Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Acorn Bookshop, Inc.

Bookseller : Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Acorn Bookshop, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 900
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next

1) M.C. Escher Kaleidocycles
Schattschneider, Doris

Westminster, Maryland: Ballantine Books, 1977 [Art-2]. Softcover. A folder which includes a staple-bound instruction manual and punch-outs for fourteen of Escher's paper Kaleidocycles. Moderate shelf-wear and some discoloration to the folder, the contents intact.. Very Good.. Folio - 10" x 11.5". ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Individual Artist; ART / Techniques / Drawing;

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) M Is for Magic: Numbered Edition
Gaiman, Neil

M Is for Magic: Numbered Edition
Stock photo.
The 11 short stories in this collection by beloved author Neil Gaiman reflect a number of different genres. "The Case of the Four and Twenty Blackbirds" transforms nursery rhymes--"Humpty Dumpty" becomes a noir murder mystery--while the short, creepy horror tale, "Don’t Ask Jack," promises to have readers second-guessing the intentions of their toys. Named with science-fiction writer Ray Bradbury’s story collections in mind, Gaiman's book is an engaging collection that fans will enjoy.

New York: Harpercollins, 2007 [SF]. 260 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Signed by the author.. Fine/Fine. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; JUVENILE FICTION / Short Stories;

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
3) M. M. Karolik Collection of American Water Colors & Drawings. Two Volume Set

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1962 [Art-3]. Two volumes, bound in quarter cloth in slipcase. Moderate shelf-wear to the slipcase.. Near Fine.. Small Folio - 8" x 10". ... (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) M. T. H. Electric Trains, Volume 11

Columbia, Maryland: M. T. H. Electric Trains, 1999 [TR]. 90 pp. Softcover, staple bound.. Fine.. Oblong 11" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) M113 in Action (Armor No. 17)
Tunbridge, Stephen

Warren, MI: Squadron/signal Publications, 1978 50 pp. Bound in printed wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Good.. Illus. by Don Greer & Rob Stern. Oblong 11" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) MAD Volume 2

West Plains, Missouri: Russ Cochran, 1986 Reprints issues 7-12 of the comic. Hardcover, bound in printed boards. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine.. Small Folio - 9" x 12". ... (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
7) MCI The Meinertzhagen Card Index on Netsuke in the Archives of the British Museum Part A & B. Two Volumes
Meinertzhagen, Frederick; (Edited By George Lazarnick)

New York: Alan R. Liss, 1986 [Art-3]. Two volumes. 584 pp., 585-1059 pp. Hardcovers, bound in blue cloth with dustwrappers.. Fine/Fine. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". ... (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $775.00
Add to cart 
8) MIA World War II
Kautzmann, Frank N

Delaware, Ohio: Austin Press, 1992 172 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear. Signed by the author's widow.. Signed.. Near Fine.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Maailman Pyhat Kirjat Valikoima Suomennoksia. III. Vuorisaarna

Helsingissa: Mystica, 1925 156 pp. Hardcover, bound in blue boards. Moderate shelf-wear. Prior owner's name. Text in Finnish.. Good.. Octavo 5" x 7.5". ... (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Macanche Island, El Peten, Guatemala: Excavations, Pottery, and Artifacts
Rice, Prudence M

Gainesville, Florida: Univ Pr of Florida, 1987 [NA]. 267 pp. Hardcover, bound in red cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear.. Fine/Near Fine. Small Folio - 8" x 10.5". ... (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Macarthur's New Guinea Campaign
Prefer, Nathan

Conshohoken, Pennsylvania: Combined Books, 1995 300 pp. Hardcover, bound in blue boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear with a couple of page corner folds. Prior owner's address on the free endpaper.. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Machine Shop Training Course. Volume I
Jones, Franklin D

New York: The Industrial Press, 1951 Fourth edition, second printing. 570 pp. Hardcover, bound in red boards. Moderate to heavy shelf-wear with prior owner's stamps on the endpapers.. Fair.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
13) The Machinery of the Night
Clegg, Douglas

Forest Hill, Maryland: Cemetery Dance Pubns, 2004 [Antq]. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the author (KK). 721 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper in a traycase.. Signed.. Fine/Fine. Octavo 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
14) Machinery's Reference Series. No. 6: Punch and Die Work
Machinery Magazine

New York: The Industrial Press, 1908 48 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards. Moderate shelf-wear. Ex-library copy with the usual markings.. Good.. Octavo 6" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
15) Machines a Bois Francaises

France: Symap, 1985 187 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, the corners thumbed. Note: International postage for this lightweight item will be reduced to $11 upon processing your order.. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 8". ... (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Machining of Plastics
Kobayashi, Akira

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1967 257 pp. Hardcover, bound in beige cloth with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the dustwrapper rubbed along the edges.. Very Good/Good. Octavo 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
17) Macrolife. SIGNED
Zebrowski, George

Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1990 [SF]. 279 pp. Hardcover, bound in leather, all edges gilt. Light shelf-wear. Signed by the author.. Signed.. Near Fine.. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5". ... (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
18) Macumba: The Teachings of Marie-Jose, Mother of the Gods
Bramly, Serge

Macumba: The Teachings of Marie-Jose, Mother of the Gods
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California: City Lights Books, 1994 231 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, one corner creased.. Very Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8". ... (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Mad Dog Hitler
Brigando, Philip

Meriden, CT, 1941 Softcover, bound in stapled wraps. Light shelf-wear, the cover faded. A scarce collection of anti-Nazi poetry.. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
20) Mad Dog Summer and Other Stories
Lansdale, Joe R

Burton, Michigan: Subterranean, 2004 [SF]. No. 179 of 250 copies, signed by the author. 390 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper in slipcase. A fine copy.. Signed.. First Edition. Fine.. Octavo 6" x 9.5". ... (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)
Price: $88.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 900
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (428)
Fine or New (42)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (416)
$25-50 (250)
$50-100 (126)
$100-250 (58)
$250-500 (18)
$500-$1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (638)
Paperback (247)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)
With dust jacket (280)
Signed (124)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (900)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search