Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera

Bookseller : Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 251
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

1) M for Mountains: Facts and Stories from the Summits of the World
Venables, Stephen

M for Mountains: Facts and Stories from the Summits of the World
Stock photo.
London.: Piccolo., 1993 148pp. 8vo. Colour phtographs, maps, b/w illustrations. VG. [Mountaineering information for younger readers.]. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Mountaineering;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
2) "M" is for Malice
Grafton, Sue

"M" is for Malice
Stock photo.
London.: MacMillan., 1997 300pp. Lge 8vo. Fine in VG (lightly scuffed, very light edgewear) dustjacket. A VERY NICE COPY.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
3) MGM's Tom and Jerry
[Tom and Jerry.]

Sydney.: Golden Press., 1967 Unpaginated. Small Qto. Colour illustrations. Faded name stamp on title page, laminated pictorial boards very slightly chipped, VG+. A VERY NICE COPY.. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Vey Good+. Illus. by Don MacLaughlin and Harvey Eisenberg.. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
4) The Mabinogiow
Guest, Lady Charlotte [Translator]., Illustrated by Joan Freeman

London.: The Folio Society., 1980 (Edited and introduced by Leslie Norris.) 268pp. Octavo. Wood-engravings by Joan Freeman; beautiful Scholio Coloreta cloth blocked with a special design by Jeff Clements. Almost fine. A VERY NICE COPY; no slipcase.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / General; LITERARY COLLECTIONS / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $11.70
Add to cart 
5) Madame Claire
Ertz, Susan

London.: Penguin, 1985 Soft Cover. Very Good. Reprint. 256pp. 8vo. Page edges lightly tanned; some very light spotting to pages and covers; spine slightly sunned but a good, clean, tight copy of the facsimile edition of the 1935 first Penguin printing. VG.. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
6) Made in America
Bryson, Bill

UK: Black Swan., 1999 479pp. 8vo. Page edges just lightly tanned, foxed. A solid, tight, clean copy, VG.. Reprint.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
7) The Magic Ice Cream and Other Stories
Blyton, Enid., Illustrated by Lesley Smith

The Magic Ice Cream and Other Stories
Stock photo.
London.: Award Publications., 2000 192pp. 8vo. B/w illustrations. Glazed pictorial boards. Fine. A LOVELY COPY.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
8) The Magic of a Name
Nockolds, Harold

London.: G. T. Foulis. Reprint. No date. 283pp. Octavo. Tipped-in colour plates by Roy Nockolds. Cream cloth titled in gilt; spine very browned, title partially illegible; some light browning, soiling and rubbing to cloth. Previous owner's name/address and bookseller's stamp on front free endpaper; page edges and endpapers browned and lightly foxed but contents clean and sound. G to VG. Airmail postage takes 4 to 10 days to USA, UK and Europe.. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRANSPORTATION / Automotive / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $14.54
Add to cart 
9) The Magician's Nephew: The Chronicles of Narnia
Lewis, C.S., Illustrated by Pauline Baynes

The Magician's Nephew: The Chronicles of Narnia
Stock photo.
London.: Collins., 1998 Soft Cover. Reprint. 189pp. 8vo. Colour illustrations. One tiny crease to front panel else fine. A VERY NICE COPY.. Reprint.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
10) The Magician's Wife
Moore, Brian

NY: Dutton. 1998 Hard Cover. First Edition. 230pp. 8vo. Fine in fine d/w. A BEAUTIFUL COPY.. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $9.54
Add to cart 
11) Magnus Merriman
Linklater, Eric

Edinburgh.: MacDonald Publishing., 1982 [First published 1934]. 368pp. Octavo. Tight, sound and clean. VG in VG dustjacket. A VERY NICE COPY.. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
12) The Magpies Said: Stories and Poems from New Zealand
Butler, Dorothy (Compiler)

UK: Puffin., 1982 192pp. Sm 8vo. B/w illustrations by Lyn Kriegler. Spine slightly sunned, VG indeed.. Reprint.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) Maid of the Abbey
Oxenham, Elsie J

London: Collins Seagull Library. , 1955 A NICE COPY. 220pp. 8vo. Pages slightly tanned; VG in VG slightly chipped d/w. . Reprint.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
14) Maid of the Abbey: A New Story of the Abbey Girls
Oxenham, Elsie J., Illustrated by Heade

London.: Collins, 1946 Hard Cover. Very Good/Near VG. Reprint. 220pp. 8vo. B/w plates. Prize plate on fly-leaf; page edges lightly flecked. Original blue boards with silver stripes, VG. D/w edgeworn, small fragment missing head of spine; some soiling, VG-.. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $18.45
Add to cart 
15) Maid of the Abbey: A New Story of the Abbey Girls
Oxenham, Elsie J., Illustrated by Heade

London.: Collins, 1946 Hard Cover. Very Good/Near VG. Reprint. 220pp. 8vo. B/w plates. Prize plate on fly-leaf; page edges lightly flecked. Original blue boards with silver stripes, VG. D/w edgeworn, small fragment missing head of spine; some soiling, VG-.. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $20.70
Add to cart 
16) The Maids of La Rochelle
Brent-Dyer, Elinor M

UK: W & R Chambers., 1952 294pp. Octavo. Good to VG green boards lettered in black; slight cant to spine, binding tight and almost square; corners just slightly bumped; page edges and endpapers lightly tanned, spotted; previous owner's name/address on front free endpaper; gift inscription on front paste-down; occasional spotting to pages otherwise internally clean and tight. A NICE COPY.. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $146.70
Add to cart 
17) Maigret and the Loner and Maigret and The Man on the Boulevard
Simenon, Georges

London.: The Companion Book Club., 1976 288pp. 8vo. VG. A VERY NICE COPY.. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Maigret and the Man on the Boulevard
Simenon, Georges

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1975 Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. (translated from the French by Eileen Ellenbogen). 1st English edition. 186pp. 8vo. VG+ in VG+ d/w. A VERY NICE COPY.. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $18.45
Add to cart 
19) Making Your Own Paper : An Introduction to Creative Paper-making
Saddington, Marianne

London: New Holland., 1993 A VERY NICE COPY. Colour photographs, illustrations. 93pp. Large octavo. Top right corner of front free endpaper clipped otherwise fine in almost fine dustjacket.. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $7.92
Add to cart 
20) The Making of Andrei Sakharov
Bailey, George

UK: Penguin., 1990 Reprint. 455pp. 8vo. Good wrappers with light edgewear; pages browned, lightly foxed. A good sound copy.. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / General; HISTORY / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $3.87
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 251
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (51)
$5-10 (103)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)
Paperback (70)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)
With dust jacket (118)
With photos (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
New Zealand (251)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search