Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Nila Collectibles

Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Mad Cowboy: Plain Truth from the Cattle Rancher Who Won't Eat Meat
Lyman, Howard;Merzer, Glen;Lyman, Howard F

Mad Cowboy: Plain Truth from the Cattle Rancher Who Won't Eat Meat
Stock photo.
A former cattle rancher-turned-vegetarian writes a no-nonsense account of the dangerous and potentially fatal practices of th... read more

New York: Scribner, 1998 Remnants of a small sticker on back of jacket, lower edge of spine of jacket rubbed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) Madame De Pompadour
Mitford, Nancy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1968 304pp. Green cloth with gilt illus. on front cover and gilt text on spine, red top edge. Loose spine, shelfwear, a few small white spots on front of cover and one on back of cover. Clean. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) The Magic of Minerals
Medenbach, O.; Wilk, H

Berlin: Springer Verlag, 1985 Black cover with color photo on front cover and white text on spine and cover. The book is still sealed in plastic wrap. The wrap has heavy wear and a number of tears. Ultra light rubbing to a couple corners where the wrap has torn. . Hard Cover. New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
4) The Magical Garden of Claude Monet
Anholt, Laurence

The Magical Garden of Claude Monet
Stock photo.
Hauppague, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Juveniles, 2003 First US Ed., 3rd printing. Jacket has remnants of sticker on spine.. Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Mapuche Seeds of the Chilean Soul

Philadelphia: Port of History Museum, 1992 95pp. Many color and B&W illus. of the Mapuche People and artifacts. Some rubbing to spine and edges, sticker removed from spine left impression. Pages are clean and bright.. Soft Cover. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
6) Marilyn: The Last Take
Brown, Peter Harry;Barham, Patte B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1992 452pp. Stated First Printing, inscribed on title page, "For Kari-/Best/Peter H. Brown". Heavy damge to spine, lower edges of boards rubbed, bumped top corners, lower edges of leaves wavy. Jacket has shelfwear and major edgewear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Marilyn a Biography By Norman Mailer
Norman Mailer

Grosset and Dunlap, 1973 270pp. Second printing. Many photos of Marilyn. A good reading copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Marin Flora: Manual of the Flowering Plants and Ferns of Marin County, California
John Thomas Howell

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1949 322pp. Inscribed by author on title page, "For Eva King/who loves flowers as/well as birds!/Tom Howell". Green cloth with gold title on spine. This is a guide to the plants of Marin County in Northern California. Very light rubbing to corners. Almost a near fine copy. Jacket has a small chip at top near spine and at bottom edge, small tears along top edge, major edgewear, serious rubbing to corners, fading, a sticker removed color from spine... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Marin Flora: Manual of the Flowering Plants and Ferns of Marin County, California/With Supplement
Howell, John Thomas

Marin Flora: Manual of the Flowering Plants and Ferns of Marin County, California/With Supplement
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA: Univ of California Pr, 1985 Price sticker on back cover.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Martha Stewart's Pies & Tarts
Stewart, Martha

Martha Stewart's Pies & Tarts
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1985 216pp. Stated First Edition. First Printing with "1" in the number line. Contains many Martha Stewart recipes for pies with color photos. Lower corners bumped. Pages unmarked. Jacket hass edgewear top and bottom and rear jacket soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) Marti and the Mango
Moreton, Daniel

Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1993 Unpaginated. "1" in the number line. Pages are clean and bright. Cover has a small tear at top of spine and a price sticker on back cover.. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Masterworks of Chinese Porcelain in the National Palace Museum

Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of China: National Palace Museum, 1970 110pp. Orange cloth with gilt text on front of cover and spine. Text in Chinese and English. 50 Color plates. Pages 68 and 69 each have a dark grey stain, pages otherwise unmarked and bright. Has a clear plastic jacket in Very Good shape and a slipcase in Fair.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Materpieces of Chinese Calligraphy in the National Palace Museum

Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of China: National Palace Museum, 1970 Orange cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. 119pp. Text in English and Chinese. Book was published in 1970 to coincide with the 1970 Japan World Expo. Includes 50 color plates of Chinese calligraphy. Book has a clear plastic jacket in Very Good and a slipcase in Good condition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) McClane's Game Fish of North America
A. J. McClane/Keith Gardner

New York: Times Books, 1984 376pp. Gray hardcover with burgundy cloth spine with gold title. In depth analysis of many of the species of game fish found in North and Central America, many color and B&W illustrations. Top and bottom of spine very lightly worn, corners are bumped and rubbed lightly, light brown spotting to top edge, pages are clean and bright. Jacket has major edgewear, small chip at top and bottom of spine, corners rubbed, tear at top back corner, shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fa... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) McClane's Standard Fishing Encyclopedia and International Angling Guide
A. J. McClane

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965 1057pp. Name and inscription by former owner on front free endpaper. Very light rubbing to corners, leaves are slightly loose form spine at top, light spotting to top edge. Jacket lightly faded, edge and corner wear, remnants of small sticker on spine, a few small tears along edge, light shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
16) Meanderings of a Fisherman
Dean Witter

San Francisco: The James H. Barry, Co. 61pp. Green cloth with gold illustration on front cover and gold lettering on spine and front cover. Corners and top and bottom of spine rubbed. Name of former owner on front free endpaper in black ink.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Medieval Panorama
Bartlett, Paul (Editor)

Medieval Panorama
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, California, USA: J Paul Getty Museum Pubns, 2001 "First Published in the United States of America in 2001" on copyright page, 336pp, red cover with gilt text on front of cover and spine. Profusely illus. with Medieval artwork in color and B&W. The top and bottom edges of the leaves are a little wavy. Pages are unmarked and bright. Jacket has light shelf and edgewear and remnants of a small sticker on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
18) Meet Me at the St. Francis The First Seventy-Five Years of a Great San Francisco Hotel (1904-1979)
Siefkin, David

San Francisco: St. Francis Hotel Corp., 1992 97pp. Cream cloth with blue spine, gilt illus on blue. The cream cloth is lightly soiled, pages are unmarked.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) The Memoirs of Leonid Pasternak
Bradshaw, Jennifer

Great Britain: Quartet Books Ltd, 1982 190pp. Black hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Gift inscription on ffep. Pages otherwise unmarked, bright. Jacket has faded edges, lightly soiled back, small sticker back, small tear lower front edge.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Memorial of the Legislative Assembly of Oregon Territory August 10, 1848

Fairfield, Washington, USA: Ye Gallion Press, 1972 Limited to 500 copies, this being No. 340. 26pp. Wraps have some shelfwear, rubbed corners, a few light creases, remainder mark, sticker removed from back cover left an impression, about 2" X 2". Clean, bright pages.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (48)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: