| 1) |
MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers
Completely revised and updated, the fourth edition presents a comprehensive guide to preparing research papers. Including is detailed information on using computers for research and writing and on citing electronic publications.
Modern Language Association of America. 1988. 3rd edition.. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid tight book with slight wear to cover. Pages clean and near white. Indentation in front cover.. 248 p.; 8.44" x 0.70" x 5.48". MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers. . ... (more information)
Subjects: REFERENCE / Handbooks & Manuals; REFERENCE / Writing Skills; Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 2) |
Machines and the men who made the World of Industry
Macmillan. 1963. 12th printing. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings and attachments. Very clean text. Pages lightly toned.. 278 p. Includes illustrations. A history of machines and the men who created them. General audience. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 3) |
Macintosh User's Guide
Apple Computer Corp.. 1992. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Pages near white. Appears unread.. 302 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. User's guide that accommpanieda new computer. Published by Apple. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 4) |
Macroeconomics: Principles and Policy
Harcourt. 1991. 5th ed.. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Near white pages. Owner inscription inside front cover.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 5) |
Macs for Dummies
For Dummies. 1995. 3rd Updated and Expanded ed.. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 412 p. For Dummies (Computers). Audience: General/trade. . Includes quick reference cheat sheet. . ... (more information)
Subjects: COMPUTERS / Hardware / Personal Computers / Macintosh; COMPUTERS / Operating Systems / Macintosh; Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 6) |
Mad as Hell
Lupica offers his opinion on what has gone wrong with the sports world. Players' unions, management greed, and the commercialism of televised games have all contributed to distancing fans from the games, he contends. Lupica also recommends ways for fans to take their sports back.
Putnam Publishing Group. 1996. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages. Owner bookplate inside front cover.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 236 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 7) |
Madame Bovary
Signet Classics. 1964. 10th printing. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Usual library markings and attachments. Very clean text. Pages lightly toned.. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 8) |
Madame Sans-Gêne
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Pages lightly toned due to age.. 370 p. : ill.; 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. Blue cloth over boards with black text. . Publishing date not indicated. Contains B/W photos of the movie by Paramount Pictures starring Gloria Swanson. Based on the 1895 version published by Drallop Publishing. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 9) |
Made in America: A Consumer's Guide to More Than 12000 Products Made in America, for Americans and 100 Per Cent by Americans
Facts On File Publications. 1984. Unabridged.. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear and soiling to cover. Near white pages. Owner inscription inside front cover.. 266 p. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 10) |
Madeline and the Gypsies
Puffin Books. 2004. Illustrated. 2004 Edition.. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. Glued binding. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. Picture Puffin Books Audience: Children/juvenile. Paper over boards. . ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Classics; Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 11) |
Madeline in America and Other Holiday Tales
Scholastic. 1999. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages.. 111 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 12) |
Madman's memory
New York: Random House. 1947. Hard cover. Very good in fair dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. D/J shows fading, edgewear and small chips missing.. 213 p. 21 cm. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 13) |
Madwand
Ace Books. 1981. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages in lightly shelf worn DJ.. Audience: General/trade. 214p. Illustrated. D/J by John Berkey. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 14) |
Maggie, a Girl of the Streets: A Story of New York
Originally published privately, under the name Johnston Smith, MAGGIE was written when Stephen Crane was 21 years old. It concerns Maggie Johnson, a Lower East Side tenement girl, who is treated brutally as a child by her alcoholic mother. She eventually escapes to her brother's friend Pete, who seduces her. Because she has dishonored herself, the family disowns her; when Pete leaves her, Maggie becomes a prostitute. Crane intended, in this novel, "to show that environment is a tremendous thing in the world and frequently shapes lives regardless."
W. W. Norton & Company. 1979. 7th Printing. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Small amount of underlining. Clean solid book with near lightly toned. Owner inscription on FFEP.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p. Norton Critical Edition. Audience: General/trade. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 15) |
Magic Johnson and Larry Bird
Avon Books. 1986. Trade paperback. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Usual library markings and attachments. Tape repair to cover. Small tear in back cover.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Avon Superstars. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 16) |
The Magician's Girl
W. W. Norton & Company. 1993. 1st printing.. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 17) |
Magna Carta
British Museum. 1965. Reprint. Revised. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Pages near white.. 31p., ill., 25 cm. includes maps and illustrations . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 18) |
Majipoor Chronicles
Arbor House. 1982. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages.. 277 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 19) |
Major Crises in American History: Documentary Problems
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. 1962. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Examination copy. Slight edge wear to covers. Inscription on FFEP. Pages lightly toned due to age.. vol. 1: illus.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. . In v. 2 Peterson's name appears first in the editorship statement. Contents: 1. 1689-1861. --2. 1865-1953. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 20) |
Major foreign powers: the Governments of Great Britain, France, Germany, and the Soviet Union
New York: Harcourt, Brace. 1957. Revised edition. Second edition.. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Attachment remainder on cover. Pages lightly toned due to age. Owner inscription inside front cover.. 815 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography and index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (155)Fine or New (38)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (144)$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (135)Paperback (109)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)With dust jacket (64)
Signed (4)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (245)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search




