pages--The New English Translation of the Libretto of Mozart's famous opera.. 1st U.S. Ed. Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Vg- w/minor Scuffs. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) THE MAGIC FLUTE: AN OPERA IN TWO ACTS
Auden, W. H. And Chester Kallman

New York: Random House, 1956. The English translation of the libretto of Mozart's famous opera. Very good condition with very light fading at spine, lightly tanned at page edges, and 2 small pencil marks on back pastedown. xv, 108 pages.. 1st U.S. Ed. Illus. by Ter-Arutunian, Rouben. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) THE MAGIC HEDONISTS BRAINSTORM IN THE BAHAMAS
Fleischer, Adam J

Boulder, CO: The Magic Hedonists, 1983 110 pages. Signed and inscribed to Mike Walsh (Richmond, VA amateur magician) by Michael Ammar on page 32 and by Daryl on page 34. Flyer for lecture by Daryl is laid in book. This book describes the experience of four magicians calling themselves The Magic Hedonists-Mike Ammar, Daryl, Adam Fleischer, and Paul Harris-in the Bahamas, performing and relaxing. Several close-up routines the four friends came up with are explained in detail, with line drawings. A nice tight ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $190.00


Results 1 - 20 of 465
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (275)
Fine or New (39)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (244)
$25-50 (132)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (289)
Paperback (81)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (139)
With dust jacket (238)
Signed (37)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (465)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: