| 1) |
MISSOURI RIVER BASIN PROGRESS REPORT Annual Report 1950
Billings, Montana: U.S. Department of Interior, 1950. The only indicia of ex-lib (U.S. Geological Survey, Field Library) are two stamps on front cover and one inside rear cover. All fold-out maps present, bright, and untorn. 192pp., + List of Reports and Appendix, illustrated with maps, diagrams, b/w photos. In stapled, textured cardstock tan wrappers. Rather rare item and this is in beautiful condition! SEE PHOTO OF BOOK. . No Edition Stated. Stapled Pictorial Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Libr... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY); Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 2) |
AN MODDERS HAND
Wettersberg: Self-published. Presumed First Ed; no date. Softcover sm 8vo in stapled cardstock covers, enclosed in decorated French wraps. SIGNED by Author. Fine. GERMAN TEXT ONLY. Appears to be about growing up in Germany in the 1930's, but I don't read German. 48pp, illustrated in b/w photos ca. 1930's. Uncommon item. Scan available upon request. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Fine/French Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GERMANY MEMOIR 1930 LITERATURE. ... (more information)
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 3) |
Mabel: A Biography of Mabel Dodge Luhan
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. First Edition, First Printing (stated). HC 8vo in brick red cloth. AF/AF. Store sticker front passtedown; unclipped jacket rubbed at spine tips, corners and rear panel. Often hilarious biography by niece of Mabel Dodge Luhan, who almost single-handledly started the Taos/Santa Fe art and literary scene. 228pp inc, Index; illustrated in b/w photos. . ISBN: 0395253497. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY AT LITERA... (more information)
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 4) |
MacTaggart's War
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1979. First Edition, First Printing. AF/NF. 2 staple holes rear endpaper; unclipped jacket lightly edgeworn w/ 2 closed tears/crease bottom front panel. Audacious scheme to steal gold during World War II. 378pp. By the author of the Hardman Altanta PI mystery series. . ISBN: 0030194660. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WWII FICTION SUSPENSE. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General; Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 5) |
Machine Guns Silencers and Counterinsurgency Weapons. Catalog & Reference Guide No. 3
Houston, TX: IDHAC Publishing. First Edition. No date. Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in stapled wraps. Near Fine. Wraps rubbed and creased, tiny tear at crown, light soil rear panel. Tight, interior clean and unmarked. The world's most complete illustrated listing of machine guns, silencers, machine pistols, counterinsurgency warfare devices, stocked pistols, and other unusual weapons, w/ special section on WWII German submachine guns and the Thompson. 55pp, b/w drawings throughout. Uncommon item. S... (more information)
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 6) |
Mad Dog
New York: Atheneum, 1992. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine book in About Fine Dust Jacket. Moderate slant; unclipped jacket shows light edgewear, rubbed rear panel. Novel about the last days of the outlaw John Dillinger. Jacket priase by Thomas Pynchon. 292pp.. ISBN: 0689121458. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL DILLINGER JOHN CRIME. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General; Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 7) |
Madame Curie
Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library, 1937. HC 8vo in red leatherette and gilt dec. replicating the 1800 Fleet Street Binding, top edge gilt, ribbon bookmark. Near Fine w/ creased heel, corners lightly curled. Bright and glossy, square, clean and unmarkde, tight and obviously unread. Translated by Vincent Sheehan. Part of the Great Biographies Series. 385pp, frontis photo of the Author.. Leatherette. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY CURIE MARIE SCIENCE PHYSI... (more information)
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 8) |
Madeira at Sundown: A Raj Trilogy
Dellhi, India: Chanakya Pubns, 1990. First Edition. HC 8vo in black cloth. Near Fine book in About Fine unclipped DJ, now protected in clear cover. Boards rubbed w/ some color loss, back board somewhat bowed, small red stamp on front endpaper; jacket rubbed, lightly wrinkled, crease inside front flap. Trilogy set in India during the three decades leading to the Sepoy Mutiny of 1857-1858: "Outcast Lovers" (Interacial marriage of Englishman and Bengali girl); "The Pioneers Disobliged" (British introducing te... (more information)
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 9) |
Madeline
New York: St Martins Pr, 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). HC 8vo. Near Fine book in About Fine DJ. Pronounced slant; jacket lightly soiled, rubbed, 1/4"scuff to bottom rear panel. Book bright, hinges strong, clean and totally unmarked; DJ front panel looks sharp. Historical novel set in 1869 in and around the Suez Canal. 317pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL SUEZ. ... (more information)
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 10) |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction : A 30-Year Retrospective
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1980. HC 8vo. Fine in Near Fine jacket w/ sht closed tears, now in clear cover. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. 18 stories by: Isaac Asimov, Alfred Bester, Philip K. Dick, Theodore Sturgeon, Grendel Briarton, Damon Knight, Daniel Keyes, Walter Miller, Jr., John Ciardi, Shirley Jackson, James Tiptree, Jr., Richard Matheson, Zenna Henderson, Hilbert Schenck, Jr., Robert Silverberg, Brian Aldiss, and others. 310pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7... (more information)
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 11) |
The Magic Image: The Genius of Photography
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1990. First American Edition, 2nd Printing. Soft cvoer 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in photo wraps. Very Good. Top front edge pinched, 1" re-glued split at crown, remainder mark bottom page edge; square, binding firm, interior clean and unmarked. 304pp inc. Glossary, Index; well-illustrated in b/w photos, a few color plates. In addition to being a photographer author Sir Cecil Beaton designed stage sets, including My Fair Lady; Gail Buckland is former curator of the Royal... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 12) |
Magic Realist Watercolor Painting
New York: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1978. First Edition, First Printing (stated). HC Folio - over 12" - 15" tall in dark blue cloth. About Fine book in Near Fine jacket. Front board edge bumped; unclipped DJ edgeworn w/ short closed tears and attendant creasing. Book bright and clean, square, hinges strong, unmarked. Step-by-step demonstrations on how to achieve that realistic effect in waterolor. 144pp inc. Bibliography, Index; illustrated in 80 pages of color and 40 b/w illustrations. . ISBN: 0823029573. Firs... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 13) |
Magic Up Your Sleeve
New York: Scholastic Inc., 1954. Softcover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall . Near Fine w/ light cover rub, pinched heel. Square, tight, pages lightly toned but supple, unmarked. TAB, the Teen Age Book Club, 1954. 69 amazing tricks you can do. For juvenile readers. 153pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. Illus. by Tracy, Katherine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. JUVENILE MAGIC. ... (more information)
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 14) |
The Magic of Flower Painting
Tustin, CA: Walter T. Foster. Softcover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall in stapled wraps. Near Fine w/ light spine pinch, rubbed wraps. 34pp, illustrated in b/w and full-color drawings. Walter Foster "How to Draw" art series, # 129.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/Wraps. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. ART TECHNIQUE. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 15) |
Magician's Wife, The
In the mid-19th century, the wife of a great French magician becomes involved with an army officer when her husband is asked to perform his magic tricks for Arab sheikhs in the rebellious province of Algeria.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. HC, 229pp. Near Fine in like DJ, now prtoected in clear covers. Based on a true story of Emmeline the wife of a world famous magician sent by Napolean III to convince a Bedouin tribe of France's superior power. In conflict with the local "Holy God" and the customs of a strange people and land, Emmeline and Henri Lambert's drama unfolds, from the splendor and pageantry of the French court to the majesty and mystery of the Sahara. . ISBN... (more information)
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 16) |
Magyar Album
Elmhurst, IL: American Hungarian Studies Fdn., 1956. First Edition presumed. HC 8vo in illustrated boards. Near Fine/No DJ. Boards heavily edgeworn w/ bumped corners. Square, hinges strong, clean and unmarked Hungarian history, culture, politics. TEXT IN HUNGARIAN. 256pp., illustrated in duotone photos, drawings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HINGARY HISTORY CULTURE. ... (more information)
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 17) |
A Maigret Trio: Maigret's Failure, Maigret in Society, Maigret and the Lazy Burglar
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. First American Edition (stated), First Printing. About Fine in like jacket. Bookplate front endpaper; unclipped jacket wrinkled at spine tips, lightly sunned. Translated by Daphne Woodward and Robert Eglesfield. 290pp.. ISBN: 0151551391. First American Edition (stated). Cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MYSTERY MAIGRET FICTITIOUS CHARACTER POLICE DETECTIVE ANTHOLOGY. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General; Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 18) |
Maigret and the Madwoman
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1972. First American Edition (stated), First Printing. HC 8vo in orange cloth. AF/NF. Bookplate front endpaper; bright unclipped jacket has 1/2" closed tear top rear panel at crown. 176pp. Translated by Eileen Ellenbogen.. First American Edition (stated). Cloth. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MYASTERY MAIGRET FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FRANCE POLICE INSPECTOR. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General; Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 19) |
The Main Trail
San Antonio, TX: The Naylor Company, 1971. First edition. HC 8vo in brown cloth in rust cloth, decorated with silver round-up scene. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on flyleaf. About Fine/Near Fine. Soft spine tips, sm stain top page edge; bright unclipped DJ has 1/2" closed tear front panel, light crease top rear panel, now protected in clear cover. With his bible in his bedroll, Hall came to New Mexico from west Texas, eventually becoming a circuit-riding Cowboy Preacher. Sixty years later, these are hi... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY); Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 20) |
The Make Believe World of Sue Lewin. Photographs by Maxfield Parrish
Los Angeles, CA: Republic Corporation, 1978. First Edition, First Printing (stated). Softcover 4to in stapled wraps. Wraps lightly rubbed, else Fine. Book bright and glossy, spine flat, book square, tight, totally unmarked. Homage to artist's model Sue Lewin, photos by illustrator Maxfield Parrish, compiled by him to raise money for his beloved "Oaks". 50pp, illustrated in full page b/w photos. . First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. About Fine/Wraps. Illus. by Parrish, Maxfield. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" t... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (80)$5-10 (98)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (204)Paperback (71)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (48)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (275)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search



