Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from jakoll

Bookseller : jakoll (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : jakoll [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

1) THE M. I. HUMMEL ALBUM
Wilhelm Goebel

THE M. I. HUMMEL ALBUM
New York: Portfolio Press, 1992 THE M. I. HUMMEL ALBUM- Wilhelm Goebel, Pres.- Illustrated-B&W-color-photos- Portfolio Press-NY- 1992- 1st Edition-1st Printing-Stated- Hardcover:-4to- FINE+/FINE+ dj is unclipped, as new- 320pp on glossy stock paper are clean and crisp- wonderfully illustrated in color- "The People Behind the Figurines, The Collector"s Portfolio, Sister Maria Innocentia Hummel Remembered, Appendix: A History of the Marks and Symbols, index with color illustrations throughout.&q... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
2) MABON AND THE MYSTERIES OF BRITAIN- An Exploration of the Mabinogion
Caitlin Matthews

MABON AND THE MYSTERIES OF BRITAIN- An Exploration of the Mabinogion
The Mabinogion, a group of Celtic tales or myths dating from about 500 BC, tells stories of real and imagined history set in Wales and mythical fantasy lands. In this book, Caitlin Matthews presents both a guide to this literary tradition (first translated into English in 1849) and a retelling of ages-old Celtic myths laced with magic, gods and goddesses, battles, and wonder. The Celtic scholar or interested lay person can explore in this volume the delights of an ancient folklore, including the Pendragons, Mabon (known as the Wondrous Youth and son of the Great Goddess), totem beasts, and the beginning of the Age of Aquarius. These stories will entertain, enlighten, and educate the reader with a taste for medieval adventure and the Celtic tradition.

London- UK: Arkana, 1987 MABON AND THE MYSTERIES OF BRITAIN- An Exploration of the Mabinogion- Caitlin Matthews- Illustrated- Arkana-London-UK 1987-1st Edition-1st Printing-ISBN 1-85063-052-6- Softcover:-8vo-Near FINE/ no dj as issued-very lightly rubbed, but clean and tight- 205 pages, Index, Bibliography, Appendix, B/W illustrations-SEE PHOTOS- "The Mabinogion exemplifies the great folk traditions and mystery lore of Britain. Matthews provides a literary guide to the patterns of this great text which... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $79.95
Add to cart 
3) MACARIA
Augusta J. Evans

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1910 MACARIA- Augusta J. Evans- Grosset & Dunlap-NY-ND- c1910- Hardcover:- 12mo- VG++/ no dj- original light green cloth with dark green and maroon flowered design on cover and spine-on small green spot on back cover otherwise clean and tight- 418pp + 12pp ads are clean, no tears or writing-PO name on upper edge of title page dated 1914- "This novel is about two southern women who must adapt to life without their husbands during the civil war. This novel was consider... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
4) MACKENZIE KING OF CANADA
H. Reginald Hardy

MACKENZIE KING OF CANADA
London-Toronto-New York: Oxford University Press, 1949 MACKENZIE KING OF CANADA- H. Reginald Hardy- Illustrated-B&W-photos- Oxford University Press- London-Toronto-New York- 1949- 1st Edition-1st Printing- Hardcover: Large 8vo- VG++-Near FINE/VG++ dj is unclipped at $3.50- a few nicks and creases, but still birght and complete- 390pp are clean, no tears or writing- "An early biography of the Prime Minister who led the country for 22 years." illustarted with 16 B&W plates- Non-fiction-biogr... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
5) MAD SCIENTISTS- An Anthology of Fantasy and Horror
Stuart Edward Schiff, Ed

MAD SCIENTISTS- An Anthology of Fantasy and Horror
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1980 MAD SCIENTISTS- An Anthology of Fantasy and Horror- Stuart Edward Schiff, Ed.- Doubleday & Co.-NY- 1980- 1st Edition-1st Printing-Stated- Hardcover:-8vo- Near FINE/VG++ dj is clipped but clean and complete-one sealed tear- po name sticker and initials on ffep- 300pp are clean, no tears of writing- "Authors include Ray Russell, Ramsey Campbell, Karl Edward Wagner, Joseph Payne Brennan, Robert Bloch, Edgar Allan Poe Richard Matheson, HP Lovecraft, Arthur C. Clarke,... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
6) MADAME CLEO'S GIRLS
Lucianne Goldberg

MADAME CLEO'S GIRLS
New York: Pocket Books, 1992 MADAME CLEO'S GIRLS -Lucianne Goldberg- Pocket Books-NY- ISBN 0-671-69524-X- 1992- Hardcover:-8vo- VG++-Near FINE/VG dj has spine crease and chipps, but clean and complete- 408 pages are clean and crisp, no tears or writing-textblock and spine are tight- SEE PHOTOS- "The author was Linda Tripp's literary agent (and we all know who Linda Tripp is, don't we?)Literary agent/writer Goldberg was one of the less appealing characters in the Monica Lewinsky affair.) &qu... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
7) MADE IN JAPAN- Akio Morita And Sony
Akio Morita

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1986 MADE IN JAPAN- Akio Morita And Sony- Akio Morita- E.P. Dutton-New York- 1986-1st edition-1st Printing- Hardcover: FINE/Fine dj is clipped but bright and clean- no tears- 309pp are clean and crisp- illustrated with photos in B&W- Non-fiction-biography-Morita-Japan-electronic Industry-Illustrated (341). 1st Edition-1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated-B&W-photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
8) MAGIC EYE III
N.E. Thing Enterprises

MAGIC EYE III
Kansas City: Andrews & McKeel, 1994 MAGIC EYE III- N.E. Thing Enterprises- Andrews & McKeel-Kansas City-1994-1st Edition-1st Printing- Hardcover:- 9" x 11 1/2"- FINE/FINE dj as new- 32pp all clean and crisp-"The Magic Eye is a remarkable visual experience that brings the art world into the computer age. Each computer-generated Magic Eye image contains a hidden third dimension that becomes visible to the naked eye using simple viewing techniques explained at the front of the book. Seem... (more information)

Subjects: PHOTOGRAPHY / Techniques / General;

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
9) MAMISTA
Len Deighton

MAMISTA
As a cabal prepares a full scale onslaught to unseat the current ruler of Spanish Guiana, a group of American businessman is just as determined to keep him in place. Why? There's oil to be found beneath the Guianan soil, and the reigning president is amenable to the pillage of his country's natural resources by Americans. A full-scale battle breaks out, as the desire for freedom struggles to win out against the equally compelling motivation of greed.

New York: Harper-Collins, 1991 MAMISTA- Len Deighton- Harper Collins- N.Y.-ISBN 0-06-017936-8- 1991-1st Edition-1st Printing-Stated- Hardcover:-8vo-FINE-FINE dj is unclipped and bright as new- 410pp are clean and crisp-as unread- "A thrilling tale of revolution, espionage, and passion set in the steamy jungles of South America and in the back corridors of power in Washington, D.C." - Fiction-South America-Washington-espionage-politics-revolution (1261) . 1st Edition-1st Printing. 1/4 Cloth & B... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
10) THE MAN FROM ST. PETERSBURG
Ken Follett

THE MAN FROM ST. PETERSBURG
In the years before the Bolshevik Revolution, an assassin arrives in England from Russia to kill another Russian. Two women--both in love with the man on this dangerous mission--get caught up in the middle of a plot that could change the future of Russia forever.

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1982 THE MAN FROM ST. PETERSBURG- Ken Follett- William Morrow & Co.-NY- 1982- 1st Edition-1st Printing-Stated- Hardcover:-8vo- Near FINE/Near FINE dj is unclipped at $14.50 and clean and bright in mylar- 323pp are clean, no tears or writing- textblock and spine are tight- "Third novel by one of the world"s most esteemed authors of authentically accurate historical fiction..and this is a spellbinder has deservedly become a classic, set in 1914 as Germany arms... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
11) MAN OF NAZARETH
Anthony Burgess

MAN OF NAZARETH
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1979 MAN OF NAZARETH- Anthony Burgess- McGraw-Hill Book Co.-NY- 1979- 1st Edition-1st Printing- Hardcover: large 8vo- Near FINE/Near FINE dj is bright but price clipped-357pp are clean, no tears or writing- "It is the novel that is the basis of the television production of "Jesus of Nazareth." One the best movies--if not the best--of the life of Christ ever made."- Fiction-religion-catholic-Jesus-Nazareth (620). 1st Edition-1st Printing. Cloth Spine- Boar... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
12) MAN: THE FALLEN APE
Branko Bokun

MAN: THE FALLEN APE
New York: Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1977 MAN: THE FALLEN APE- Branko Bokun- Illustrated-B&W-photos-drawings- Doubleday & Co. Inc.-NY- 1977- 1st Edition-1st Printing-Stated- Hardcover:-8vo- FINE/VG++-Near FINE dj is unclipped at $7.95 and is bright and clean with onllight rubbing an spine nick keeping it from FINE- 216pp are clean, no tears or writing- SEE PHOTO- "A starlingly original new theory of humanity's origins and evolution. It is a joy to read-witty, wise and the most profound tribu... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
13) THE MAN THOU GAVEST
Harriet T. Comstock

