| 1) |
Madeline and the Gypsies
New York: Viking Press, 1959. Bound in green cloth with black stamped titling and design, light foxing to fore edge, prev. owner's bookplate, light rubbing to extrems. Dustjacket lightly worn with a bit of foxing on rear panel. Madeline goes off with the gypsies and must find her way back to Miss Clavel's. What a great adventure she has, though. Probably my personal favorite of all the Madeline books. Rare and in very lovely condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Ludwi... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 2) |
Madeline's Rescue (Caldecott Medal)
New York: Viking, 1953. (1953). Red cloth boards, one corner slightly bumped, publisher's flaw to title page & one other page, else near fine, in a color pictorial dust jacket with slight chipping at spine ends and 1/2" closed tear on rear panel, bright and beautiful. Madeline is saved from drowning by a dog who then returns with the girls and Miss Clavel. Wouldn't you know it, the dog will need the help of Madeline and her friends very soon after. This is classic Bemelmans. Awarded the Calde... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Classics; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 3) |
Magic Hare (SIGNED)
Ten original tales that feature a hare as the main character and explore such themes as self-esteem, prejudice, and environmentalism. Through the course of his adventures, the hare teaches manners to a nasty queen, cures a prince of hiccups, and gives a flower a special name--the hareball. Each tale is accompanied by a painting, usually a portrait of one of the characters.
New York: Morrow Junior Books, 1993. Fine hardcover in like unclipped dustjacket. Inscribed by famed illustrator Barry Moser on title page. Ten stories about a magic hare who uses his powers for the good of those who come into contact with him. . Signed by Illustrator. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Barry Moser. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 4) |
Magic Map
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1964. 136pgs. Bound in glossy illustrated boards, 2 red marks on bottom edge else fine, color pictorial dust jacket with minor wear, price intact. A wonderful story about 2 children who believe their grandfather's stories about a hidden treasure, who then set out to find it and face many adventures in the desert. Illustrated in b&w by Dick Martin, noted illustrator of Merry-Go-Round in Oz. . First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Dick Martin. 8vo... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 5) |
Magic String Book
New York: Frederick A Stokes, 1916. Pictorial pastedown over boards with cloth spine, edges rubbed, corners worn, covers slightly dulled, a few small closed tears at string holes but clean and bright. A wonderful novelty book which tells the story of a the Stringum family. There is a piece of cord that runs from cover to cover throughout the book and plays a part in each of the double page, full-color illustrations which are tons of fun. A really uncommon novelty book that is usually found ripped to shre... (more information)
Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 6) |
Magical Land of Noom
Chicago: P F Volland Company, 1922. Presumed First (No other printings mentioned). 8vo. 157 pgs. Near VG. Cloth back illustrated boards, corners worn through, wear to board edges, spine darkened, interior very good. Fantasy story with 12 very lovely full-page color plates by Gruelle. Small in-text b&w line art throughout. . First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Good +. Illus. by Johnny Gruelle. Large 8vo. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 7) |
Magid Fasts for Ramadan
Eight-year-old Magid wants to participate in the Muslim tradition of fasting during the month of Ramadan, but his family says he is too young to honor Allah in this way. Determined to fast, Magid feeds his lunch to the ducks and pours his drink into the river. When his older sister, Aisha, discovers what Magid is doing, she tells his parents. Unhappy that Magid has been dishonest with them, the parents still see his sincere desire to honor Allah and thus allow him to fast for half the day. Watercolor paintings accompany the story that is set in contemporary Egypt.
New York: Clarion Books, 1996. Illustrated boards in matching dust jacket with a few edge tears. An introduction to the tradition and holidays of Islam for children as seen through the eyes of a young boy who wants to fast for Ramadan even though he is not yet old enough. Beautiful watercolor illustrations by Lewis throughout.. First Edition First Printing. Illustrated Boards. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by E B Lewis. Small 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 8) |
Make-Believe Parade (Wonder Book 520)
New York: Wonder Books/Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. Last title listed is from 1951 (Alice in Wonderland, Wonder Book # 574). Illustrated boards, some wear at spine ends and small crack at edge of spine, mild mustiness. Children dress up in career outfits (nurse, policemen, firemen, etc...) to go to school on a rainy day. Charming artwork in color by Wilkin throughout. . Early Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Eloise Wilkin. Square 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 9) |
Mama Hattie's Girl
Philadelphia: J B Lippincott Co. (1953). Green cloth pictorially stamped in red, corners bumped, prev. owner's address label on endpaper; illustrated dust jacket with light wear and a few small losses at extremities. The story of a young black girl who moves with her mother from the south up north. Illustrated in b&w by Lenski throughout. A difficult to find and desirable title in Lenski's Regional America Series.. Stated First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lois Le... (more information)
Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 10) |
Man Who Kept His Heart in a Bucket (Signed By Pinkney)
After his heart is broken, Jack puts it in a bucket to keep it safe. Now he cannot be hurt, but he also leads a joyless life. When a magical carp transforms into a beautiful maiden, she steals Jack's heart and refuses to return it unless he can answer her riddle. Will her riddle teach Jack the true cure for a broken heart? Watercolor illustrations accompany the text.
New York: Dial Books, 1991. Illustrated boards in matching dust jacket. A contemporary fairy tale about a young man who keeps his heart in a bucket whose world changes when he fills the bucket with water. Brilliantly illustrated by Pinkney and signed by him on the title page.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jerry Pinkney. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 11) |
Man Who Loved Birds
Irvington-On-Hudson, NY: Harvey House. (1962). Illustrated cloth boards in a matching dust jacket with light edge wear and small chips at extremities, price-clipped. An odd fable about a man who is friends with all of the birds of the green forest. When hunters come to the forest, how can he save the birds? Color illustrated with hand-lettered text on every page. OOP.. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ken Kenniston. Oblong 4to. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 12) |
Man Who Walked Between the Towers (Caldecott Award SIGNED)
The true story of street performer Philippe Petit's 1974 high wire walk between the two towers of New York City's World Trade Center. Color ink-and-oil illustrations accompany the text. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2003 by Publishers Weekly and selected by the New York Times Book Review as a 2003 Notable book and one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 2003. Winner of the 2004 Caldecott Medal.
Brookfield: Roaring Brook Press, 2003. Fine book, fully illustrated boards, fine jacket with price intact. Gerstein tells the marvelous story of Philippe Petit, who in 1974 dared to string a wire between the Twin Towers and walk between them. The illustrations are magnificent, giving the reader a gut-wrenching aerial view, as Petit must have seen. Two of the illustrations unfold to reveal even grander perspectives, which is a real treat. As a first hand witness of 9/11, this book had a profound impact u... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Classics; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 13) |
Man Who Walked Between the Towers
The true story of street performer Philippe Petit's 1974 high wire walk between the two towers of New York City's World Trade Center. Color ink-and-oil illustrations accompany the text. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2003 by Publishers Weekly and selected by the New York Times Book Review as a 2003 Notable book and one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 2003. Winner of the 2004 Caldecott Medal.
Brookfield: Roaring Brook Press, 2003. Fine book, fully illustrated boards, fine jacket with price intact. Gerstein tells the marvelous story of Philippe Petit, who in 1974 dared to string a wire between the Twin Towers and walk between them. The illustrations are magnificent, giving the reader a gut-wrenching aerial view, as Petit must have seen. Two of the illustrations unfold to reveal even grander perspectives, which is a real treat. As a first hand witness of 9/11, this book had a profound impact u... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Classics; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 14) |
Marchen: Die Lachprinzessin, Der Goldene Schlussel (Light Princes, Golden Key)
Zurich: Diogenes. (1976). Two uniform volumes in pictorial dust jackets, housed in a slip case with pictorial pastedown, box with corner wear, dust jackets with slightly sunned spines, one with two tiny stains, books are fine. Two popular Sendak illustrated titles, translated into German. We are uncertain whether or not these are the first editions in German.. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. Small 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 15) |
Margaret's Book
New York: Frederick A Stokes. TEG. 284 pages. [1913] Pictorial red cloth, light corner wear, spine gilt dulled, light foxing at end of text. An enchanting book with 12 lovely mounted color plates by Charles Robinson with tissue guards. Wonderful Art Nouveau elements in line throughout. Marvelous presentation. . First American Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good -. Illus. by Charles Robinson. Large 8vo. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 16) |
Marriage of Cupid & Psyche
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1951. Cream vellum over boards, gilt stamped titling and design to cover, gilt titling on spine. 5 exquisite color plates by Dulac, modeled after Ancient Greek bowls. Interior is clean and bright, spine is slightly darkened, slipcase is present and complete, though soiled. Publisher's materials laid in. A very nice copy.. First Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Edmund Dulac. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 17) |
Marriage of Cupid & Psyche
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1951. Cream vellum over boards, gilt stamped titling and design to cover, gilt titling on spine, book is fine slipcase is slightly age-toned. 5 exquisite color plates by Dulac, modeled after Ancient Greek bowls. Limited to 1500 copies, signed by Edmund Dulac. Publisher's materials laid in. A very nice copy.. First Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Edmund Dulac. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 18) |
Masquerade (a Picture Puzzle book)
New York: Schocken Books, 1980. Cloth backed boards in color illustrated dust jacket. A picture puzzle book with clues to finding a real jeweled pendant in the shape of a hare. Clues are written into the text as well as the wonderfully surreal and imaginative illustrations by Williams. Look closely at the pictures to find the hidden hare and other animals. Laid into the book is a newpaper article about the man who finally found the jewelled treasure in England.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 19) |
Mei Li (Caldecott Medal)
New York: Doubleday Doran & Co., 1938. Orange cloth with gilt titling and Chinese characters on front cover, sunned area at top of spine and along tope edge, internally bright and clean; color pictorial dust jacket is missing a 1.5" piece at top of spine, and at front fold, smaller edge chips. The story of a little Chinese girl and her experiences at the New Year's Fair. Marvelous b&w illustrations throughout give the reader a good sense of fun and offer a glimpse into Chinese culture as it w... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Classics; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 20) |
Men Who Found America
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1909. 158 pgs. Green cloth pictorially stamped, titled in gilt, spine and top of front board slightly sunned, top of spine beginning to fray. Stories of explorers retold for a younger audience. Text surrounded by decorative green border by Edwin Prittie, 8 color plates by Herbert Moore and E. Roscoe Shrader, two of the plates are not where the list of illustrations say they should be.. Early Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E. Roscoe Shrader, Herbert... (more information)
Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (10)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (6)
With photos (20)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (61)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search











