Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (62)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) MACHINES & THE MEN WHO MADE THE WORLD OF INDUSTRY
Hartman, Gertrude

NY:: Macmillan,, 1939. Hardcover; spine ends + cover tips lightly worn; pencil name on front endpaper.. + index. With b&w photo of earlier-day & modern machines, devices, ships, etc. First edn. ||| Overview, at 9th-10th grade level, chronicling inventors & their machines / devices that transformed home-based occupations to industry--spinning jennies; Whitney's cotton gin; mining; steam engines; Fulton's steamboat; railroad locomotives; Franklin, Ampere, Faraday, & electricity; Drake strik... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$18.50
2) THE MAGIC OF A NAME. [Rolls-Royce.]
Nockolds, Harold

London:: Foulis & Co.,, [1949].. Hardcover; front cover & gilt spine lightly worn & age-soiled; otherwise good.. + index. With 6 full-pg. tipped-on color reproductions of paintings by Roy Nockolds. With reproduction of `Battle of Britain Memorial Window,' unveiled 11 January, 1949. ||| Rolls-Royce, known for automobiles, was very important-- perhaps decisive--in WW-2, making its Merlin engines that powered British Spitfire, Hurricane, American P-40 and P-51 fighter planes, + Meteor engines t... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$39.50
3) MALNUTRITION THE MEDICAL OCTOPUS
Sutherland M.D., John Preston

Boston:: Meador Publishing,, 1937. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends & cover tips lightly worn; ink name on front endpaper; otherwise good.. + bibliography. The Author--Dean Emeritus, Boston Univ. School of Medicine; past editor, New England Medical Gazette; editorial board member, New England Journal of Medicine--has strong views on importance of nutritious natural foods in preventing `civilization diseases' such as pellagra, beri-beri, rick... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$42.50
4) A MAN'S VALUE TO SOCIETY: studies in self-culture & character
Hillis, Rev. Newell

NY:: Fleming H. Revell,, 1898.. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; owner label inside front cover; spine faded; otherwise good.. + index. Rev. Hillis (1858-1929)--for 25 years pastor of Brooklyn's Plymouth Congregational Church (Lyman Abbott & Henry Ward Beecher were previous pastors)--was so highly regarded that over 1,000 of his weekly sermons were printed, one a week, in the Brooklyn daily newspaper. ||| Present title, first issued November 1896, went through 10 editions in two years. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$18.50
5) MANUAL...FOR USE OF THE LEGISLATURE...STATE OF N. Y. [1870 annual edn.]

Albany:: Weed, Parsons & Co.,, 1870. Gilt-decorated spine (`Manual 1870'); front cover gilt-stamped `John F Gray / Compliments of James Young' [Otsego County NY Assemblyman]; otherwise, pages clean, binding tight, condition rather good.. pp., including indexes. With 2 elaborate, tipped-in folding diagrams: Senate Chamber, Assembly Chamber, each include State emblems + appointed officials' names. By 1870--State Senator William Marcy `Boss' Tweed & his Tammany Hall crew ran City & State politic... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$24.50
6) MANUAL OF CULTIVATED CONIFERS
Krussmann, Gerd; Hans-Dieter Warda, ed

Portland, Oregon:: Timber Press,, 1985. Dust jacket lightly rubbed; otherwise good. Hardcover; condition rather good.. indexes. Profuse b&w photos & line drawings. 1985 English trans. of 1983 German Second Revised Edn. ||| `Over 600 conifer species & 2100 varieties & cultivars...all those known to be in cultivation,' by former Director of Dortmund Botanic Gardens, & former Director of German National Rosarium. ||| Dr. Krussmann passed away June 1980 while revising the 1972 first is... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$226.50
7) MANUAL OF HOME VEGETABLE GARDENING. (First Edn.)
Coulter, Francis

Garden City:: Doubleday,, 1942. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. appendix + index. Occasional b&w drawings of garden layouts, planting & tillage methods, insect pests, etc. Garden soils; fertilizers; green manure cover crops; garden tools; soil preparation; raising seedlings; vegetables; herbs; weeds in the garden; insects & insecticides; etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$20.50
8) MANUAL OF INSTRUCTION IN CHURCH HISTORY
Shinn D.D., Rev. George W

NY:: Whittaker,, [1876]. Hardcover; front cover lower tip quite bumped; lacks corner of rule border; contents paper aged to light straw color; otherwise, good.. + Lesson outline questions + references. Shinn, Rector of P. E. Grace Church in Newton, Mass., had been Headmaster of St. Paul's School at Troy, N.Y., & was for many years editor of `The Teachers' Assistant.' ||| His works include this 1876 `Manual,' `Questions About Our Church' (1880), `Questions That Trouble Beginners in Religion' (1882)... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$32.50
9) MANUAL OF SEISMOLOGY
Davison, Charles

Cambridge:: Cambridge Univ.,, 1921. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends worn; cover tips bumped; otherwise, contents condition good.. index. With charts, tables, b&w photos, + fold-out seismographs of 1909 Pulkowa & 1914 Bonin Islands quakes. Data from quakes at New Madrid, Alaska, San Francisco, Charleston, Neapolitan, Etna, Tokyo, Omori, Assam, Pulkowa--& quakes in Great Britain, Japan, 1811-1914. ||| Seismographs; Nature, Intensity &a... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$24.50
10) MANUEL DES ETUDES GRECQUES ET LATINES. [French text.]
Laurand, Louis

Paris:: Auguste Picard,, 1921. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/labels; some folds carelessly opened; untrimmed; paper aged but not brittle.. incl. alphabetical / analytical indexes. With 3 fold-out b&w maps (Ancient Greece; Italy and Rome; Imperial Roman Empire). 2nd edn. ||| 8 fascicules bound together in one volume: I--Geographie, Histoire, Institutiones grecques; II--Litterature grecque; III--Grammaire historique grecque [including morphology, syntax, le... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$52.50
11) MARK TWAIN, A BIOGRAPHY: The Personal & Literary Life
Paine, Albert Bigelow

NY:: Harper,, 1912. Hardcover; gilt-stamped green cloth; top edges gilt (all gilting is a bit dull); fore- & bottom edges untrimmed; otherwise condition rather good. Harper issue code: I-M.. + index. With 4 portrait frontispieces + some 77 full-pg. & in-text b&w photos & drawings. 1912 4-vol. prtg. of 1912 3-vol. first issue. ||| Paine (1861-1937), literary executor of Sam Clemens' (1835-1910) `Mark Twain' pseud., wrote based on reminiscences, letters, etc. by Twain & his close... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$67.50
12) THE MASON-BEES. [First American Edn.]
Fabre, Jean Henri; Alexander Teixeira de Mattos (trans.)

NY:: Dodd Mead,, 1914. Hardcover; top edges gilt; ink name inside front cover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. index. Fabre (1823-1915), French entomologist & teacher, writes about Chalicodoma muraria--the C. of the Walls--who build with hard clay, & also the C. sicula--the Sicilian C.--though it is also found in Greece, Algeria, & the south of France. ||| Translator included two essays, an absolute delight to read, concerning the infallible homing instinct in Cats & in Insec... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$27.50
13) MATTER, MIND & MEANING
Carington, Whately

New Haven:: Yale Univ.,, 1949. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; upper corners of both covers bumped; discreet light-pencil marginalia, especially toward end.. + index. Carington's philosophy of Psychical Research--`he accepts positivistic theory of Meaning in its earliest, most uncompromising form.' ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$14.50
14) THE MECHANISTIC CONCEPTION OF LIFE
Loeb, Jacques

Chicago:: Univ. of Chicago,, 1912. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; head of spine lightly worn; water spill(?) on covers, no damage inside; one-inch tear in blank margin of leaf pp. 3/4; otherwise, good.. + index. With occasional b&w drawings. Loeb (1859-1924) devoted most of his life to dynamic / chemodynamic study of living processes; did original research on chain reflexes of brain; one of first to settle: `What is the smallest particle that shows ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$46.50
15) MEDICINE & HUMAN WELFARE
Sigerist M.D., Henry E

