Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 999
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next
1) M IS FOR MALICE
GRAFTON, (Sue)

New York: Henry Holt, 1996.. First edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. Red card covers printed in black. Front cover has small holes from a staple to upper outer corner, creases to lower outer corner, tiny faint damp spot; tiny rubbed spot to upper edge of rear cover; else fine . The 13th Kinsey Millhone mystery.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $66.42
2) MA JONES and the Little White Cannibals
TENNANT, Kylie

London: Macmillan, 1967. Octavo, dark green boards. Faint foxing to top page edges, else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has narrow tanning to flap margins, VG+. A comic novel. . First UK edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.45
3) MACBETT. A Play. Translated from the French by Charles Marowitz
IONESCO, (Eugene)

NY: Grove Press, (1973).. First US edition, paper issue. 8vo, (vi), 105, (1) pp, card covers. Text paper yellowed with some yellow inside front covers; faint tanning to spine and rear cover; else fine. A comic take on Shakespeare's MACBETH with underlying serious purpose.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.92
4) MACHENKA. Traduit de l'anglais par Marcelle Sibon
NABOKOV, Vladimir

No place: Fayard, 1981. Octavo, white card covers. pp (224). Yellowing to margins of covers, cover lamination starting to peel, VG clean copy otherwise. Published in English in 1970 as MARY. . First edition in French. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
5) MACKENZIE KING: A Revised and Extended Edition of a Biographical Sketch by John Lewis (Published in 1925)
ROGERS, Norman McLeod (W.L. Mackenzie King)

Toronto: Morang, 1935. The De Luxe Edition, #52 of 250 copies signed by W.L. Mackenzie King. Tall octavo, red leather grain cloth gilt lettered. pp xii, (212). Fore edges untrimmed, title page in red and black. A fine copy. William Lyon Mackenzie King (1874-1950) became Canada's 10th Prime Minister, serving in that office, with some interruptions, for 21 years between 1921 and 1948, more than any other Canadian, or Commonwealth, Prime Minister. . Signed. First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $275.00
6) MACKENZIE KING AND THE ATLANTIC TRIANGLE. The 1976 Joanne Goodman Lectures Delivered at the University of Western Ontario
STACEY, (C.P.)

(Toronto): Macmillan / Maclean-Hunter Press, (1976).. 8vo, hardcover, dark green cloth. (xviii), 74, [4] pp. Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.92
7) MACLEAN’S. Canada’s National Magazine. June 20, 1964. Volume 77, no. 12

Toronto, 1964. Folio, paper covers. Address label and slight foxing on front cover, Near fine otherwise. Contains on pp 9-13, 26-29 "The Heaven or Hell Drugs" by Sidney Katz. "The first full report anywhere on how the psychedelics may extend men’s minds.". Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
8) THE MACMILLAN DICTIONARY OF CANADIAN BIOGRAPHY. Third Edition - Revised and Enlarged
WALLACE, W. Stewart, editor

Toronto: Toronto: Macmillan, 1963., 1963. Dark blue cloth. pp (x), 822, text in double columns. Yellowing to page edges, minor wear at foot of spine, VG clean and tight jacketless copy otherwise, no owner names. Over 5000 concise biographies of Canadians from the earliest times to 1960. Quite a useful reference work. Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.88
9) THE MAD PROFESSOR. Translated by Isabel Leighton and Otto P. Schinnerer
SUDERMANN, Hermann

New York: Liveright, 1928. Two volumes, octavo, green cloth. Minor rubbing to spine tips, lower edges of covers; tanning to page edges; rubbing to black top page edges; else fine, no previous owner names. The striking price-clipped dust jackets have some darkening, small chips, rubbing, partial splits to folds; volume one has a closed snag to spine and internal brown paper tape reinforcement at top; the jackets are otherwise good, and still respectable in appearance. Lacking the slipcase. Note: 1.5 kg parce... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $71.50
10) THE MAD VIRGIN and Other Stories
BLASCO IBAÑEZ, (Vincente)

London: Butterworth, (1926). Blue cloth lettered in black and blind. (315), [1, ad] pp. Bit of yellowing to page edges, else a VG tight and unworn copy, no owner names. An uncommon collection by this once very popular Spanish author.. First UK edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.43
11) MADAME DE LA CARLIÈRE. Adaption: Élisabeth de Fontenay. Traduction anglaise : Robert Turnbull
DIDEROT, Denis

Paris: Editions Specta-Conseil, 1988. Octavo, card covers, 47 pp. Lightlly edge tanned and rubbed, near fine. A play, with text in English and French, for the first season of Spectacles Remy Remoux.. First of this edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
12) MADAME DE MAINTENON
CURTWELL, Maud

London: Dent, 1930. Green cloth. pp xx, 400 + 16 photogravure plates. Spine lightly sunned, but a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy, no owner names. Biography of Françoise d'Aubigne, 1636-1719, the pious governess to the children of Louis XIV, who he secretly married IN 1683, having been given her title by the king in 1674. She taught for many years at St Cyr, a school for children of the nobility. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo.... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $46.20
13) MADAME VESTRIS AND THE LONDON STAGE
APPLETON, (William W.)

NY: Columbia University Press, 1974.. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. [2], (xii), 231, [3] pp. Reproductions in text. Fine in VG price-clipped jacket. Mademe Vestris (1797-1856), actress and manager, was a favourite of the British theatre from the Regency to the Victorian eras. "As director of Covent Garden, the Olympic Theatre, and the Lyceum, she initiated a variety of reforms and set production standards which helped to alter the course of British theatre." - jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
14) THE MADAWASKA CLUB, Go-Home Bay

Toronto: The Madawaska Club, 1972, 1973, 1973. Tall octavo, blue buckram gilt lettered (hand bound at the University of Toronto Press). pp (iv), 112 + stiff card leaves of various colours. Photos in text. Contains a 1972 reprint of the 1898-1923 history of this Ontario private club and of the 1898-1948 history, and the 1973 original publication of the 1898-1973 history. Fine copy, no owner names. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00
15) MADE IN BANGKOK
MINGHELLA, (Anthony)

(London: Methuen, 1986).. First edition. 8vo, 56 pp, card covers (not issued in hardcover). A Methuen Theatrescript. A two act play by the director of the hit film "The English Patient". Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
16) MADE IN CANADA. New Poems of the Seventies
LOCHHEAD, (Douglas & Raymond Souster, editors)

[Ottawa]: Oberon, (1970).. First edition. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. Fine copy. White dust jacket has dust soiling to panels; soiling to spine; VG otherwise. 64 poets are represented, including Nelson Ball, Pat Lane, Atwood, bissett, Mandel, Newlove, Ondaatje, Acorn, Birney, Livesay, Page, Souster, MacEwen, Nowlan, and others. First book publication of all the poems, and the authors provided short prose statements about their work. There were 700 copies of this hardcover issue.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.21
17) THE MADELEINE SMITH AFFAIR. With a Foreword by William Roughead
HUNT, (Peter) [pseud. of Charles Hunt Marshall and George Worthing Yates]

London: Carrol & Nicholson, (1950).. Octavo, hardcover, maroon boards. (xvi), (17)-205 pp. Plates inserted. Small corner bruise to front cover, else fine, no owner names, in a VG+ price-clipped jacket. "Madeleine Smith - a sensation-loving Victorian society girl with a fiancé upstairs and a lover in the basement: false, fascinating, self-centred, cool, unconcerned in spite of disgrace and possible death; she was all of these. Was she also a murderer?" - jacket. The verdict in 1857 was N... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.10
18) MADHOUSE
GOULET, (Robert)

Chicago: J. Philip O'Hara, Inc., (1973).. First US edition. 8vo, hardcover, black boards. 142, [2] pp. Fine in VG price-clipped jacket. "A Canadian writer's harrowing experiences as an inmate in a Spanish insane asylum." - jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
19) THE MADMAN, THE KITE, & THE ISLAND. Translated by Philip Stratford
LECLERC, (Félix)

[Ottawa]: Oberon, (1976).. First edition in English. Lilac boards. Small soft bruise to spine tips, else fine. Lilac dust jacket has light sunning to spine, light tanning to panels and front flap, else fine. The masterpiece of this beloved French-Canadian singer and writer, a novel originally published in French in 1958.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.21
20) MADNESS IN THE FAMILY. Edited by Leo Hamilian
SAROYAN, (William)

(NY): New Directions, (1988).. First edition. Grey cloth. Fine copy. White price-clipped jacket lightly rubbed to front flap fold; faint yellowing to flap margins, else fine. Collects short stories from the 1960's and 70's previously uncollected in book form. His previous short s tory collection was in 1956.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.92


Results 1 - 20 of 999
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (313)
$25-50 (430)
$50-100 (152)
$100-250 (70)
$250-500 (26)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (831)
Paperback (137)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (272)
With dust jacket (300)
Signed (74)
With photos (18)

Filter by country:
Canada (999)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: