Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from Rivers Edge Used Books

Bookseller : Rivers Edge Used Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Rivers Edge Used Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2278
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 114 Next

1) M.D
Kean, B. H

Ballantine. Very Good; Average wear, creasing, from age and use.. 1991. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
2) "M. H." MEETS PRESIDENT HARDING
Zagst, Michael

New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. The author's second novel, using Thomas Edison, Henry Ford and Harvey Firestone as fictional characters trying to rescue Warren G. Harding; 8vo; 247 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) M.I.T. CENTENNIAL ALUMNI REGISTER 1961
No Author

Massachusetts: Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Good+ with no dust jacket; Readable, usable, but not pretty. Book slightly . curved.. 1961. Hardcover. 8vo; 521 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
4) M IS FOR MALICE
Grafton, Sue

M IS FOR MALICE
Stock photo.
"M" is for the Malek brothers. The four men are poised to inherit the fortune amassed by their parents...but one brother has been missing for 18 years. That's where Kinsey Millhone steps in. The family hires her to locate the missing brother, and in the process, Millhone enters a forbidding web of family secrets and resentments. She begins to suspect that the desire for the brother's return is not driven by love, but by malice.

New York: Henry Holt and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 241 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) MABEL: A BIOGRAPHY OF MABEL DODGE LUHAN
Hahn, Emily

Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine . label and card pocket.. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
6) MABRYANA Of Petal and Wing. Romance and Spring--And Many a Thing
Mabry, Edward L

Litchfield, CT: Edward L. Mabry,. Very Good in Good dust jacket; DJ is very stained, possible coffee spill . on front and back covers, spotted.. 1977. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 122 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) MABRYETTES, BITS AND PIECES OF ROMANCE
Mabry, Edward L

Private Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Mild edgewear, scuffs. Mild . soiling/darkening/aging to DJ.. 1978. Hardcover. 8vo . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
8) MAC BIRD!
Garson, Barbara

MAC BIRD!
Grassy Knoll Press. Near Fine; "The plays the thing, wherein I'll catch the conscience of the . king".. 1966. Stapled wraps. 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
9) MAC OS 7.6 FOR DUMMIES
Levitus, Bob

Foster City, CA: IDG Books Worldwide, Inc. Near Fine; Has average/ expected edge wear.. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
10) MACAULAY'S LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON
Schuyler, William (edited by)

The Macmillan Company. Good with no dust jacket; Reading copy, boards are scuffed, faded. Title . is faded on front. Previous owners name inside cover. Endpapers are tanned . and aged.. 1908. Not First Edition. Hardcover. 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 197 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
11) MACBETH. A RAPID REVIEW. A STUDY MASTER PUBLICATION
Shipley, Joseph T. (editor)

American R. D. M. Corporation. Very Good; Mild wear from age and use.. 1963. Stapled wraps. 8vo . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) MACBETH AND THE EMPEROR JONES (Noble's Comparative Classic)
Heydrick, Benjamin A. / Alfred A. May (editors)

Noble and Noble, Publishers Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket; Few penned underlinings, brackets, on pages . (about 4). Pen mark on front cover.. 1952. Hardcover. 8vo; 276 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
13) MACE'S HISTORY READER, BOOK I
MacE, William H

Rand Mcnally & Company. Good with no dust jacket; Book 1; the period of Discovery and . Colonization. Average wear from age and use. Some pencil scribbles on . pages.. 1926. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) MACHINA EX DEA Feminist Perspectives on Technology
Rothschild, Joan

Pergamon Press. Very Good-; Average wear from age and use. Rear cover crease. Sml mar on . front.. 1983. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
15) MACHINE DREAMS
Phillips, Jayne Anne

This chronicle of an ordinary middle-class family from the Depression to the Vietnam War--in which a beloved son is lost--is told from the points of view of a shifting collection of family members. When it was published in 1984, Phillips's novel was nominated for the National Book Critics Circle Award.

New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex-lib w/usual library mutilation. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 8vo; 327 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) MACHINE SHOP OPERATIONS
Barritt, J. W

American Technical Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Post-bound. Average wear from age and use. . Overweight; 5+ lbs.. 1943. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
17) MACHINE TOOL WORK Fundamental Principles
Turner, William P

New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Weighs 2 lbs. Slight shelf wear.. 1932. Stated First Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 424 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $21.99
Add to cart 
18) MACHINES AND INVENTIONS (UNDERSTANDING SCIENCE AND NATURE)
Time-Life Books

Time-Life Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) MACHINISTS LIBRARY - BASIC MACHINE SHOP
Black, Perry G

Indianapolis Theodore Audel & Co. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Average wear from age and use.. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
20) THE MACKENZIE RAID
Reeder, Colonel Red

Ballantine. Fair; Reading copy. Worn. Tears around spine, chipped off at bottom. Tear . thru front wrap and first 13 pages.. 1955. Paperback. Ballantine #460K. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 2278
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 114 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1049)
Fine or New (52)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1001)
$5-10 (723)
$10-25 (390)
$25-50 (118)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1391)
Paperback (795)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (584)
With dust jacket (801)
Signed (25)
With photos (174)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (2278)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search