THE MAN THOU GAVEST
London- UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 1917 THE MAN THOU GAVEST- Harriet T. Comstock- Hodder & Stoughton- London- 1917- Hardcover:-16mo- Good+/ no dj-good condtion-library sticker on ffep but no writing or pockets- original red cloth covers-rubbed spine- 319- pages toned from age-some rubs on spine and binding shaken but still relatively tight- Fiction-literature-adventure-romance (1024) . Reprint. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
14) THE MAN WHO MADE FRIENDS WITH HIMSELF
Christopher Morley

THE MAN WHO MADE FRIENDS WITH HIMSELF
New York: Doubleday, 1949 "THE MAN WHO MADE FRIENDS WITH HIMSELF"-Christopher Morley- Doubleday-NY-1949-1st Edition-1st Printing-Stated- Hardcover:- VG++/VG++- dj has a few nicks and edge rubs, but is unclipped- $3.00- original black cloth with gilt authors name on cover and boxed title in gilt on blue on spine- 275pp all clean, no tears or writing-One of Christopher Morley's finest. "It is a story shamelessly comic, yet also "pure and shapely as an icicle, a dagger of despair"... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
15) THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN
Ian Fleming

THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN
New York: New American Library, 1965 THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN- Ian Fleming- New American Library-NY- c1965- Hardcover:-8vo- VG+/ no dj- original black boards, yellow 1" stripe on cover edge-yellow page tops-as per issue- couple light rubs- tight and square- 183pp are clean, no tears or writing- green endpapers-PO name on ffep dated 1965- SEE PHOTOS- Fiction-adventure-spy-007-Bond (1514). Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
16) MANAGERIAL EXCELLENCE
Rajat Gupta & Nan Stone

MANAGERIAL EXCELLENCE
Stock photo.
Harvard: Harvard Business Review, 1996 MANAGERIAL EXCELLENCE- Rajat Gupta & Nan Stone-Harvard Business School Publishing 1996-1st Edition-1st Printing- Hardcover:Fine/Fine dj is unclipped- 335 pages are clean and crisp-. Harvard Business School Publishing-McKinsey Award Winners from the Harvard Business Review 1980-1994- Non-fiction-Management-idustrial management-series-Harvard Review (339). 1st Edition-1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Management;

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
17) THE MANGAN INHERITANCE
Brian Moore

THE MANGAN INHERITANCE
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1979 THE MANGAN INHERITANCE- Brian Moore- McClelland and Stewart- Toronto- 1979- 1st edition-1st Printing-Stated- Hardcover:-8vo- VG+/VG+ dj has a few nicks otherwise clean and bright-unclipped at $12.95) -ex-library with pocket removed-from YWCA- 336pp are clean, no tears or writing- Canadian edition published simultaneously with the American and preceding the British.-"A mystery, a tale of passion and ambition, a serach for roots, as Jaimie Manger returns to his nati... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
18) THE MANGAN INHERITANCE
Brian Moore

THE MANGAN INHERITANCE
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1979 THE MANGAN INHERITANCE- Brian Moore- McClelland and Stewart- Toronto- 1979- 1st edition-1st Printing-Stated- Hardcover:-8vo- Near FINE/Near fine dj has one nick otherwise clean and bright- 336pp are clean, no tears or writing- Canadian edition published simultaneously with the American and preceding the British.-"A mystery, a tale of passion and ambition, a serach for roots, as Jaimie Manger returns to his native Ireland and tries to gain a clue as to who he reall... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
19) MANNERS, CULTURE AND DRESS OF THE BEST AMERICAN SOCIETY
Richard A. Wells

Springfield, Mass.: King, Richardson & Co., 1891 MANNERS, CULTURE AND DRESS OF THE BEST AMERICAN SOCIETY- Richard A. Wells- Illustrated-B&W-Drawings- King, Richardson & Co.- Springfield, Mass.- 1891 c1890-1st Edition- hardcover:-8vo- VG++/ no dj as issued- original GREEN cloth not burgundy- rubbed on spine, gilt titles on cover-tight textblock- 502pp are clean, no tears or writing- Many full page B&W glossy plates, pre chapter, in-chapter drawings/gravures and diagrams- ""Including... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $44.95
Add to cart 
20) THE MANOR
Isaac Bashevis Singer

New York: The Jewish Publication Society of America/Farrar,Strauss & Giroux, 1967 THE MANOR- Isaac Bashevis Singer- The Jewish Publication Society of America/Farrar,Strauss & Giroux- 1967-1st Edition-1st Printing-Stated- Hardcover:-8vo- VG++-NearFINE/VG++ dj is unclipped with original $6.95 on inner flap- tiny nick on lower dj is sealed, otherwise a bright and fresh dj- 442pp are clean and crisp-PO plate on inner cover- "Written between 1953 and 1955 it portrays the emerging of Poland as an ind... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (134)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (3)
With photos (30)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (139)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search