cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with M from Empire Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Empire Books (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 271
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) MAGGIE-NOW
Betty SMITH

Harper & brothers publishers, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows mild edge wear and a red dampstain at the fore edge of the rear panel. A presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) MAN COLLECTING. MANUSCRIPTS AND PRINTED WORKS OF WILLIAM FAULKNER...ON EXHIBITION IN THE RARE BOOK AND MANUSCRIPTS DEPARTMENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA LIBRARY
Blotner, Joseph Foreword By

Charlottesville, VA University of Virginia Library, 1976. Paperback . Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Wraps shows several small spots of discoloration. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) MEMBERSHIP ROSTER AND ANCESTRAL INDEX [1954-1986]
South Carolina State Society Daughters Of The American Revolution

A Press, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No jacket as issued. Name on front endpaper. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
4) MI at 25: Assessing the impact and Future of Multiple Intelligences for Teaching and Learning
Branton Shearer (editor)

MI at 25: Assessing the impact and Future of Multiple Intelligences for Teaching and Learning
Stock photo.
Teachers College Press, 2009-09-01. Paperback. New. A NEW and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
5) MODERN FENCING: A Comprehensive Manual for the Foil, Epee and Sabre
Clovis Deladrier

United States Naval Institute, 1964. Paperback. Good. Good+ in paper wraps. Interior clean and unmarked. Light dampstain on first three pages. Binding tight, spine lightly creased. Paper wraps show moderate edge wear and rubbing. A solid copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
6) MOLTEN SALT CHEMISTRY
Milton Blander

Interscience, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No jacket. Interior unmarked. Binding sound, square. Boards show light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) MYTHS & LEGENDS OF OUR OWN LANDS. Vol. I
Charles M Skinner

J B LIPPINCOTT, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. VG hardcover, no jacket as issued. Presumed First Edition, as no additional printings/editions are listed. Gilt top with untrimmed edges. Frontispiece of Sleepy Hollow Bridge and tissue paper intact. Binding tight, square. No interior marks. Cloth boards with gilt stamp show some sunning, particularly along the spine, moderate rubbing and some light wear to the corners. Despite flaws to th boards, a presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) Machine Tool And Manufacturing Technology (Machine Tools)
Steve Krar; Mario Rapisarda; Albert F. Check

Machine Tool And Manufacturing Technology (Machine Tools)
CENGAGE Delmar Learning, 1997-05-20. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover as pictured. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean with minor shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) Machine Tools Handbook (McGraw-Hill Handbooks)
P H Joshi

Machine Tools Handbook (McGraw-Hill Handbooks)
McGraw-Hill Professional, 2007-09-17. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover as pictured. A NEW and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Mad Jack {Unabridged Audio}
Narrator-Mary Peiffer (Amer.)

Books on Tape, Inc, 1999. Audio Cassette. Good. All seven cassettes housed in original clamshell case. A nice, clean, crisp ex-library set. All tapes play perfectly. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Madame Mao: The White-Boned Demon: Revised Edition
Ross Terrill

Madame Mao: The White-Boned Demon: Revised Edition
Stanford University Press, 2000-01-01. Paperback. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $13.98
12) Made in Japan: Revitalizing Japanese Manufacturing for Economic Growth
Japan Commission

Made in Japan: Revitalizing Japanese Manufacturing for Economic Growth
The MIT Press, 1998-04-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Made in Paradise: Hollywood's Films of Hawaii and the South Seas
Luis I. Reyes

Mutual Pub Co, 1995-10. Paperback. Very Good. Very good in glossy paper wraps. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Wraps clean and bright with light wear at the corners. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
14) Magill's Choice: Notable Latino Writers, 3 Volume Set
Editor-Salem Press

Magill's Choice: Notable Latino Writers, 3 Volume Set
Salem Press, 2006-02. Hardcover. Near Fine. Three volume complete set. Near Fine. Name inked out on first page of each volume. Else interiors clean and unmarked. Bindings tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) Magnetofluid dynamics for engineers and applied physicists
Kenneth R Cramer

Scripta Pub. Co, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER in jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Pages show light age toning. Binding firm, square. Dust jacket clean with very light shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $67.50
16) Mahayana Buddhism: The Doctrinal Foundations (Library of Religious Beliefs and Practices Series)
Paul Williams

Mahayana Buddhism: The Doctrinal Foundations (Library of Religious Beliefs and Practices Series)
Stock photo.
Routledge, 1989-07-26. Paperback. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
17) Mahler: A Musical Physiognomy (Co-Published With Faber and Faber)
Theodor W. Adorno; Translator-Edmund Jephcott

University Of Chicago Press, 1992-10-15. Hardcover. Like New. Fine in a Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
18) Making Book Coordination Work
Carmela Salzano

University of Michigan Press, 2002-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. An unread copy. Review sticker on inside cover. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
19) Making Change: South Carolina Banking in the Twentieth Century
John G. Sproat; Larry Schweikart

South Carolina Bankers Assoc, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright w/ one 2" closed tear along top edge of front panel. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Making Use of History in New South African Fiction: Historical Perspectives in Three Post-Apartheid Novels
Sten Pultz Moslund

Making Use of History in New South African Fiction: Historical Perspectives in Three Post-Apartheid Novels
Museum Tusculanum, 2003-08. Paperback. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99


Results 1 - 20 of 271
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (246)
Fine or New (83)
New (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (94)
$25-50 (87)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (205)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (120)
Signed (27)
With photos (48)

Filter by country:
United States (271)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: