| 1) |
M
NY: New American Library, 1967. 176 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition, 1st printing, with the distinctive three die-cut 'bullet holes' in the cover. Very Good-. Price blocked. ISBN: 0595313426 <em>Account of an Army company from basic training to Vietnam.</em> ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Military / General; HISTORY / Military / Vietnam War; Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
M.I.A.: Saigon. [MIA]
LA: Holloway House, 1986. 217 pages. Mass Market Paperback original. Ex-library, card pocket inside cover, usual markings, otherwise Very Good. <em>Scarce & uncommon novel of an African American who disappears into the Vietnam underworld of prostitution, drugs & arms. Not all MIAs disappeared in action against the enemy.</em> ... (more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
M.I.A.: or, Mythmaking in America; How & Why Belief in Live POWs Has Possessed a Nation
Brooklyn: Lawrence Hill, 1992. 225 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1556521189 <em>Demonstrates conclusively that the MIA issue was manufactured by the Nixon administration & kept alive by politicians for the last 20 years, an elaborate hoax to deflect attention from American atrocities in Vietnam. 'A calm & thoughtful book on a firestorm of a subject...Intelligent, provocative, & courageous.' - ... (more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
M.I.A.: or, Mythmaking in America; How & Why Belief in Live POWs Has Possessed a Nation
Brooklyn: Lawrence Hill, 1992. 225 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 1556521189 <em>Demonstrates conclusively that the MIA issue was manufactured by the Nixon administration & kept alive by politicians for the last 20 years, an elaborate hoax to deflect attention from American atrocities in Vietnam. 'A calm & thoughtful book on a firestorm of a subject...Intelligent, provocative, & courageous.' - Kirkus Re... (more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
M: The Man Who Became Caravaggio
Henry Holt, 2000. 570 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. List of paintings, bibliography, notes, index of people. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0805063560 <em>The wild persona of the late 16th century artist, best known as Michelangelo, who best captured the dark, violent spirit of his age.</em> ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers; Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
MABEL: A Biography of Mabel Dodge Luhan
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright and clean, DJ has light scuffing rear panel. ISBN: 0395253497 <em>Excellent history of American bohemianism and avant-garde, given Luhan's salons and circle of friends.</em> ... (more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
MAC BIRD!
Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated by Lisa Lyons. Very Good. Light fading of the spine and edges. Text pages bright and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: B000QA7AMK <em>Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter limited edition). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution.</em> ... (more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
MAC BIRD!
Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated. Name label front endpaper, light cover soil, Very Good. <em>Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter & limited edition version). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution.</em> ... (more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
MAC BIRD!
Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated. Very Good+. <em>Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter and limited edition version). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution.</em> ... (more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
MACHINE DREAMS
This chronicle of an ordinary middle-class family from the Depression to the Vietnam War--in which a beloved son is lost--is told from the points of view of a shifting collection of family members. When it was published in 1984, Phillips's novel was nominated for the National Book Critics Circle Award.
NY: Dutton, 1984. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Top touch dusty. ISBN: 052524252X <em>The author's first novel, about a West Virginia family over the years, including the effect of the Vietnam War.</em> ... (more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
MACNO
NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1984. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by William Weaver from the Italian. Very Good in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0151548994 <em>Rock star winds up dictator of a small country. The music life is tough on the road, just like real life. Jacket praise by Italo Calvino.</em> ... (more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
MAD #30: William M. Gaines's The Dirty Old Mad
NY: Paperback Library, 1971. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated. Paperback Library # 64-577. Near Fine but the book is lightly musty. ISBN: 0446860573 ... (more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
MAD DOG BLACK LADY
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1979. 133 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. ISBN: 0876854110 <em>African American author's first book.</em> ... (more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
MAD IN PURSUIT
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1971. 351 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Derek Coltman. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0374195080 ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary; Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
MAD IN PURSUIT
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1971. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Near Fine-. ISBN: 0374195080 ... (more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
MADMEN AT WORK: The Polaris Story
Philadelphia: Peace Education Program/American Friends Service Committee, n.d. [ca 1960]. 10 pages. Stapled paperback. Includes suggested readings. Very Good+. <em>Short tract arguing for international disarmament & abandonment of 'deterence' & mass violence.</em> ... (more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
MADONNA: The Book
NY: William Morrow, 1991. 256 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine but for tiny felt-tip spot bottom in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0688103898 <em>Behind the headlines of Madonna's many loves, her rocky marriage to Sean Penn & her fabled affair with Warren Beatty, as well as the truth about her rumored romance with Sandra Bernhard.</em> ... (more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
MADRONA #2. Fall 1971
Seattle: Gemini Press, 1971. 33 pages. Stapled softcover, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good but for light damp buckle throughout. <em>Northwest Poetry Quarterly. Includes work by Charles Bukowski ('The Best Love Poem I Can Write at the Moment'), Tess Gallagher, Duane Niatum, Denise Levertov, Richard Hugo, among others. Three paintings by Guy Colwell.</em> ... (more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
MADRONA. Vol. 1, No. 3
Seattle: Gemini Press, 1972. 42 pages. Stapled softcover, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Photos. Light browning along the edges, small thin minor damp stain rear cover and edge of last few pages, not affecting the ext. Very Good. <em>Northwest Poetry Quarterly. Includes work by Charles Webb, Jr., Laura Jensen, Bill Witherup, William Higginson, Nelson Bentley, William Zander, Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, Keith Abbott, David Ignatow, among others; previously unpublished photos of Theodore Roethke.</e... (more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
MADRONA. Vol. 1, No. 3
Seattle: Gemini Press, 1972. 42 pages. Stapled softcover, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Photos. Light cover soil, minor penciling rear cover. Very Good. <em>NW Poetry Quarterly. Includes Charles Webb, Jr., Laura Jensen, Bill Witherup, William Higginson, Nelson Bentley, William Zander, Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, Keith Abbott, David Ignatow, et al; previously unpublished photos of Theodore Roethke.</em> ... (more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (292)$5-10 (284)
$10-25 (208)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (291)Paperback (516)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (375)With dust jacket (273)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (827)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search




