Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Conover Books

Bookseller : Conover Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Conover Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1532
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 77 Next

1) "M" is for Malice
Grafton, Sue

"M" is for Malice
Stock photo.
"M" is for the Malek brothers. The four men are poised to inherit the fortune amassed by their parents...but one brother has been missing for 18 years. That's where Kinsey Millhone steps in. The family hires her to locate the missing brother, and in the process, Millhone enters a forbidding web of family secrets and resentments. She begins to suspect that the desire for the brother's return is not driven by love, but by malice.

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1996 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, light shelf wear, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, overall a very clean used copy! 244 very clean, unmarked and uncreased suspense-filled pages! "My name is Kinsey Millhone. I'm a private investigator, licensed by the state of California. I'm thirty-two years old, twice divorced, no kids......". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
2) MCSE Fast Track : TCP/IP
Dulaney, Emmett

MCSE Fast Track : TCP/IP
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: New Riders Publishing, 1998 nice pristine copy!. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: COMPUTERS / Networking / Network Protocols;

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
3) The MGM Story: The Complete History of Fifty-Four Roaring Years (All 1,723 Films of MGM Described and Illustrated in Color and Black and White)
Eames, John Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1979 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, scuffed and scratched, page 55 is loose, chipping and a small tear in the top of the spine of the dj, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, lightly shelf worn, overall a clean used copy! Brown cloth with silver lettering and illustration on the front cover and silver lettering on the spine. 400 unmarked and uncreased historical pages nicely enhanced by black and white and color photographs and movie stills! Dj is nicel... (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $12.35
Add to cart 
4) MVPC: Motor Vehicle Pollution Control Handbook for Installation & Inspection Stations

Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.: Bureau of Automotive Repair Engineering , 1982 Edge and corner wear, scuffed and scratched, spine is creased as well as the front and rear covers, yellow highlighting on page 109, former owner's name is crossed out by marker on the ffep, shelf worn, overall a clean useable first edition! 192 informative pages nicely enhanced by black and white illustrations! "Although the handbook may be used as a training aid and a reference source, it is not intended to cover every situation ... (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
5) MacArthur 1941-1951
Willoughby, Charles A. and Chamberlain, John

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1954 Minor edge and corner wear, scuffed and scratched, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, light outer page edge soil, rear hinge loose, overall a very clean used first edition! Mapped endpapers. 441 very clean, unmarked and uncreased historical pages of text and 12 wonderful pages of historical black and white photographs! "Any one of the chiefs of section could write an authentic story of general headquarters. Through an immediacy of association, they are... (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $7.12
Add to cart 
6) MacArthur and the War Against Japan
Hunt, Frazier

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944 Edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, chipping at the corners and top and base of the spine, tear in the lower corner of the front of the dj, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, former owner's library plate is affixed to the inner front cover page, overall a very crisp and clean first edition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 182 very clean, unmarked and uncreased historical pages nicely enhanced by blac... (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
7) MacKenna's Promise (Harlequin Historicals Ser.)
Lane, Elizabeth

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1994 some very minimal edge wear, nice paperback!. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
8) The MacKinnon Years
MacKinnon, John G

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: All Souls Unitarian Church, 1968 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, gently scuffed and scratched, overall a very crisp and clean first edition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! Gift Quality! 144 unmarked and uncreased pages. "The MacKinnon Years is a compilation of ninety sermon precis and fifteen poems of the Reverend John G. MacKinnon, from 1959 to 1969 minister of All Souls Unitarian Church, Indianapolis, Indiana. Placing this ma... (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
9) MacRame Home Furnishings #7253: 12 Projects Featuring Family Heirloom Lamps
Witbeck, Lynn

Norcross, Georgia: Craft Publications Incorporated, 1978 do-it-yourself craft and project book (23 pages) minor edge and corner wear, a super fine used copy, former price sticker in the top right corner. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
10) MacRame Home Furnishings #7253: 12 Projects Featuring Family Heirloom Lamps
Witbeck, Lynn

Norcross, Georgia: Craft Publications Incorporated, 1978 minor edge and corner wear, sticker with the original price in the righ corner of the front cover 23 pages of home do-it-yourself craft projects, super fine used copy!. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
11) MacRame, Weaving, and Tapestry: Art in Fiber
Depas, Spencer

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1973 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, some shelf wear, ex-library with the usual library markings, overall a clean used first edition! Brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 144 informative and fun-filled pages nicely enhanced by black and white photographs and illustrations and 8 wonderful pages illustrated in full ... (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
12) MacRame with Elefant Cord, Featuring Fern Dangles
Boden, Kathleen

Seattle, Washington: Textured Yarn Arts, 1977 minor edge and corner wear, a super nice used copy, CONTENTS INCLUDE FERN DANGLES (STYLE OF MACRAME' HANGER THAT OPENS AT THE TOP), BASIC KNOTS, CHINESE CROWN KNOT, GATHERIING CORD, FERN DANGLE FLATTERY, FERN DANGLE FUN, FERN DANGLE FANCY, SUNNY SIDE UP, FERN DANGLE FIESTA, FERN DANGLE HANGER, ELEFANT ELEGANCE, SNOW BIRD, AND BIRD CAGE. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
13) Macbeth (New Folger Library Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William; Werstine, Paul (editor); Mowat, Barbara A. (editor)

