Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Amaranth Books

Bookseller: Amaranth Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Amaranth Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Madstone McPhail
Scott, Jack E

Vantage Press. NY and LA. Copyright 1990. Stated first edition. ISBN 0-533-08836-4. Brown cloth hardcover. Two illustrations. 79 pages. Signed and inscribed by Jack Scott. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Maggie: Millhand and Farmer
Harrigan, Margaret Sheridan. Edited by Gill, Kathleen M

Peckhaven. Saratoga Springs, NY. 2002. ISBN 0-9714620-0-3. Paper cover. Illustrated with photographs. 183 pages. Very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Magic Power of Witchcraft
Frost, Gavin and Yvonne

Parker. West Nyack, NY. 1976. ISBN 0-13-545376-3. Yellow cloth hardcover. A few drawings and charts. 203 pages. Previous owner's name stamp. Very good condition. Dust jacket near very good. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Mahatma Gandhi His Own Story
Andrews, C.F. (Editor)

1930. NY. Macmillan Co. Brown cloth. Three black and white illus. 372pp. Previous owner's name and insc. Otherwise very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The Maids of Paradise
Chambers, Robert W

Harper & Bros. NY & London. 1903. Red cloth hardcover with white lettering and a design on front. Illustrated. 388 pages. Previous owner's name and date and initials on front free endpaper. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Main Street, The Story of Carol Kennicott
Lewis, Sinclair

Grosset & Dunlap. NY. Photoplay edition. 31st printing. 1922. Blue cloth hardcover. Illustrated with scenes from the movie. 451 pages. Corners very lightly bumped. Endpapers starting to yellow. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Maine Past & Present
Maine Writers Research Club

D. C. Heath. Boston et al. Copyright 1929. Yellow hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Index. 321 pages. Light shelfwear. Light sunning to spine. A few white spots to front cover. Good+ condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Make and Make-Believe. Third Reader of the Work and Play Books
Gates, Arthur I. and Huber, Miriam Blanton

Macmillan. NY. 1931. Blue cloth hardcover with scene on front and back covers. Color illustrations by George M. Richards. Illustrated endpapers. 310 pages. Cover showing very light shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Making Saints; How the Catholic Church Determines Who Becomes a Saint, Who Doesn't and Why
Woodward, Kenneth L

An update on the classic work about sainthood in the Catholic church. Kenneth Woodward works from church documents to show ho... read more

Simon and Schuster. NY et al. 1990. ISBN 0-671-64246-4. Hardcover. Photographs. Bibliography. Index. 461 pages. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Pictures b email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Making of Yesterday
de Sales, Raoul de Roussy

Reynal & Hitchcock. NY. Copyright 1947. The Diaries of Raoul de Roussy de Sales. Intro. By Walter Millis. Tan cloth hardcover. 310 pages. Very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The Making of a Psychiatrist
Viscott, David S

Arbor House. NY. 1972. ISBN 0-87795-049-0. Hardcover. 410 pages. Previous owner's name and inscription. Very good condition in very lightly scuffed dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Malaria in the Interior Valley of North America
Drake, Daniel

University of Illinois Press. Urbana. 1964. A selection by Norman D. Levine. Taken from the 1850 edition. Tan cloth hardcover. 866 pages. Near fine condition. Price clipped from dust jacket which is, otherwise, in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Mama Flora's Family
Haley, Alex and Stevens, David

Mama Flora's Family
Stock photo.
A multi-generational saga created from an unfinished novel by Alex Haley, author of "Roots". Like "Roots", this is about an A... read more

Scribner. 1998. ISBN 0-684-83471-5. Hardcover. 394 pages. Near fine condition. Dust jacket has one very small rip to bottom front and in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) The Man From Steamtown: The Story of F. Nelson Blount
Adair, James R

Moody Press. Chicago. 1969. Third printing. Blue cloth hardcover. Photographs. 224 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket is very slightly scuffed. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) A Man In the Divided Sea
Merton, Thomas

New Directions. Norfolk, Ct. Copyright 1946. Black and white paper-covered boards. 155 pages. Poems by Merton. Front and rear pastedowns have a ink stamp from previous owner. Light edgewear. Good plus condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Man In the Land
Smythe, Daniel

Machigonne Press. Portland, Me. 1953. Gray cloth hardcover. 68 pages. Signed and inscribed by the author. Very good condition. Dust jacket has a few small chips and has yellowed around edges. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Man, The Promising Primate
Wilson, Peter J

c. 1980. Yale University Press. Blue cloth covered boards. 185pp. Index and references. Very good condition. Dust jacket has small tear on bottom rear fold. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The Man Who Knew Better: A Christmas Dream
Gallon, T

D. Appleton. NY. 1901. Decorative cloth hardcover. Top edge gilt. Illustrated. 224 pages. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The Man Who Married A Dumb Wife
France, Anatole

1928. NY. Dodd, Mead and Co. Maroon cloth. Black and white illus from photographs. 93pp. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Man Without a Country
Hale, Edward Everett

Little, Brown, Boston. 1900. Green cloth hardcover with ship on front cover. Illustrated. 60 pages. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (62)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (158)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: