Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from Brick Road Books

Bookseller : Brick Road Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Brick Road Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

1) M Is For Malice
Grafton, Sue

M Is For Malice
"M" is for the Malek brothers. The four men are poised to inherit the fortune amassed by their parents...but one brother has been missing for 18 years. That's where Kinsey Millhone steps in. The family hires her to locate the missing brother, and in the process, Millhone enters a forbidding web of family secrets and resentments. She begins to suspect that the desire for the brother's return is not driven by love, but by malice.

Henry Holt & Company; New York. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Slightest edge wear. Jacket has slight edge wear and shelf rub. Book is very crisp. ; In new Brodart jacket cover. ; Vol. 13; Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mystery Series; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4"; 300 pp . ... (more information)

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $8.91
Add to cart 
2) M.Y.T.H. Inc. In Action
Asprin, Robert

M.Y.T.H. Inc. In Action
Ace Books; New York. Good 1990. First Thus. Paperback. Mass Market PB; First Printing; One spine crease, light tilt. Hinge creases, front and rear. Lower spine end worn with split. Moderate edge wear. Light toning. Still glossy and unmarked. ; M. Y. T. H. Series; 6 3/4 x 4 1/8"; 245 pp . ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General;

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
3) Madame Tussaud's Illustrated Guide to Madame Tussaud's
Strong, Roy

Madame Tussaud's Illustrated Guide to Madame Tussaud's
Dunstable, Ltd.. Good+ 1980. Stapled wraps. Light sunning of spine. Stain on rear cover. 1 cm edge tear, bottom front. ; Details the exhibitions: The upper floor, the grand hall, the chamber of Horrors and the Battle of Trafalgar. Includes Madame Tussaud's history and the making of portraits in wax. ; 8 1/4 x 5 7/8"; 40 pp . ... (more information)

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
4) Maestro: Greenspan's FED And The American Boom
Woodward, Bob

Maestro:  Greenspan's FED And The American Boom
Famed investigative reporter Bob Woodward looks for the reasons behind the economic boom that took place during the Clinton presidency. He weighs many factors, including Washington policy, technology, globalization, Wall Street--and finds the main factor to be the acumen of Federal Reserve Board chairman Alan Greenspan. Woodward includes many behind-the-scenes accounts of decision-making and power plays. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Simon & Schuster; New York. Good+ 2000. Abridged Edition. Audio Book. Cassette Tape; Few light stains on box. Tapes are fine. ; Read by James Naughton with an afterword read by the author. Four cassettes. Approximate run time is 4.5 hours. . ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Business; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Money & Monetary Policy;

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $2.16
Add to cart 
5) Magic Street
Card, Orson Scott

Magic Street
Fairy magic invades an African-American neighborhood of Los Angeles in this urban fantasy by the author of the science fiction classic ENDER'S GAME and the Alvin Maker historical fantasy series. Byron Williams arrives home to find his previously-not-pregnant wife Nadine rapidly giving birth to a baby who appears to be stillborn. A homeless man who is clearly gifted with powers beyond the ordinary takes the very much alive baby away, leaving the infant to be discovered by a neighbor boy. As the miraculous child--named Mack Street by his foster mother, a local nurse--grows up, it becomes clear that he has a dangerously strange and magical destiny. Unless Mack can discover the truth about his origin and purpose, he risks hurting everyone he loves.

Ballantine Books; New York. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Edge and reader wear. Dust jacket is mildly edge worn. Few drag impressions. Faint written dealer price on flap. Light shelf rub. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Black boards with red spine. Gilt lettering on spine. ; 9 1/2 x 6 1/2"; 391 pp . ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General;

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) Magic, The Gathering Official Encyclopedia : the Complete Card Guide
The Editors Of The Duelist

Magic, The Gathering Official Encyclopedia : the Complete Card Guide
Thunder's Mouth Press; New York. Very Good+ 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; First Printing; A little shelf wear at bottom edge and small tip crease on the back cover. Nice copy, looks new. ; Large softcover from Thunder's Mouth Press and Wizards of the Coast, Pub. 1996. Illustrated with over 2,000 color cards including: Fourth Edition, Arabian Nights, Antiquities, Legends, The Dark, Fallen Empires, Ice Age, Homelands, Alliances, Chronicles, Discontinued, and even Rare Promotional Cards. ; 8 ... (more information)

Subjects: GAMES / Reference;

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) A Magical Guide To Love & Sex How to Use Rituals, Spells, and Nature's Energies to Bring Love Into Your Life
Eason, Cassandra

A Magical Guide To Love & Sex How to Use Rituals, Spells, and Nature's  Energies to Bring Love Into Your Life
Crossing Press; Freedom, CA. New 2000. First US Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; First Printing; Brand new. ; 8" x 6"; 253 pp . ... (more information)

Subjects: BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General; HEALTH & FITNESS / Sexuality; PSYCHOLOGY / Human Sexuality;

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
8) Magnolia Creek
Landis, Jill Marie

Magnolia Creek
Random House; New York. Good+ 2003. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Mass Market PB; First Printing; Spine creases with slight tilt. Light edge wear. Glossy wraps and white unmarked pages. ; 6 7/8 x 4 3/16"; 398 pp . ... (more information)

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Maintaining the Spirit of Place A Process for the Preservation of Town Character
Garnham, Henry Launce

Maintaining the Spirit of Place  A Process for the Preservation of  Town Character
PDA Publishers Corporation. Very Good+ 1985. Softcover. Light edge wear. Tiny bends to tips. Intake stamp and price written on first page, otherwise unmarked. Glossy, flat wraps. ; 11 x 8 1/2"; 158 pp . ... (more information)

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
10) Major Barbara
Shaw, Bernard

Penguin Books; Baltimore. Good 1963. Paperback. Mass Market PB; Fourth Printing; Wrapper bent across spine with mild creases radiating, no effect internally. Some sunning. Name and address, some numbers written on half title page. A few other marks through book. ; 11 x 18 cm; 154 pp . ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
11) Make Your Own Stormsails...and Win!
Grant, James Lowell

Make Your Own Stormsails...and Win!
Sailrite Kits; Pomona, CA. Good 1972. First Edition. Stapled wraps. Handling creases on wrapper. Few ink and pencil marks in text. Sunning of spine. Light soiling of wrapper. Flat. Interior clean. ; Table of Contents: Introduction, Sail Design, Sail Construction Procedures, Using your Sail. 16 b&w figures plus photo of author sewing on title page. ; 8 3/8 x 5 1/2"; iv+41 pp . ... (more information)

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Making Paper Costumes
Boyes, Janet

Making Paper Costumes
Plays, Inc. ; Boston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. First Printing; Bottom of boards faded. Dust jacket is price clipped, mildly self rubbed and edge worn. Small color chip on rear panel from sticker removal. Light musty smell. Pages clean and unmarked. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. 66 photographs, 29 diagrams, 5 color plates. Oriented toward childrens theater productions. ; 8 1/8 x 8" . ... (more information)

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
13) Making The Best Apple Cider
Proulx, Annie

Making The Best Apple Cider
Storey Books; Pownal, VT. Very Good+ 1980. Softcover. Minimal edge wear with a few spots on the covers. A few yellow specks at bottom of front and rear covers. Unmarked text. ; Stapled wraps, white and beige. Part of a series committed to preserving the arts, crafts, and skills of country life. No additional printings noted. ; Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin Series; 8 1/2 x 5 1/2"; 32 pp . ... (more information)

Subjects: COOKING / General;

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Making Your Own Ice Cream, Ices & Sherbets
Hobson, Phyllis

Making Your Own Ice Cream, Ices & Sherbets
Garden Way Publishing; Charlotte, VT. Near Fine 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Third Printing; Minor shelf wear. Very crisp. ; Tangerine wraps with matte finish. ; 6 1/2 x 7 3/16"; 76 pp . ... (more information)

Subjects: COOKING / General;

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
15) Making Your Own Marbled And Decorated Papers
Reese, Jane H

Making Your Own Marbled And Decorated Papers
North Light Books; Cincinnati, OH. Very Good with no dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Bottom rear tip has been snagged. ; Pictorial boards. Marbled endpapers. ; 9 3/4 x 6 34"; 77 pp . ... (more information)

Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Papercrafts;

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
16) Malcolm X 1993 Calendar
What's A Face Productions

Malcolm X 1993 Calendar
Pomegranate Calendars & Books; Indianapolis. New 1992. Calendar. Still in shrink wrap with cardboard reinforcing at the center. Is slightly rippled in packaging. ; Unopened 1993 wall calendar featuring Malcolm X. This calendar contains factual grid entries and important dates pertaining to the Nation of Islam and the life events of Malcolm X. Some biographical information on the back. 12 photographs from 1963 and 1964. ; 13 x 12" . ... (more information)

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) Mammalian Osteo-archaeology: North America
Gilbert, B. Miles

Mammalian Osteo-archaeology: North America
Missouri Archaeology Society; Columbia, MO. Very Good 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; Previous owner's name written on top of first page. Marks inside front cover where errata sheet was taped. Errata still present but laid in. Light rub to spine edges. Very light spine creases. Book is clean, square and tight. ; Appendix and bibliography, errata sheet laid in, inside front wrap. Pictorial wrap. LCCN: 73-080137. First edition assumed as no other printings indicated. ; Missouri Archaeological ... (more information)

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $142.00
Add to cart 
18) Man In Nature
Bates, Marston

Man In Nature
Prentice Hall; Englewood Cliffs, NJ. Very Good 1961. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; Second Printing; Edge wear. Rubbed along spine. Flat and square, appears unused. Previous owner name stamped on top edge and first page. ; Foundations of Modern Biology Series; 6 x 9"; 116 pp . ... (more information)

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) The Man In The Brown Suit
Christie, Agatha

The Man In The Brown Suit
Dell; New York. Very Good 1966. Reprint. Paperback. Mass Market PB; First Printing; Slight warp at top corner and corner curl at bottom from storage. Light remainder mark on top edge. Slight hinge line. Covers are very lightly rubbed. Slight edge wear. Square and tight binding with glossy, bright wrapper. ; Dell (5230). "New Dell Edition" 1st printing, July 1966. Original price .50¢. ; 7 x 4 1/4"; 223 pp . ... (more information)

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) The Man Who Japed
Dick, Philip K

The Man Who Japed
Ace Books; NY. Very Good+ 1973. First Edition Thus. Paperback. First Printing; Binding stress across spine onto the front cover. One light partial spine crease with mild tilt. One corner crease to bottom rear cover, starting to break color. Small edge ding with short crease, top rear cover. Light hinge creases. Light edge wear. Bright color and gloss, minimal page toning. Nice collectable copy. ; Ace 51910. Original cover price .95¢. c1956. No date of issue, Levack states 1973. Second issue by Ac... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General;

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)
Fine or New (7)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (78)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (9)
With photos (17)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (131)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search