cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with M from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Madame de Treymes
WHARTON, Edith

New York: Scribner's Sons, 1907. Octavo. Color frontispiece with tissue guard. Red half calf over red cloth boards, spine lettered and tooled in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, top edge gilt. Except for a small, light stain to upper outer corners, a fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) The Mahabharata of Krishna-Dwaipayana Vyasa translated into English Prose
[GANUGLI, Kisari Mohan, translator]

Calcutta: Bharata Press, 1883-1896. First complete English translation. Eighteen octavo volumes bound in nine. Complete and with the final "Postscript" by the translator, dated July 15th, 1896. Near contemporary brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. As these were apparently issued in wrappers it is not illogical to suppose that these are the bindings that the publisher created to house complete sets. Very minor soiling and a bit of worming. Old but nicely done paper repairs to top blank margin o... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3,500.00 ($3500.00)
3) Make Bright the Arrows
MILLAY, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1940. First edition. Octavo. 65, [1] pp. Five gatherings of very clean unopened sheets (complete). Housed in a quarter brown moroccoo clamshell case with gilt spine lettering. Excellent. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
4) Manual del Cocinero y Cocinera, tomado del Peri—dico Literario La Risa. Se dedica al bello sesco de Puebla
[MEXICAN COOKBOOK]. AYGUALS DE IZCO, Wenceslao

Puebla: Imprenta de JosŽ Mar’a Mac’as, 1849. First edition. Small octavo (5 3/4 x 3 15/16 inches; 146 x 100 mm). 397, [18] pp. With lithograph title page and eleven lithograph plates printed by Macias, two hand-colored (includes one duplicate plate). Pages 105-112 and 137-144 supplied from another copy. Contemporary Mexican dark olive sheep over red diapered paper boards, spine lettered and decorated in gilt. Minor restoration to spine caps and light scattered foxing and mild age-t... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5,000.00 ($5000.00)
5) Manuel du libraire et de l'amateur de livres
BRUNET, J-C

Geneva: Slatkine Reprints, 1990. Reprint edition. Eight volumes including the two supplements. Publisher's deep blue cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering. As new. Indispensable reference. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
6) Manuscript archive
SAINT-SIMON, Charles-Francois-Simeon de

Various places, 1773-1780. Four autograph letters signed and 14 pages of autograph memoirs for 1775, and 31 letters (probably autograph but not signed) to him from his brother, Maximilien-Henri de Saint-Simon (1729-1799), Marquise de Saint-Simon. With other items not pertaining to the Saint-Simon family: Louise-Philippe (last King to rule France), letter signed 1831, concerning the opening of an embassy; and, letter signed, one each, by Louis Joseph de Bourbon, Louis Auguste de Bourbon, Louis Stanislas Xav... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3,000.00 ($3000.00)
7) Map of Oregon and Upper California From the Surveys of John Charles Fremont And other Authorities
[FREMONT, John Charles]. PREUSS, Charles

Washington City: Drawn ... Under Order of the Senate of the United States, Lith[ograph]y by E.Weber & Co. Balto, 1848. Second edition, single sheet (20 x 17 inches plus generous margins). Lithographed map of what is now the Western United States. As opposed to the first edition this one extends northerly only to the Oregon border, and easterly only to the mountains bordering Great Salt Lake on the east. originally issued in Executive Document No. 17, 1850. A handsome copy of the smaller second... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
8) The Marrow of Ecclesiastical History
[FORE-EDGE PAINTING] CLARK, Samuel

London: William Roybould, 1654. Two parts in one volume (continuously paginated). 1009, [1], [6, table] pp. With numerous engraved vignettes of portraits of emperors and theologians. Ealy 19th century full burgundy straight-grain morocco, covers triple ruled in gilt and with corner gilt floriate pieces, gilt-paneled spine compartments, gilt bands, gilt lettering. double gilt fillet board edges, wide turn-ins with ornate gilt corner pieces, terra-cotta endpapers and doublures, all edges gilt. With the engra... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
9) The Martian
DU MAURIER, George

London and New York: Harper and Brothers, 1898. Limited edition. One of 250 numbered Large Paper Copies. Quarto. Illustrated by the author. Publisher's quarter vellum over light green cloth, top edge gilt, remainder uncut. Some light soiling to spine as is typical with vellum. A very clean and tight copy without any previous marks of ownership. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) Maya Quartos: A Complete Set, Nos. 1 to 12
SHOEMAKER, Jack and David MELTZER [editors]. BURKE, Clifford [printer]

San Francisco: Cranium Press, 1969-1971. First editions, each one of 250 copies printed by Clifford Burke on Curtis paper, from a run of 300 copies. Twelve tall quarto volumes (10 x 7 1/2 inches; 254 x 191 mm). Original wrappers of various colors with printed paper side-titles. Original prospectus laid in. Except for the Meltzer volume with split along spine and white stains to lower front cover, a near-fine set. A complete set. Comprises (in order): Shekinah by Jack Hirschman (inscribed ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
11) Memoires for my Grand-son. Transcribed and furnished with a Preface and notes by Geoffrey Keynes
EVELYN, John

London: Nonesuch Press, 1926. One of 1250 numbered copies printed on French handmade paper. Twelvemo. Publisher's blind-stamped vellum with gilt spine lettering. Original marbled slipcase. Fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
12) Memoirs and Correspondence of Mallet Du Pan
SAYOUS, A

London: Richard Bently, 1852. First edition. Octavo. Half brown morocco over green boards, Spine lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands. Top edge gilt. A very fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
13) The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova de Seingalt
CASANOVA DE SEINGALT, Jacques

London: Aventuros, 1925. One of 1,000 copies sold to subscribers only. Twelve large octavo volumes, each with a frontispiece by Rockwell Kent. PublisherÕs black cloth with gilt spine decorations and lettering after Rockwell Kent. With original pictorial endpapers taken from a fifteenth century woodcut map of Venice. Minor shelf wear. An attractive set. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
14) Memoirs of Monsieur DÔArtagnan
D'ARTAGNAN, Monsieur; De SANDRAZ, Courtilz; NEVILL, Ralph

London: H. S. Nichols Ltd., (1925). Three volumes. Publisher's navy cloth decoratively stamped with gilt fleur-de-lis emblems around a gilt portrait and titles. 508, 360, 347 pages. Portrait frontispiece in Volume One. Edges untrimmed. Navy silk markers. Light wear to covers and corners, spine ends, "Burnham/Mellowbrick Hall" stamped on front endpaper of Volume One, else a near fine set. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
15) Memoirs of Samuel Pepys
PEPYS, Samuel

London: Henry Colburn, 1825. First edition. Two quarto volumes (12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches; 310 x 243 mm.). [2], xlii, 498, [2], xlix, [1, blank], [2, ads]; [4], 348, [2, sectional title] vii, [1, blank], [3]-311, [1, blank] pp., with half-titles in each volume. Engraved frontispiece in each volume, and eleven engraved plates (one folding), and embellished with two engraved illustrations in the text. Contemporary quarter sheep over marbled boards (Spanish marble), smooth spines lettered in gilt. Engra... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5,000.00 ($5000.00)
16) Memorial And Proposals Of Senor Don Jose Martin On The Californias, Mexico, MDCCXXII
WAGNER, Henry R. [translator]

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1945. First edition. One of 250 copies. Small folio. 24, [1, colophon], [1] pp, Title printed in red and black. Publisher's quarter green cloth over patterned-paper biards, printed paper spine label. An excellent copy. This copy inscribed by Wagner to fellow Western historian Eleanor Bancroft. Bohemian Club Christmas Dinner invitation (1969) laid in. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
17) Memorials of Charles John, King of Sweden and Norway
MEREDITH, William George

London: Henry Colburn, 1829. First edition, Octavo. Mild foxing on endpapers only. Full red morocco, borders rolled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands. A very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
18) Memories of My Life. Being My Personal, Professional, and Social Recollections as Woman and Artist,
BERNHARDT, Sarah

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1907. First trade edition. Octavo. xvi, 456 pp. plus publisher's ads at rear, Numerous photographic illustrations. Publisher red cloth with gilt ruled covers and gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. A very clean and attractive copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Memphis a l'ombre des pyramides
CAPART, Jean & M. WERBROUCK

Bruxelles: Chez Vromant & Co., 1930. First edition. Folio (12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches). xvii, [1], 415, [1] pp. With 391 half-tone photographic illustrations (many full page. Title and contents leaf printed in red and black. Publisher's full blue cloth with art deco gilt front border, gilt cover and spine lettering, scene of pyramids and palm tress stamped in blind on front cover, gray endpapers, top edge red. A very clean and fine copy. Inscribed by Capart and Werbouck to Leopold, Royal Prince... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
20) Messiah
HANDEL, George Frederic

London: Printed by Messrs. Randall & Abell, [c. 1773]. First edition, fifth issue (Smith's fifth edition -- see below). Folio (13 5/8 x 9 inches; 346 x 228 mm). [2, title], [2, A List of the Subscribers], [2, index], 188, 35, [1, blank] pp. All leaves engraved except for the letterpress subscriber list and index. Full red morocco, single-fillet gilt border around a smaller single-fillet gilt border rolled to a panel design, elongated gilt fleurs de lis stamps at central panel midpoints and... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20,000.00 ($20000.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (6)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: