| 1) |
M. D.: Doctors Talk about Themselves
New York: Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. ... (more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) |
| 2) |
M Squad The Case of the Chicago Cop-Killer
New York: Belmont Books. Paperback. 1962. 1st Edition. 12mo . Good+ with no DJ. Mass Market PB Light creasing to both wraps . ... (more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) |
| 3) |
MI5: British Security Service Operations, 1909-1945
New York: Stein & Day. Hardcover. 1982. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Near Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. DJ price clipped with small stain from sticker on front . ... (more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
MI6: British Secret Intelligence Operations, 1909-1945
New York: Random House. Hardcover. 1983. 1st Edition. 8vo . Very Good in Very Good DJ. B&W Illustrations DJ inner rear flap creased . ... (more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
MI6: Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service
New York: Free Press. Hardcover. 2000. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo . Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edges . ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; HISTORY / Military / Other; HISTORY / World; Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) |
| 6) |
MI9: Escape and Evasion, 1939-1945
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. MI9 is the classified branch of the British secret service which helped many British and American POWs to escape . ... (more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
MMPI-2: Assessing Personality and Psychopathology
New York: Oxford Univ. Press. Hardcover. 1990. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. MMPI (Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory) was a psychological test initiated at the University of Minnesota more than 50 years ago. This comprehensive textbook introduces the newly revised MMPI in clear and understandable language . ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Business Law; PSYCHOLOGY / Personality; PSYCHOLOGY / Psychopathology / General; Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) |
| 8) |
Maasai Days
New York: Summit Books. Hardcover. 1989. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photographs Ink owner's name Fifty years after Out of Africa, an American woman living in Kenya makes friends with the tribe Isak Dinesen admired above all others . ... (more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
Mabel Mercer: A Life
New York: Atheneum. Hardcover. 1987. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations Mercer was called a "singer's singer" and was a legend among them. Billy Holiday, Bobby Short, Johnny Mathis, Nat King Cole, and Frank Sinatra were just some of the performers who called themselves her students . ... (more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
MacArthur: His Rendevous with History
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1968. 4th Printing. 8vo . Very Good in Very Good DJ. B&W Illustrations . ... (more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) |
| 11) |
MacArthur in Korea: The Naked Emperor
New York: Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. 1982. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations Remainder mark . ... (more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
MacArthur's Jungle War: The 1944 New Guinea Campaign
Lawrence: Univ. Press Of Kansas. Hardcover. 1998. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. ... (more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) |
| 13) |
MacArthur's Navy: The Seventh Fleet and the Battle for the Philippines
New York: Orion. Hardcover. 1989. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations DJ price clipped . ... (more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) |
| 14) |
MacDonald Guide to Buying Antique Silver and Sheffield Plate
London: MacDonald Orbis. Hardcover. 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations . ... (more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) |
| 15) |
The Macaques: Studies in Ecology, Behavior and Evolution
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co.. Hardcover. 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. Van Nostrand Reinhold Primate Behavior and Development Series . ... (more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
Macarthur's Undercover War Spies, Saboteurs, Guerrillas, and Secret Missions
The intelligence activities in the Pacific Theater are examined in this book. There are accounts of PT boat raids, commando operations, codebreaking, and guerilla campaigns.
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Hardcover. 1995. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photographs . ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Military / World War II; Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) |
| 17) |
Macbeth
New York: Basic Books. Hardcover. 1967. 1st thus. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. Ink owner's name on front endpaper A new edition of Macbeth with the text fully annotated for the high-school student. The notes are as extensive as the the text itself The Student's Shakespeare . ... (more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) |
| 18) |
Machiavelli
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Hardcover. 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo . Very Good in Very Good DJ. Top front corner bumped. DJ slightly stretched. A study of the life, work, influence and originality of an obscure Florentine civil servant who has become our contemporary . ... (more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
A Machine Called Indomitable
New York: Times Books. Hardcover. 1985. 2nd Printing. 8vo . Fine in Very Good DJ. Story of how Dr. Raymond Damadian constructed the prototype for the Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Machine . ... (more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) |
| 20) |
Machine Embroidery: Technique and Design
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Compan. Hardcover. 1973. 1st Edition. 4to . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W and Color Photographs . ... (more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1006)Fine or New (515)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (81)$5-10 (188)
$10-25 (690)
$25-50 (89)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (939)Paperback (122)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (250)With dust jacket (167)
Signed (47)
With photos (26)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (1062)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





