Titles starting with M from Marble Hill Books
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 571
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
| 1) |
M For Mother
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1954. Dustwrapper is sellotaped with several closed tears but the book is quite sound but with a little spotting to a few pages.. First Edition. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Peggy Bacon. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.60
($10.67)
|
|
| 2) |
MCC the Autobiography of a Cricketer
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1977. Many other cricket books available.Some creases to spine. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.32
($8.60)
|
|
| 3) |
THE MILITARY AND CIVIL HISTORY OF CONNECTICUT DURING THE WAY OF 1861-65
|
|
|
New York: Ledyard and Hill, 1869. Direct from Connecticut USA. Full leather; morrocco spine; 891pp; plates; no wear to edges; owner's plate; tight and clean. Full Leather. Very Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £130.00
($210.17)
|
|
| 4) |
Mabel's Prince Wonderful or a Trip to Storyland
|
|
|
London: W. & R. Chambers. Extremely scarce title of a children's writer about whom very liitle is known. Undated. Rubbing and light bumping to extremities with light soiling to boards; binding is good and firm if a little floppy.. Very Good. Illus. by Will G. Mein. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £110.00
($177.84)
|
|
| 5) |
Macbeth Letterpress Boxed Edition
|
|
|
London: Folio Society by arrangement with Oxford University Press, 1990. Boxed Limited Edition No. 1326 with Commentary volume; half goatskin leather; gilt titles; hand-marbled paper to boards; slight stain to fore edge of box; heavy book requiring extra shipping. Others available.. Limited Edition. Half Leather. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Boxed Set. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £185.00
($299.09)
|
|
| 6) |
Machine Dreamsf
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1984. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.31
($21.52)
|
|
| 7) |
Macke
|
|
|
Cologne: Taschen, 2001. As new. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
| 8) |
Mad About Bees
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1991. Crewe's 4th book. Slight rubbing in one spot on the dustwrapper with a very small amount of rucking at top of the spine. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 9) |
Madagascar Revisited Events of New Reign and Revolution Which Followed
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1867. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Classic historical record; original brown cloth with illustrated gilt cover; some rippling to cloth cocer; folding map; 502pp; 14 engraved plates; tears to endpapers; corners and spine ends bumped and chipped; library marks internally and very faintly to spine; front hinge starting; contents clean except for a stain to page 1. First Edition. Fair. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £235.00
($379.92)
|
|
| 10) |
Madagascar a Natural History
|
|
|
Oxford: Facts on File, 1991. This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Green cloth; gilt; 300+ colour photos; map; index; 224pp. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £31.62
($51.12)
|
|
| 11) |
Madagascar and France, the Island, Its People, Resources, Development
|
|
|
New Y: American Tract Society, 1885. This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Green cloth; gilt illustrated cover; fold map; 438pp; some staining. First US Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £71.81
($116.10)
|
|
| 12) |
Madagascar and France, the Island, Its People, Resources, Development
|
|
|
New York: American Tract Society, 1885. This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Red cloth; gilt illustrated cover; fold map; 438pp; owner's inscription. First US Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.80
($138.71)
|
|
| 13) |
Madagascar and Mauritius and Other East African Islands
|
|
|
New York: Negro University Press, 1969. This item will be sent from Connecticut USA. Facsimile reprint of 1901 edition; owner's inscription; 242pp; map; illustrations. Facsimile Reprint. Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.85
($24.01)
|
|
| 14) |
Madagascar on Robert Drury's Journal During Fifteen years' Captivity on That Island
|
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin. This item will be sent from Connecticut USA. First reprint of 1729 original; red cloth rebound; 399pp; library stamp and markings; text loss to lower quarter of pp 45-8; illustrations; fold map; tight and clean. 1st Thus. Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($153.59)
|
|
| 15) |
Madame Recamier and Her Friends
|
|
|
London: Harper and Brothers, 1901. in an edition of 600 copies in total, this is a signed and limited numbered edition (82/350) for sale in England. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering and design to upper board; many black and white plates with 4 photogravure plates with captioned tissue guards. Slight fraying to head and base of spine; some sunning to spine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £106.48
($172.15)
|
|
| 16) |
Made in America
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980. slight creasing to top of spine. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.95
($8.00)
|
|
| 17) |
Madrid
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1964. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.96
($32.27)
|
|
| 18) |
Madrigal
|
|
|
London: Muller, 1967. The 4th Boysie Oakes assignment. Rubbing to edges, closed tears to top and bottom of spine and soiling to rear panel of dustwrapper.. First Edition. Fine/Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.96
($32.27)
|
|
| 19) |
Madrigal for Charlie Muffin
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1981. A scarce title. Other than a small discolouration to the base of the dustwrapper spine which has come through from a white powdery deposit on the inside of the base of the dustwrapper ( the book is unaffected), this appears to be an unread copy in lovely condition. Protected by loose, clear mylar.. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £181.50
($293.43)
|
|
| 20) |
The Magazine of Art Vol 10
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Company, 1887. Half red leather and red cloth, gilt titles five raised bands to spine, rubbed to most edges. Binding tight and internally crisp and clean. Very heavy book. Half Leather. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (520)Fine or New (115)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (88)$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (172)
$25-50 (108)
$50-100 (68)
$100-250 (56)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (441)Paperback (126)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)With dust jacket (391)
Signed (28)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (571)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
