| 1) |
Madder Music
Madder Music by Peter De Vries. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, (1977). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Signed and inscribed “Kindest regards to Naftali from Peter De Vries” on first free endpaper. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $8.95. Binding and contents in fine condition, clean throughout. 221 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 2) |
The Man Who Corrupted Hadleyburg
The Man That Corrupted HadleyBurg Etc. by Mark Twain. Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, 1900. First British edition, first issue. Nice tight copy. Clean throughout, no tears. Foxing to page edges and some to pages. Original orange cloth binding, spine with fading. 414 pages of text plus ads in back dated June 1900. BAL 3460.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 3) |
The Man With The Golden Gun
The Man With The Golden Gun by Ian Fleming. First American edition in dust jacket. Publisher: New American Library, New York, [1965]. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition, light edge browning. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $4.50. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Protected by Mylar. 183 pages.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 4) |
The Man Without A Country
The Man Without A Country by E.E. Hale. First edition in wrappers. Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1865. In salmon wrappers in near fine condition. Minor wear to top and bottom of the spine. Small tear (1/8 inch) at bottom front near spine. Crease down the center where to document was folded. With publishers yellow prefatory slip tipped in. 23 pages. In custom hinged full leather case with title, author and descriptive information on cover in gold type. 4 x 6 ½ inches. A wonderful copy of a very scar... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 5) |
Man in the Ceiling
The Man in the Ceiling by Jules Feiffer. Signed, first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, 1993. Signed and dated (10-4-93) by the author on the first blank endpaper. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $15.00. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 185 pages.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 6) |
The Mansion
The Mansion by William Faulkner. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: New York: Random House, (1959). First edition, so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in very good condition. Minor chip to top of spine and front cover fore edge corners. Wrinkling to spine. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $4.75. Binding and book contents in near fine condition, clean throughout. 436 pages. Protected by Mylar. ... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 7) |
The Mark Twain Calendar 1917
First edition in wrappers. In excellent wrappers with minor edge wear and chip a left front top. Contents clean. 54 unpaginated one sided pages plus wrapper. Weekly calendar at bottom of each page with the center section of the page with a saying. A wonderful copy of a very scarce Twain item. ... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Mark Twain's Autobiography
Mark Twain’s Autobiography with introduction by Albert Bigelow Paine. 2 Volumes. First edition, later state in original blue cloth. Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, MCMXXIV. Later state with “L-Y” publisher’s code on the copyright page. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 368,365 pages.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance
First edition, first issue without the Ball Co. ad on the copyright page. In original wrappers. Tight clean contents. Wrapper with browning and rubbing, no lose. Nice overall copy of a scarce item. 46 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 10) |
Mark Twain's Sketches
Mark Twain’s Sketches by Mark Twain. First edition, first issue in wrappers. Publisher: American News Company, New York, [1874]. First issue with the Aetna Ad on the back wrapper cover. Excellent copy with one inch loss at top of spine (1/8 inch wide at front, ½ inch at rear). Corners slightly dogged eared. Cover completed and attached. Contents clean. 32 pages. A nice solid copy of a very scarce Item. BAL 3360. ... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 11) |
Mark Twain's Sketches Old and New
Mark Twain’s Sketches, Old and New written by Mark Twain. First edition, 2nd state in original blue cloth Publisher: The American Publishing Company, Hartford, 1875. First edition, 2nd state without the footnote on page 120 and no errata slip on page 299. Binding in excellent condition, wear to top and bottom of the spine. Minor corner wear, else a bright binding. Gold leaf on all fore edges. Book contents clean throughout, damp staining on fore edge area from page 193 to 220 and 301 to 320. Back blank endp... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Mark Twain's Sketches Old and New
Mark Twain’s Sketches New and Old by Mark Twain. First edition, second state, in original blue cloth. Publisher: The American Publishing Company, Hartford, 1875. Second state without repeated footnote on page 120 and “Hospital Days”, though listed in contents is not present on page 299. Tight copy. Spine darkened somewhat with wear to top and bottom of the spine. Corners at the fore edge with minor bumping. Gift inscription on front blank endpaper dated July 1876. Gold on spine and cover bright. Overall a n... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Mars As The Abode Of Life
Mars As The Abode Of Life by Percival Lowell. Second Edition in original red cloth with gold lettering. Publisher: Macmillan, New York, 1909. Binding in near fine condition, minor wear to top and bottom of the spine. Book contents clean throughout. Three foxing spots on title page. Owner’s signature and date on front pastedown. 288 pages plus ads in back. Nice copy of a scarce title.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 14) |
The Martian Chronicles
The Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury. Signed first paperback edition. Publisher: Bantam, New York, (1951). Copyright pages notes �First Bantam Printing, May 1951". Bantam book number 886. Signed on the title-page. Book is in fine condition, no wear to front or back cover. 200 pages.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 15) |
Master Humphrey's Clock
Master Humphrey’s Clock by Charles Dickens. First edition. 3 volumes. Publisher: Chapman and Hall, London, 1841. Professionally rebound in brown quarter cloth and marbled paper of the period. Tight contents. Usual foxing and browning to paper, some soiling. Overall a nice tight attractive set. Very attractive bindings. Pages: 306,306,426. Very nice set.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 16) |
Master Humphrey's Clock
Master Humphrey�s Clock by Charles Dickens. First edition. 3 Volumes bound as one. Publisher: Chapman and Hall, London, 1840, 1841,1841. Beautiful quarter leather binding with marbled pager. Minor edge wear. Book is clean throughout, with the only exception of minor foxing on the last page of volume 3 and the rear endpapers. 306, 306, 426 pages. A Beautiful copy overall.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Masters of Deceit
Masters of Deceit by J. Edgar Hoover. Signed by Hoover. Sixth printing in dust jacket. Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, (1960). Sixth printing so stated on the copyright page. Signed and inscribed by Hoover on the first blank free endpaper and dated 5-19-61. Dust jacket in excellent condition, some edge wear at top of spine. Book binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Included with the book is an 8 page speach by Hoover on Department of Justice stationary and dated “DE... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 18) |
The Memoirs of Richard Nixon
The Memoirs of Richard Nixon by Richard Nixon. Signed second printing in dust jacket. Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, (1978). Second printing so stated on the copyright page. Signed and tipped in slip. Slip in designed specifically for the book with the gold “RN” in a circle on a blue background as is the dust jacket. Inscribed to Douglas W. Pepin. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $19.95. Dust jacket and binding in as new condition. Contents clean throughout. 1120 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Men Without Art
Men Without Art by Wyndham Lewis. First edition in wrappers. Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, 1987. In like new condition. Contents clean throughout. 325 pages. Nice tight copy.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
| 20) |
Mickey Mouse Story Book
Mickey Mouse Story Book by Walt Disney Studios. First edition in pictorial wrappers. Wrapper in very good condition, crease through the middle of the front cover, edge ware, one inch chip out of the middle of the bottom middle cover. Overall a complete and bright cover. Book contents clean throughout. 62 pages.... (more information)
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (11)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (35)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