Macbeth (New Folger Library Shakespeare)
Stock photo.
Shakespeare's dark portrait of ambition begins when three prophesying witches conspire to meet with Macbeth. Obliging his fate, he indeed encounters these "Weird Sisters," who mysteriously refer to him by the title Thane of Cawdor, and moreover, as the future king. Macbeth's companion Banquo is told that his descendants will inherit the throne. Macbeth and Banquo are dumbstruck when two noblemen of Scotland arrive announcing Macbeth's new title; with confirmation of the prophesy, the seeds of ambition are planted. When Lady Macbeth learns about the prophesy of her husband's rule in a letter from him, she begins plotting the murder of Duncan, King of Scotland. The murder of the King sets in motion a series of dark deeds that torment Macbeth and Lady Macbeth with guilt, especially when the ghost of Banquo, who is among the couple's slain, appears at a banquet. The guilt manifests pointedly when Lady Macbeth, in a somnolent state, attempts to wash the blood from her hands, famously uttering "Out, damn'd spot! out I say!" MACBETH was Probably written between 1603 and 1606, the last of his major tragedies. A concise drama, MACBETH may be brief as the result of Shakespeare's having learned of King James's penchant for shorter works. The plot was inspired by the Chronicles of Holinshed's narrative of the reigns of Duncan and Macbeth. Richard Burbage, one of the most prominent actors of the Elizabethan stage, is said to have originated the title role. The earliest extant evidence of performance refers to a staging in 1611, but indirect evidence, such as the work's influence on other plays of the period, suggests an earlier debut.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992 corner and edge wear, still a super nice used copy!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: DRAMA / Shakespeare;

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
14) Machine Language for the Commodore 64, 128, and Other Commodore Computers
Butterfield, Jim

New York, New York: Prentice Hall, 1986 Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, some light outer page edge soil, spine is lightly creased as well as the lower corner of the front of the wrapper, faded black remainder mark on the top of the outer page edges, overall a clean used first edition! Very very rare and hard-to-find title! Color illustrated silver and white wrapper with red, black, and blue lettering. 377 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages! Extreme... (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $46.55
Add to cart 
15) The Machine That Changed the World: The Story of Lean Production
Womack, James P.; Jones, Daniel T.; Roos, Daniel

The Machine That Changed the World: The Story of Lean Production
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Library, 1991 some yellow highlighting in the first few pages, spine is very lightly creased, minor edge and corner wear, overall a very nice used copy! 323 wonderfully informative pages!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Corporate & Business History; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Industries / Automobile Industry;

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
16) The Machinery of War: An Illustrated History of Weapons
Young, Peter

New York: Crescent Books, 1973 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, some shelf wear, overall a very clean used first American edition! Red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 125 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages nicely enhanced by black and white and full-color photographs and illustrations! "The Machinery of War clarifies and documents a fas... (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
17) Mack Bolan: Cloud of Death (Four Horsemen Trilogy Book II)
Pendleton, Don

Mack Bolan: Cloud of Death (Four Horsemen Trilogy Book II)
Stock photo.
U.S.A.: Gold Eagle, 1999 Hint of edge and corner wear, spine is ever-so-lightly creased, a very crisp and clean first edition! Almost new and unread condition! 348 very fine, adventurous, action packed, unmarked and uncreased pages! "A wave of terror pavs the way for the millennium". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
18) Mack Bolan: Code of Conflict
Pendleton, Don

Mack Bolan: Code of Conflict
Stock photo.
U.S.A.: Gold Eagle, 1999 Hint of edge and corner wear, spine is ever-so-lightly creased, a very crisp and clean first edition! Almost new and unread condition! 348 very fine, adventurous, action packed, unmarked and uncreased pages! "America is under siege by backyard revolutionaries..." . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
19) Mack Bolan: Hellfire Strike
Pendleton, Don

Mack Bolan: Hellfire Strike
Stock photo.
U.S.A.: Gold Eagle, 1999 Hint of edge and corner wear, spine is lightly creased and slightly rolled, overall a very crisp and clean first edition! Almost new and unread condition! 346 very fine, adventurous, action packed, unmarked and uncreased pages! "Bolan takes Asian drug lords on a journey to hell..." . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
20) Mack Bolan: Initiation (Four Horsemen Trilogy Book I)
Pendleton, Don

Mack Bolan: Initiation (Four Horsemen Trilogy Book I)
Stock photo.
U.S.A.: Gold Eagle, 1999 Hint of edge and corner wear, spine is slightly rolled, overall a very clean first edition! 346 very fine, unmarked and uncreased pages! "A powerful cult sets a doomsday countdown into motion!". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 1532
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 77 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1114)
Fine or New (435)
New (101)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (511)
$5-10 (568)
$10-25 (317)
$25-50 (95)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (779)
Paperback (736)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (502)
With dust jacket (726)
Signed (45)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1532)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search