| 1) |
M. or N
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Wardlowe Co.,, ca 1899.. Not Stated. Very Good. Red boards with gilt lettering and graphics. Ca 1899 but no date actually stated. Frontis has tissue intact. 303 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 2) |
MacGillivray of Shanghai
Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Ryerson Press,, 1968.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Yellow boards with red lettering along spine. DJ has three tears to half an inch. The life of Donald MacGillivray, Presbyterian missionary. 212 pgs. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 3) |
The MacKenzie-Papineau Battalion
The Copp Clark Publishing Company,, 1969.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey boards black letters. Endpages show foxing. 1/4 inch tear at top and base of spine. Surface wear to DJ. 285 pages. Canadian participation in the Spanish Civil War. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 4) |
The Machinery of Justice In England
Cambridge, United Kingdom:: Cambridge at the University Press,, 1953.. Second edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good, but Torn and Price Clipped DJ. Blue boards with gilt letters. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ has five tears to one inch and is price clipped. 372 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 5) |
Mackenzie King
Toronto, ON, Canada:: George N. Morang,, 1935.. Revised. Cloth. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards, gilt letters. Eight illustrations. DJ is missing two chips at 3/4 on front panel top and 1/2 inch at top of spine. 212 pages. This is a sketch of the public career of Mackenzie King presented against the background of an eventful period in Canadian history. It reveals the approach of the Leader of the Liberal Party to the perplexing economic and social questions of the present day. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 6) |
Mackintosh's Masterwork
San Francisco, CA, USA:: Chronicle Books,, 1989.. First American edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Green boards with gilt letters. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. There are numerous photographs and illustrations. The DJ has no tears. There is light wear to the DJ. 224 pages. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; ART / Graphic Arts; Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 7) |
Macleod of Dare
New York, NY:: John W. Lovell Co... Oxford Edition. Cloth. Good Plus. 12mo, Brown embossed boards, black and gilt graphics and letters, green flowered designed endpaper, previous owner's name on title page, foxing throughout, ca 1920-30. 392 pages plus 6 pages advertisements. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 8) |
Macmillan 1894-1956: Volume One of the Official Biography
London:: MacMillan,, 1988.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards with gilt letters. The corners and spine are sharp. Gifted front free page and Ex Libris sticker on front free page. DJ shows very light wear. Numerous illustrations. 537 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 9) |
The Macmillan Book of Proverbs, Maxims and Famous Phrases
New York, NY, USA:: The Macmillan Company,, 1965.. Fifth Printing, ex-library. Cloth. Very Good. Grey boards with gilt lettering. Ex-Reference Library with label on front free page. "The attempt is made in this book to trace back the sources of proverbs, maxims and phrases." Formerly entitled "The Home Book of Proverbs, Maxims, and Familiar Phrases." Usual ex-library stamps. 2,957 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 10) |
The Macmillan Dictionary of Canadian Biography
Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited,, 1963.. Third edition, Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Blue boards with gilt letters and graphics. DJ has five tears to one-quarter of an inch. A corner of the DJ has been clipped but the DJ is not price clipped. Six hundred new entries making a total of over five thousand concise biographies of prominent Canadians from the earliest times to 1960. 822 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 11) |
The Mad King
New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1926.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo, Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Spine shows wear to top and bottom. No fading of letter on front board or spine. Book is red cloth with black lettering. Spine is cracked between black and white frontis and title page. Frontis shows main character, Barney Custer on horseback. Small stamp (Geen's Drugs Belleville) in lower left corner of front free page. Published August, 1926 stated on rear of title page. Frontis present... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 12) |
The Mad Trapper
Toronto, ON, Canada:: McClelland and Stewart,, 1980.. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Tan and red boards with gilt letters. Lower corners of front boards are frayed. There is light foxing throughout. DJ has four tears to one eighth inch. 189 pages. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Historical / Canada / Post-Confederation (1867-); JUVENILE FICTION / Law & Crime; Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 13) |
Madame Bovary
London or New York:: Societe Des Beaux-Arts,, 1905.. First Thus. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Red boards with a sticker on spine stating author, title, French Classics etc.; there is a 3/4 inch tear in middle of spine, top leading edge gilt. 398 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 14) |
Madame Curie - A Biography By Eve Curie
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Inc.,, 1938.. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. D.J. trimmed on corner; D.J. shows chipping and surface wear to edges; cracked spine; after 2nd front free page owners name FFD. This is the biography of Madame Marie Curie, discoverer of radium, twice winner of the Nobel Prize, the greatest of all women scientists, whose work changed the course of the world's thinking as that of another great woman, Joan of Arc, changed its history. 412 pgs. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 15) |
Madame de Lafayette
New York:: Henry Holt and Company,, 1959.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards with gilt lettering along spine. DJ has a 1/16 of an inch tear at the top of the spine. DJ shows very light wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The story of a patriot's wife. Constance Wright has drawn an inspiring portrait of a woman whose extraordinary faith places her among the true heroines of history. 280 pgs. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 16) |
Mademoiselle De Maupin
London and New York:: Societe Des Beaux-Arts,, 1905.. First Thus. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Red boards with a sticker on spine stating author, title, French Classics etc.; top leading edge gilt, ex-libris sticker on front free page, small tears at base of spine. 366 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 17) |
Mafia, U.S.A
Chicago:: Playboy Press,, 1972.. B.C.E.. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards, red letters, price sticker on front free page, light foxing throughout; D.J. has five tears to one quarter inch. 374 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 18) |
The Magic Garden
New York, NY, USA:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1927.. Later printing. Cloth. Good Plus. Grey boards with blue letters and graphic. The corners are frayed at the base of the spine. There is a garden scene for endpapers. 272 pages plus eight pages of advertisements. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 19) |
The Magic Lantern
London:: Hamish Hamilton,, 1988.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Usual stamps and card pocket on rear free page for ex-library. Small surface removal on rear free page from library pocket removal. DJ in plastic wrap. DJ taped to end boards. 312 pgs. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 20) |
Magic Moments from the Movies
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Doubleday Canada Limited,, 1989.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus to Near Fine DJ. 8vo, Black boards with silver lettering along spine. Signed by Elwy Yost on title page. DJ shows no wear. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Here is a wonderful grab bag of Elwy Yost's favorite movie memories: scenes, shots, and film sequences that stand out as the silver screen's greatest moments. 426 pgs. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (55)$10-25 (168)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (257)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (139)With dust jacket (128)
Signed (9)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (282)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