New Haven:: Yale Univ.,, 1945. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise condition good.. + index. With 19 full-pg. b&w drawings & photos. 2nd prtg. of 1941 first issue. ||| Sigerist (1891-1957), History of Medicine Prof at Leipzig (1925-32) & Johns Hopkins (1932-47). Discusses--practice of Medicine against disease, plague, & epidemics; classic concept of Health; practicing physician must keep abreast of latest d... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$22.50
16) THE MEDITERRANEAN TRIP...GUIDE TO THE PRINCIPAL POINTS
Brooks, Noah

NY:: Scribner,, 1906. Hardcover, 4.25x6.25 inches; gilt-stamped spine & cover; pp. lightly age-toned; ink note on endpaper; otherwise good. Lacks pg. 211 (no sign of removal); pg. 200 photo is on pg. 202; 202 photo on 204; 204 photo on 208; 208 photo not found--never bound?. 23 full-pg. b&w photos, 3 in-text maps & fold-out color map (torn, mended with cellotape) + 2 faded photographs pinned to blank at back of book. Note on front endpaper: `Theodore J. Mowny [?]/Rome NY/[indecipherab... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$32.50
17) A MEMOIR OF REV. EDWARD PAYSON D.D
Cummings, Rev. Asa

NY:: American Tract Society,, [1830]. 24mo; leather covers lightly worn; ink school district name on front endpaper; light to occasionally heavy foxing, but text quite readable; binding tight.. With portrait frontispiece. Payson (1783-1827) was pastor of Second Congregational Church in Portland, Maine, 1811-27. `His own spiritual experience & the spiritual welfare of others engrossed his every thought & all his energies... revival spirit was always burning within him... [he] became one of the m... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$31.50
18) MEMOIR OF REV. JOHN MOORE with Selections from his Correspondence
Adams, Rev. John G

Boston:: A. Tompkins,, 1856. Hardcover; spine lightly worn; all edges gilt; otherwise good.. With portrait (foxed). Rev. Moore (1797-1855), Universalist clergyman, served congregations at Danvers, Lynn, & Lowell, Mass.; Hartford, Conn.; Troy, N.Y.; Strafford, Vt.; Lebanon, & Concord, N.H. over 30+ years. ||| Before the Civil War, many clergymen chose their words very carefully on the subject of slavery; some even claimed it was sanctioned by the Bible. ||| In his capacities as minister &... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$25.50
19) MEMOIR OF REV. LEGH RICHMOND. Author of Dairyman's Daughter
Grimshawe, Rev. T. S

Boston & NY:: Crocker & Brewster / Leavitt,, 1829. Hardcover; battle-weary full calf, worn cover edges & tips; lacks blank front endpaper; pp. 11-28 have old dog-ears; periodic light foxing; otherwise good.. Frontispiece portrait of Richmond. 3rd American from 3rd London Edn., printed only a year after 1828 first issue. ||| Richmond (1772-1827), English clergyman & religious writer; best known as an evangelical preacher & author of `Annals of the Poor' (1814)--a group of tracts--inc... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$30.50
20) MEMOIR OF THE LIFE OF JAMES MILNOR D.D.--St. George's Church, N.Y
Stone D.D., Rev. John S

NY:: American Tract Society,, [1848]. Hardcover; covers, tips, & spine quite worn; binding tight; light to moderate foxing; text quite readable; ink name on front endpaper.. With portrait + full-pg. lithograph of St. George's Church & Rectory (later redrawn for 1849 Abridged Edition). UNABRIDGED EDITION. ||| James Milnor (1773-1844) was--by turns--a successful lawyer, member & then president of Philadelphia Select Council, & U.S. Congressman, before studying for Episcopal ministry. |... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$32.50
Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations