cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with M from Albert Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Albert Books (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Albert Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 264
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) THE MAD BUSMAN & Other Stories
Wylie, I. A. R

George H. Doran, 1926. First.. Upper corners bumped, light general wear, and ½-page inscription, neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, sturdy, very good or better copy; no dust jacket.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) MAD GRANDEUR
Gogarty, Oliver St. John

Lippincott, 1941. First Am. ed.. About fine in an attractive, bright, very good, price clipped dust jacket, with a slight bit of loss to spine ends, some rubbing to vertical extremities and darkening to perimiter of rear flap.. 1ST U.S. ED. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) MADAME DORTHEA
Undset, Sigrid

New York: Knopf, 1940. Mild dulling to spine, name and date on flyleaf, else a fine, solid book in a fresh and near fine price clipped dustwrapper, with scant bit of insect nibbling, and minor soiling to rear panel.. 1st American Edition.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) MADAME DORTHEA
Undset, Sigrid

1940: Knopf. Slightly cocked, spine sunned, top edges darkened, paper remains of dust wrapper flaps once affixed to pastedowns; thus, good to very good; no dust wrapper.. 1st American Edition.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) THE MAESTRO: The Life of Arturo Toscanini
Taubman, Howard

Simon & Schuster, 1951. Very close to fine in good to very good dust jacket, worn at extremities, chipped at spine ends.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) THE MAGELLANIC CLOUDS
Wakoski, Diane

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1970. First.. No. 184 of 250 SIGNED handbound copies. Fine, but for tiny bubble lines to rear edges, in acetate dj as issued.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) MAGGIE, a Girl of the Streets
Crane, Stephen

New York: Newland. N.D. (c.1930) Specially illustrated with etchings for this edition by Bernard Sanders. A near fine copy, with slight darkening to spine, in brown cloth lettered in gilt on front and spine; no dust wrapper.. First Thus. hardcover. Illus. by Sanders, Bernard. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) THE MAGIC BARREL
Malamud, Bernard

Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1958. First.. Very negligibly cocked, still about fine in like dust jacket, but for lightly tanned and soiled rear panel.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
9) THE MAGIC FLUTE (An Opera)
Auden, W.H. and Chester Kallman

New York: Random House, 1956. A new English translation of the libretto of Mozart's famous opera. Tiny stain on flyleaf, about fine in like dust jacket.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) MAGIC SHADOWS: The Story of the Origin of Motion Pictures
Quigley, Martin, Jr

Washington, D.C.: Georgetown University Press, 1948. SIGNED, inscribed and dated 1949, NY on front flyleaf by the author. Spine slightly dulled, else a tight, bright NEAR FINE copy in green cloth crisply lettered in gilt on front, and faded on spine, but still visible. 8vo. 191pp. including Descriptive Chronology; Bibliography and Index. Photographs throughout. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) THE MAGIC STRIPTEASE
Garrett, George

Doubleday, 1973. First.. Rear cover lightly dampstained, otherwise a fine copy in good to very good dust jacket, foxed, and dampstained at rear and spine.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) THE MAGIC TREE
Osipov, Nikolai

THE MAGIC TREE
Moscow: Raduga , 1984. Originally published in 1978, this is the first English translation, by Galina Kmetyuk. Sm. 4to. 86pp Twenty-eight short stories drawn from natural history, with delightful color ilustrations by Victor Kirillov. Bright, clean and very close to fine in pictorial boards. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Victor Kirillov. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) THE MAGICIAN'S WIFE
Cain, James M

New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1928. Very near fine in very good, or better purple dustwrapper, with vertical rub markings.. First Printing (stated). hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
14) THE MAGIC-MAKER: E. E. Cummings
Norman, Charles

New York: Macmillan, 1958. Fine in near fine, price clipped, slightly rubbed dust wrapper. Illustrated.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) MAINE BALLADS
Coffin, Robert P. Tristram

New York: Macmillan, 1938. Gray cloth, brightly lettered in gilt, darkening to endpapers along the hinge, else tight, fresh and Fine in bright and clean, Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket, sunned along spine, a few short tears at edges.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) MAINSTREAM
Basso, Hamilton

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1943. Top page edges dust soiled, contents lightly toned, else tight, bright and very good plus in bright, good plus dustwrapper, with short tears and chips, rear panel stains.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) MAKE LIGHT OF IT (Collected Stories)
Williams, William Carlos

New York: New American Library, 1950. Excepting for slight crimping and mild wear to spine ends, and faint stain to fore-edges, a fine copy, in partial dust jacket, missing a good portion of the bottom half of front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) MAKE ME AN OFFER
Mankowitz, Wolf

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1953. A near fine copy, in like dust jacket. Illustrated by Leonard Rosoman.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) THE MAKER OF SIGNS
Burnett, Whit

New York: Smith and Haas, 1934. Spine cloth soiled and paper overed boards rubbed, edges worn, else a tight and clean copy of the author's first book, Good Plus, no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) THE MAKER OF SIGNS
Burnett, Whit

New York: Smith and Haas, 1934. Spine tanned, paper covered boards rubbed, edges slightly worn, else a tight and clean Very Good copy of the author's first book; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 264
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (95)
$25-50 (85)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (182)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (231)
Signed (10)
With photos (41)

Filter by country:
United States (264)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: