| 1) |
M C ESCHER : POSTERBOOK
|
|
|
Berlin: Taco Verlagsgesellschaft & Agentur, 1987. Six large- format art prints in a high-quality high-gloss finish (31 x 44cm), "Drawing upon such geometrical phenomena as symmetry,infinity and the paradoxes of perspective, Escher's work evoles an inexhaustible wealth of surprising ideas." Very Good condition, outer wrapper has few small stains, but all posters are in great condition. . First Edition. Card Boards. Very Good. Illus. by M C Escher. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23"... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 2) |
M.O.L.E (Much Overworked Little Earthworker)
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1993. First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Good. Illus. by Jan Pienkowski. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 3) |
M31 : A FAMILY ROMANCE
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 1988. 214pp,corner of ffep has been cut,probably remaindered,o/w VG.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 4) |
MACMILLAN MASTER GUIDES: THE WHITSUN WEDDINGS AND THE LESS DECEIVED BY PHILIP LARKIN
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1991. 86pp,yellowed edges.sunned spine.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.39)
|
|
| 5) |
MADAME DE POMPADOUR
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1968. 254pp, illustrated, slight identation on front cover.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 6) |
MADELINE AND THE BAD HAT
|
|
|
London: Puffin, 1986. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ludwig Bemelmans. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.59)
|
|
| 7) |
MAGIC EVERYWHERE
|
|
|
Welwyn: James Nisbet and Co., 1970. 131pp. Reprint. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Florence and Margaret Hoopes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($3.99)
|
|
| 8) |
MAGIC EYE: DO YOU SEE WHAT I SEE
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1994. 32pp, 26 new £D illustrations, Christmas theme.. First UK Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by N E Thing Enterprises . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 9) |
MAGIC ROUNDABOUT: THERE GOES DOUGAL
|
|
|
London: Odhams, 1967. Based on the BBC TV programmes by Serge Danot. First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 10) |
MAGIC SADDLE
|
|
|
Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. Shortlisted for the Picture Book of the Year in Australia (1983),small stain at bottom of first few pages, nice copy, wonderful pictures.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Patricia Mullins. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 11) |
MAGIC STONES
|
|
|
Canada: Magook Publishers, 1977. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Barbara Klunder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 12) |
MAGICIAN'S NEPHEW
|
|
|
London: Puffin, 1976. 171pp.yellowed pages, crease to back cover, scribble to bottom of title page,o/w Good+. Readers Union. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.59)
|
|
| 13) |
MAGICIAN'S NEPHEW
|
|
|
London: Puffin, 1977. 171pp, small crease on back cover.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.59)
|
|
| 14) |
MAJOR THOMPSON: Conataining MAJOR THOMPSON LIVES IN FRANCE & MAJOR THOMPSON AND I
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1961. 315pp, containing MAJOR THOMPSON LIVES IN FRANCE and MAJOR THOMPSON AND I. Price clipped, dedication at front, spine somewhat tanned, few small marks to dustjacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. Illus. by Walter Goetz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.16)
|
|
| 15) |
MAKING EASY PUPPETS
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1972. 87pp, How to make puppets from a master puppeter, Shari Lewis, the creator of Lamb Chop. Illustrated throughout. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Larry Lurin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 16) |
MAKING MAGIC
|
|
|
London: Ted Smart, 1993. 48pp,small closed tear in dustjacket at top front corner,magic tricks for children. First Thus. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Penny Dann. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 17) |
MAKING MODEL TRANSPORT VEHICLES
|
|
|
London: Corgi Carousel, 1977. 112pp, illustrated, previous owners name, some pen marks,marks where child has traced around plans for several of the models, tear on one page.You can make a Bedford TM Tanker, Racing Car Transporter, a Dennis Fire Engine, a Mercedes Tracto Unit or a Leyland Sherpa Van.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($3.99)
|
|
| 18) |
MAKING MODEL WARTIME VEHICLES
|
|
|
London: Carousel books/ Transworld Publishers, 1980. 112pp, illustrated, yellowed pages, easy to follow plans and instructions for ten models picked from the battle-fronts of WW2.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Peter Fairhurst. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.25
($1.99)
|
|
| 19) |
MAKING OF CHARLES DICKENS
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1967. 321pp, sunned top edge,illustrated. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 20) |
MAKING OF MANKIND
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1981. 256pp, illustrated, heavy book(postage at cost). Reprinted with Revisions. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (70)$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (138)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
