Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Astro Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Astro Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Astro Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) MADARA VOL. 2

MADARA VOL. 2
DC Comics. It's Madara versus Kaos in Volume 2 of Eiji Otsuka's epic masterpiece MADARA! In this volume, Madara and Kaosu must team up to fight a deadly duo out to kill the both of them. And now, as fate would have it, Madara and Kaos prepare to face-off one another in the Corridor of Fire. Will destiny prevail? Or will desire?. Small Trade Paperback. New. Illus. by Tajima, Sho-u;,. 5 x 7.5 Inches. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) MB-1333C-C-CH Users Manual

This is a handy little book for someone who needs information on the 33 MHZ Zero-Wait 80386 Turbo Main Board and/or an Ami Bios users Guide.. . Small Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) MONSTER COLLECTION: THE GIRL WHO CAN DEAL WITH MAGICAL MONSTERS VOL. 3

MONSTER COLLECTION: THE GIRL WHO CAN DEAL WITH MAGICAL MONSTERS VOL. 3
U.S.A.: Cmx, 2005. "Kasche and her small fellowship have faced all manner of summoned beasts in their quest for the Guardian of Knowledge, but they could be at quest's end. While in fierce combat with Duran DeBrancy and his evil summoner, Eclipse, fortunes will change and a difficult decision will be forced upon the heroes. Will they have the strength to stay the course or will the price be too high?". Small Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
4) Maclean's People : A Gallery of Canadian Greats

Maclean's People : A Gallery of Canadian Greats
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2002. From the back cover: " Maclean's People is an intriguing and wide-ranging survey of some of this country's most fascinating personalities. From Diefenbaker to the Dionnes, from Mary Pickford to Mary Walsh, from Oscar peterson to Peter Gzowski and from Barbara Ann Scott to Wayne Gretzky, this gallery of great Canadians will delight, inform and often surprise the reader ..." This book is in lovely shape. there are no creases but the fro... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Maggie Needs an Alibi
Michaels, Kasey

Maggie Needs an Alibi
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 2003. This is a light hearted comedy/detective/general fiction book. From the back cover: "What do you do when you've witnessed a figment of your imagination come to life...and a very real guy drop dead?...". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Magic Kingdom for Sale - Sold!
Brooks, Terry

Magic Kingdom for Sale - Sold!
Stock photo.
A depressed lawyer purchases a used magic kingdom from a catalog in the hope of getting a much-needed break from reality. Nat... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. Publisher's Note: Ben Holiday buys a magic kingdom on the brink of ruin with few followers to help him turn it around . In a funny fantasy adventure, disillusioned, sorrowing widower Ben buys a magic kingdom for one million dollars only to find a run-down castle operated by a motley group of inept courtiers.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.25
7) Make It So : Leadership Lessons from Star Trek: The Next Generation
Roberts, Wess; Ross, Bill

Make It So : Leadership Lessons from Star Trek: The Next Generation
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1996. The book is in lovely shape. There are no chips, creases or folds. No writing or inscriptions. This book is written by the author of "Leadership Secrets of Atilla the Hun" As entertaining as it is useful, Make it So captures the mythos of Star Trek: The Next Generation as it delivers rich lessons on leadership, effective communication, teamwork, etc.... Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.75
8) Make the Most of What You've Got : The Canadian Guide to Managing Retirement Income
Foster, Sandra

Make the Most of What You've Got : The Canadian Guide to Managing Retirement Income
Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1999. This book is in excellent shape. There are no marks, highlights or notes. The only mark is the original price on the back of the book has been neatly blocked out with a black felt marker. From the back of the book: "For much of your adult life, the question is "How much do I have to save to fund my retirement? But as you approach retirement, or if you're already retired, the question becomes "How can I make the most of what I have sa... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) The Making Of Dr. Phil: The Straight-talking True Story Of Everyone's Favorite Therapist
Dembling, Sophia; Gutierrez, Lisa

The Making Of Dr. Phil: The Straight-talking True Story Of Everyone's Favorite Therapist
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2005. this book has been carefully read and looks like new. There are no bends or creases. The top, outer corner of the back cover is slightly bumped. Other than this, a perfect copy. From the back cover: "In just a few short years, Dr. Phil McGraw has become a huge media sensation and the man millions turn to for help in solving the problems of their lives. In this comprehensive portrait, authors Sohphia Dembling and Lisa Gutierrez uncover D... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.25
10) The Making of the Representative for Planet 8
Lessing, Doris

England: Granada, 1983. The book is nice and tight. There is some rubbing on the front cover near the spine and on the corners. I doubt that the book has ever been read but the cover shows handling. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
11) Malko Que Viva Guevara #10
De Villiers, Gerard

U.S.A.: Pinnacle, 1975. From the back cover: "There was a hellava good chance it would be his last Christmas eve. Malko was sure he couldn't kill General Gomez in cold blood. But he was cornered and Maldo knew his three Venezuelan companions would kill him if he didn't shoot first....". Mass Market Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Man from Tomorrow (previously Released as Wild Talent.)
Tucker, Wilson
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

U.S.A.: Bantam #1341, 1955. This book opens like it has never been read. There are no creases or folds and there is no writing in the book. There is, however, quite a bit of chipping along the outer edges, on the corners, and on the front cover, spine edge. The heel and the head of the spine are both chipped.The pages are browning due to age and the red on the edges are fading. The heel of the spine is worn.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" t... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.75
13) Manhattan Nocturne
Harrison, Colin

Manhattan Nocturne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2004. From the back cover: "Manhattan tabloid reporter Porter Wren has an appetite for the city's dirtiest scandals On the beat, he sells murder, tragedy, and anything that passes for the truth. At home, he's happily married with two kids. Then one clandestine night, he risks everything he has on the seduction of a stranger...". Mass Market Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
14) Manon Des Sources Tome 2
Pagnol, Marcel

Manon Des Sources  Tome 2
Paris: Editions De Fallois, 1988. slight bump on the cover. Right edge and top right corner. No spine creases. Petit defaut sur la droite cote du couvert puis aussi la haut coin a droite. Pas grande. Texte en francais. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 4" x 6.5". ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
15) Manta's Gift
Zahn, Timothy

Manta's Gift
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2003. From the back cover: "Matt Raimey had his whole life ahead of him when fate got in the way. One moment he was skiing down a tricky slope, the next he was flat on his back, paralyzed. His girlfriend left him, and his anger at the unfairness of it all drove away all of his friends. Then Jakob Faraday of the Jupiter project came to ask if he'd like to go to Jupiter to be our emissary to the Qanska, the huge sentient creatures Faraday had discovered in Jupit... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Marie Antoinette :The Last Queen of France
Lever, Evelyne; Temerson, Catherine (translator)

Marie Antoinette :The Last Queen of France
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000. This book has been read but carefully. There is no writing inside the book, no inscription, and no store stamps.The only mark in the book is on the first page where the word "respite" has been highlighted in blue. The bottom corners are bumped and the edges show slight shelf wear. It is translated from the french by Catherine Temerson. This is a well done history of the time. The book is 357 pages with an index and 8 pages of B&W a... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.95
17) Marlene Dietrich
Riva, Maria

Marlene Dietrich
Stock photo.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993. This is the biography of "The" Dietrich told by her daughter. It was written in a time that it was the fashion for children of famous stars to put their parents down. If you want the dirt, the gossip and everything that was wrong about the way Marlene Deitrich lived her life read this book. The book is in lovely shape but the top corners are slightly bumped. There is an inscription on the leaf. The jacket shows edgewear, the top corner... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.50
18) Mars Attacks Bk. 1 : Martian Deathtrap (Mars Attacks Ser., Vol. 1)
Archer, Nathan

Mars Attacks Bk. 1 : Martian Deathtrap (Mars Attacks Ser., Vol. 1)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996. From the back cover: "the invasion was quick and merciless. Nothing on earth could counter the superior technology of the inter-planetary aggressors. Their first strike left worldwide defences utterly useless..."From the jacket: "In 1962, at the height of the cold war, the Brooklyn based Topps Chewing Gum Company released a set of trading cards that combined a classic, H.G. Wells - style alien invasion with the graphic atrocities of war. The re... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.75
19) Mars Attacks Bk. 2 : War Dogs of the Golden Horde
Murrill, Ray W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996. "From the jacket: "In 1962, at the height of the cold war, the Brooklyn based Topps Chewing Gum Company released a set of trading cards that combined a classic, H.G. Wells - style alien invasion with the graphic atrocities of war. The result was the legendary Mars Attacks cards, and the reaction was swift: national uproar. Deemed too gruesome for innocent young minds, the cards were quickly supressed. But even as they disappeared from the market, th... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.75
20) The Martian Sphinx
Wookcott, Keith
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

N.Y.: Ace F-320. The only date is 1965 c. This book was written by John Brunner under the pseudonym of Keith Woodcott. The book is in beautiful shape with no spine creases. There is a slight amount of rubbing on the front cover. You need to move the book around in the light to see it. Very very small amount of foxing on the top edge(3 small spots). . Stated First Book Publication. Mass Market Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.75


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)
Fine or New (53)
New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (73)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)
With photos (36)

Filter by country:
Canada (90)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: