Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller : Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1840
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 92 Next

1) M: The Man Who Became Caravaggio
ROBB, Peter

M:  The Man Who Became Caravaggio
Stock photo.
NY: Henry Holt. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0805063560 . Third printing of the Ameican edition. Fine in a very near fine (short closed tear at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers;

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
2) M. Tomchuk: Graphic Work 1962-1989
GEIERHAAS, Franz G

New Canaan: M. Tomchuk Fine Arts Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0962140007 . Illustrated. First edition. Fine in a very near fine (light crease on front flap) dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) MG T Series in Detail: TA - TF, 1933-55
WILLMER, Paddy

MG T Series in Detail:  TA - TF, 1933-55
Stock photo.
Beaworthy:: Herridge & Sons,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0954106369 . Color photographs by Simon Clay throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
4) MI6: Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service
DORRIL, Stephen

MI6:  Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service
Stock photo.
NY: Free Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0743203798 . First printing of the American edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; HISTORY / Military / Other; HISTORY / World;

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) MIT Encyclopedia of the Japanese Economy (second edition)
HSU, Robert C

MIT Encyclopedia of the Japanese Economy (second edition)
Stock photo.
Cambridge: MIT Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0262082802 . First printing of the second edition. As new in like dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Development / Economic Development; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economic Conditions;

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
6) Mabelle la Baleine
KING, Patricia

Chicago: Follett. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. MABEL THE WHALE translated into French by Patrice Thorne. French text only with a French/English glossary. Illustrated by Katherine Evans. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear at the spine ends and corners) dust jacket. An attractive, well preserved copy. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) MacGuffin
ELKIN, Stanley

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0671673246 . First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Macbeth (Arden Edition)
SHAKESPEARE, William

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Edited by Kenneth Muir. A reprint edition. A bit of light foxing on the top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Macedonian Greece
CROSSLAND, John and CONSTANCE, Diana

NY: Norton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0393016528 . Illustrated. First edition. Uniform age toning to pages, else near fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Machiavelli & the Renaissance
CHABOD, Federico

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Translated from the Italian by David Moore. With an Introduction by A. P. D'Entreves. Reprint edition. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear, age tanned spine) dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
11) Machine as Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age
HULTEN, K. G. Pontus

NY:: Museum of Modern Art,. Near Fine. 1968. Hardcover. Black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Near fine in a metalic illustrated binding. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
12) Macho Camacho's Beat
SANCHEZ, Luis Rafael

A well-known Puerto Rican writer, Sanchez first published this novel in 1980. It covers one day in the life of the city of San Juan, and introduces a huge and colorful cast of characters.

NY: Pantheon. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0394509765 . Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. Gabriel Garcia Marquez blurb. First American edition. Remainder mark on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Mackenna's Gold
HENRY, Will (Henry Wilson Allen)

NY:: Random House,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. B000NXMQKG . Made into the 1969 film. First printing. Fine in a near fine (light edge wear at the spine ends, one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. A bright, attractive, well preserved copy. ; 276 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
14) Mackinac Island: Its History in Pictures
PETERSEN, Eugene T

Mackinac Island: Mackinac State Historic Parks. Fine. 1973. Hardcover. 0911872132 . Black and white photographs throughout. Eighth printing. Fine in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Macro Perspective on Technology Transfer
REDDY, Allan C

Macro Perspective on Technology Transfer
Stock photo.
Westport: Quorum Books. Fine. 1996. Hardcover. 0899309771 . First printing. Publisher's promotional sheet laid in. Fine in red cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. ISBN: 0899309771. . ... (more information)

Subjects: TECHNOLOGY / Nanotechnology;

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
16) Macumba: White and Black Magic in Brazil
LANGGUTH, A. J

NY: Harper & Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0060125039 . First printing. Very good in a good (long closed tear, creasing and small abrasion to front panel) dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Mad Empress of Callisto
CARTER, Lin

NY: Dell. Near Fine. 1975. Paperback. The fourth fantasy in the saga of Jandar. A (mass market) paperback original. First printing. Light age toning to pages, else near fine in illustrated wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Mad Forest: A Play from Romania and The Skirker
CHURCHILL, Caryl

London: Nick Hern Books (Fireside Theatre). Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 1568652127 . Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Mad Monk of Russia
LIEPMAN, Heinz

NY: Rolton House. Near Fine. 1964. Hardcover. Translated from the German by Edward Fitzgerald. First edition thus. Near fine in red cloth. No dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Mad Old Ads
SUTPHEN, Dick

NY: McGraw-Hill. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Illustrated. First edition. Near fine in a very good (a few tiny chips and closed edge tears), price clipped dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 1840
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 92 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1771)
Fine or New (449)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (113)
$10-25 (1115)
$25-50 (374)
$50-100 (161)
$100-250 (56)
$250-500 (17)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1631)
Paperback (207)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (497)
With dust jacket (373)
Signed (100)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1840)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search