Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with M from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange x


Results 1 - 20 of 339
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) MAD About TV
The Usual Gang of Idiots

NY: MAD Books/DC Comics, 1999. (1st Edition). As new - gift quality! MAD magazine "a moronic compilation of the best and worst MAD television satires...over 50 of TV's greatest shows" Introduction by Weird Al Yankovic. ISBN: 7619412247.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.86
2) MacMillan First Dictionary

MacMillan First Dictionary
Stock photo.
A basic dictionary encompassing 2,100 entires and over 550 color photographs. Also included is a reference section covering s... read more

NY: Macmillan Publishing company, 1999. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. NEAR FINE. "completely revised and expanded edition...the perfect deictionary for beginnning readers...over 2,100 main entries...oer 550 full-color photographs..." ISBN: 0027617319.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
3) Machine Man: Volume 2, No. 1 October 1984
DeFalco, Trimpe & Windsor-Smith

Marvel Comics Group, 1984. Paperback. NEAR FINE. "He Lives Again!" "#1 in a four-issue Limited Series" Original price 75 cents. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
4) The Machine, as seen at the end of the mechanical age
Hulten, K. G Pontus

NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1968. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. FINE. As new in original shipping box. No dustjacket, as issued. Embossed, enameled, metal covers. Catalog for the exhibit held in the fall of 1968. 218 pages (9.75x8.5") Oversize & heavy - may require additional postage. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $144.95
5) Machines that Built America
Burlingame, Roger

Machines that Built America
NY: Signet (#P2471), 1953. (3rd printing. Paperback. FINE. Unread- as new except for faint foxing to page edges and faint edgewear. "A provocative history of America's great industrial inventors and the role their inventions played in the economic and social progress of our nation." Social History. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
6) Mad River
Hamilton, Donald

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal (#d1871), 1956. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Bookstore stamp & check mark on top of pages edges. "Boyd Cohoon came home to live by the knife or die by the gun...A great novel of the West by...the author of the Matt Helm Series." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
7) Madame Therese
Erckmann Chatrian

Madame Therese
D.C. Heath and Company, 1932 copyright. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/No DJ. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint corner curl. Slight softening to top of spine and wear to cloth on corners. Owner's name inside cover. Blue cloth with yellow lettering. Novel of the French Revolution in French with English preface, explanation of historical background, and vocabulary section. Includes review questions and tests in French. Illustrated by Edmund Giesbert. Adapted and edited by Willams, Cochran and Eddy. 271 pag... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
8) Mad's Don Martin Carries On!
Martin, Don

NY: Warner, 1973. (1st printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for faint wear to spine ends and faint stain on bottom corner of cover. Appears unread but 2 pages have folded corner. Name and phone number written inside front cover. Cartoon's by MAD Magazine's Don Martin. ISBN: 0446741167.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
9) Mad's Don Martin Carries On!
Martin, Don

As new except for faint wear to spine ends and faint stain on bottom corner of cover. Appears unread but 2 pages have folded corner. Name and phone number written inside front cover. Cartoon's by MAD Magazine's Don Martin.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
10) Mafia Women
Cenni, Joseph

NY: Award (#AN1043), 1973. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "The riveting insider's novel of women owned by the Brotherhood of Death" Tight, bright, clean w/slight tilt. Light edgewear and spinal creases. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.63
11) The Mafia is not an Equal Opportunity Employer
Gage, Nicholas

NY: Dell (#5151), 1972. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. The raw truth that makes The Godfather look like a fairy tale As new except for slight corner bump. Appears unread. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
12) Mage Wars: The Black Gryphon(#1) + The Silver Gryphon (#3)
Lackey & Dixon (Jodie Lee, cover art)

NY: DAW. (BCE). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/ Near Fine DJs. As new except for tilt and light foxing to top, exterior page edges.#3 (ISBN #0886776848) has a faint corner bump which has left a tiny mark on 5 page corners. "pre-history of the Valdemar Series" ISBN: 0886775779.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.90
13) The Mage in the Iron Mask: The Nobles: Book Four: Forgotten Realms
Thomsen, Brian

Lake Geneva, WI: TSR/Wizards of the Coast, 1996. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. "Volo is back...Mulmaster - a center for commerce and industry...where an innocent man is imprisoned, his identity obscured by a magically forged iron mask. ISBN: 0786905069.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
14) The Magic School Bus: Lost in the Solar System
Cole, Johanna (Bruce Degen, illus.)

The Magic School Bus: Lost in the Solar System
Stock photo.
In this story, Ms. Frizzle leads her class on a fantastic journey through the town waterworks.

NY: Scholastic, 1990. (11th printing). Hardbound. FINE/Very Good+. As new. DJ as new, unclipped except for faint shelf wear to edges and 3/4" tear(tape repaired) on top edge of back. PBS sticker on front. The trip to the Planetarium didn't quite work out for Ms. Frizzle's class until the school bus fired it's rockets and headed for the moon. ISBN: 0590414283.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
15) The Magic of Acrylic Painting (Series 1)
Harris, Brenda

Salem, OR: Alexander Books, 1991. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new. Templates still attached. "Features 13 easy-to-paint projects with step-by-step instructions." Clear information on materials, tools and techniques with many illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
16) Magnum Landscape

Magnum Landscape
Stock photo.
London, UK: Phaidon, 1977. (reprint). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Fine. As new except for faint tilt. "The photographs gathered in this book invite use to rediscover landscape, and urge us to think more profoundly about the planet earth." 1984 pages of photography, mostly black and white (6.25x8.5") ISBN: 0714836427.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $28.95
17) The Mahabharata: A Play Based Upon the Indian Classic Epic PLUS
Carriere, Jean-Claude (Peter Brook, trans.)

The Mahabharata: A Play Based Upon the Indian Classic Epic PLUS
NY: Harper & Row, 1987. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. The play is as new - gift quality. "One of the world's most beloved legends dramatized into an acclaimed play..." PLUS Program for the performance at the Brooklyn Academy of Music Next Wave Festival 1987 with insert and ticket stub for October 29, 1987 performance. As new except for bumped corner. (Very Good) 32 page, staple-bound, (8-7/8x5-1/2") ISBN: 0060390794.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
18) Maid of Honour
BYRD, ELIZABETH 

London,England: PAN, 1979. (1st Paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Light shelf wear, spinal creases and remnant of sticker on spine. Bookstore stamp on front page. Tight, bright and clean. Mary Queen of Scots. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.72
19) Maigret Has Doubts (Original title: Une confidence de Maigret")
Simenon, Georges

NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1982. (2nd printing). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/VG+. Ex-library with remnants of adhesive on end papers. DJ in protective cover. DJ unclipped. Tight bright, clean interior, faint age soil to top exterior page edges, square. "a woman has been savagely stabbed to death in her bedroom, and suspicion is quick to fall on her husband... The newspapers have already pre-judge the case: guilty. Only Inspector Maigret is willing to listen -- and to allow for doubt." 145 pages.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
20) Maigret im Luxushotel (Original title: Les caves du Majestic)
Simenon, Georges

Maigret im Luxushotel (Original title: Les caves du Majestic)
Munich, Germany: Wilhelm Hetne Verlag, 1975. Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, curled. Small rips at bottom of spine hinges. Text in German ISBN: 3453120442.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95


Results 1 - 20 of 339
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: