Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from The Bookpile

Bookseller : The Bookpile (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : The Bookpile [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 313
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

1) M: The Man Who Became Caravaggio
Robb, Peter

M: The Man Who Became Caravaggio
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt And Company. 2000. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 570pp., index, bibliography, notes, illustrated Near Fine/Near Fine. Black spine on red paper boards, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Unclipped and unpriced dust jacket with very light shelfwear. Biography of artist Michelangelo Merisi, or Michelangelo Caravaggio, who lived a vivid and viol... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers;

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
2) M: The Man Who Became Caravaggio
Robb, Peter

M: The Man Who Became Caravaggio
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 570pp., index, bibliography, notes, illustrated. Near Fine/Near Fine. Black spine on red paper boards with gilt titles, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Unpriced black pictorial dust jacket with light edgewear. The short violent life of Michelangelo Merisi- sometimes called simply M. and known as Caravaggio - changed art forever. . Book Club ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers;

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) THE MASTER'S INFLUENCE
Brown, Charles Reynolds

Nashua, NH, U.S.A: Cokesbury Press , 1936. Nashua, NH, U.S.A Cokesbury Press.1936; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 200pp. Very Good/Very Good. Brown cloth with gilt titles, light shelfwear, name on ffep, otherwise, a clean and tight copy. Priced orange and black dust jacket with edgewear, , clipped flaps, small chips and tears. Fondren lectures for 1936. A picture of Jesus, revealing some of the main features of his philosophy of life and his widespread and enduring influe... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
4) MAYDAY Eisenhower, Khrushchev and the U-2 Affair
Beschloss, Michael R

London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber Limited, 1986. London, United Kingdom. Faber and Faber, 1986, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 494pp., index, illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. Red cloth with black titles, pages browning, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. On May 1, 1960, two weeks before a vital summit meeting between President Eisenhower and Nikita Khrushchev, Francis Gary Powers flew a U-2 spy plane deep into Soviet airspace and was shot down and captured. The summit... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
5) M/F
Burgess, Anthony

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, 1971. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971, Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 242pp. Very Good/Very Good. Light gray cloth with gilt titles, blue topstained pages, light wear, light soil, gift inscription on ffep, a clean and tight copy. Dust Jacket, unclipped with light edgewear. A new novel from the author of "A clockwork Orange", about how an innocent young man can be forced into the ultimate of crimes.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
6) The Mad Monk of Gidleigh
Jecks, Michael

The Mad Monk of Gidleigh
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Headline Book Publishing, Ltd., 2003. London, United Kingdom: Headline Book Publishing, Ltd, 2003, Mass Market Paperback. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictorial card covers, light edgewear, price sticker, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. As the winter of 1323 descends on Dartmoor, life seems bleak to the lonely young priest. So who could blame him for accepting the warmth and solace offered by the miller's daughter? But whe... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
7) Madero in Texas (Hardcover)
Wilkinson, Pamela Fannin;Johnson, David Nathan

San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.: Corona Publishing Company, 1981. San Antonio, TX, U.S.A. Corona Publishing Company. 2001. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxiv, 195pp., index, bibliography, notes, illustrated. Fine/Fine. Black cloth spine on gray boards with silver titles, very light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. As new. Tan and black pictorial dust jacket with very light wear. " On the night of October 26, 1910, from a printing press on San Antonio's west s... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) Magdalena and Balthasar: An Intimate Portrait of Life in 16th Century Europe Revealed in the Letters of a Nuremberg Husband and Wife
Ozment, Steven

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1986. Hard Cover. First Edition, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 190pp.Very Good/Very Good. Blue cloth spine on beige boards with gilt titles, light shelfwear, gift inscription on ffep, otherwise a clean and tight copy. Unclipped white dust jacket with light edgewear, light soil, small tear at base. The story of a 16th century merchqant couple in Nuremberg Germany based on a cache of 162 letters e... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) The Magic Fish-Bone
Dickens, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Frederick Warne & Co., 1972. New York, NY, U.S.A. Frederick Warne & Co, 1975. Hard Cover. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. Cream colored pictorial cloth with green and black ulklustration and matching dustjacket. Light shelfwear, gift inscription on ffep, boards ligtly bowed, slightly cocked, a clean and tight copy. Clipped white dust jacket with edgewear, taped repairs on reverse. Romance from the pen of Miss alice Rainbird, ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Classics; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic;

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
10) Magic Mushrooms in Religion and Alchemy
Heinrich, Clark

Magic Mushrooms in Religion and Alchemy
Stock photo.
Rochester, VT, U.S.A.: Park Street Press, 2002. Rochester, VT, U.S.A. Park Street Press. 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ix, 221pp., index, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. Red and black pictorial card covers, light shelfwear and edgewear, a clean, tioght, and unmarked copy. "Heinrich shows that in many religious cultures and traditions the fly agaric mushroom--and in some cases ergot or psilocybin mushrooms--had a fundamental influence i... (more information)

Subjects: BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Spirituality / Shamanism; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Customs & Traditions; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Popular Culture;

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Magical and Mystical Sites: Europe and the British Isles
Pepper, Elizabeth;Wilcock, John

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Phanes Press, 1992. Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. Phanes Press. 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 300pp., index, bibliography, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. Tan pictorial glossy card covers, light shelfwear, gift inscription on half-title page, otherwise, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. The most comprehensive historical and practical guide to the sacred sites of Europe and the British Isles ever published.. First Edition. Tr... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) Magick, Shamanism & Taoism: The I Ching in Ritual & Meditation
Herne, Richard

Magick, Shamanism & Taoism: The I Ching in Ritual & Meditation
Stock photo.
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 2001. Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd. 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 1st Printing. small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xiii, 345pp., index, bibliography, glossary. Near Fine/No Jacket. Black glossy card covers, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. As new. "The I Ching is more than just a fortunetelling oracle. It is also an incredibly powerful system for theoretical and practical magick and meditation. ... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) Magna Carta: Legend and Legacy
Swindler, William F

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1965. Indianapolis, IN. Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1965; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " tall. 379pp., index, bibliography. Very Good/Very Good. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles, light wear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Dust jacket unclipped with light edgewear, spine darkened. For the 750th anniversary year of the signing of the Magna Carta the author has written a study of this most saccred document which explains the legend of its development and the... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) Magnifications: Photography with the Scanning Electron Microscope
Scharf, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1978. New York: Schocken Books, 1978; Trade Paperback. large 4to - over 9 3/4 " - 12" tall. 119pp. B&W photographs. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictorial card covers, light wear, a clean, tight and unmarked copy. Insect life, plant life and other compositions as seen and photographed throught the scanning electron microscope. More than 100 photographs with lighting provided by electrons, not light, so all are black and white... First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very ... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
15) Mah Jong Handbook How to Play, Score, and Win the Mo
Whitney, E.N

Mah Jong Handbook How to Play, Score, and Win the Mo
Stock photo.
Rutherford,.NJ: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1964. Rutland, Vermont: Charles E Tuttle Co, 1968, Hard Cover. Reprint. 8vo - over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " tall. 6th Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. Green boards with brown titles, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Lowe coner clipped dust jacket (price intact $4.70), with light edgewqear. A convenient guide, simply written and easily understood, for achieving proficieny and skills for this fascinating Oriental game. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very ... (more information)

Subjects: GAMES / Puzzles;

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Main Highway to God's Kingdom
Smith, Sandra And Dorothy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, 1971. New York, NY. Vantage Press. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall. 187pp. Very Good/Very Good. Black cloth with gilt title. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Light brown dust jacket with light wear. This book will teach, show, and comfort others who are blessed by God to come into the knowledge of His spiritual Word of Life.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
17) Major Libraries of the World: A Selective Guide
Steele, Colin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bowker, 1976. New York, NY, U.S.A. Bowker. 1976. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 479pp., illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-library, with the usual markings. Black cloth with gilt titles, light shelfwear, a clean and tight copy. Black dust jacket in mylar, taped to boards. Listed alphabetically by country, and illustrated by nearly 400 photos, this volume ecounts the history of each library, and describes the most important books, manuscripts ... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
18) Make It So : Leadership Lessons from Star Trek: The Next Generation
Roberts, Wess; Ross, Bill

Make It So : Leadership Lessons from Star Trek: The Next Generation
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A. Pocket Books. 1996, Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 242pp., bibliography, glossary. Very Good/No Jacket. Black card covers, page edges browning, otherwise, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Examines the world of Star TreK: The Next Generation to find lessons in leadership, communication, teamwork and honor. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General;

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) Make Mine Music
Walther, Tom

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1981. Boston, MA, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company. 1981. First Edition. Trade Paperback. small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 126pp., illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. Light gray card covers, light wear and soil, reference stamps and sticker inside cover, otherwise a clean and tight copy. Discusses a variety of musical instruments and presents directions for making and playing them. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - ov... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) Make Your Home into Your Castle
Bowers, Dan M

Randallstown, MD: Dan M. Bowers , 1994. Randallstown, MD. Dan M. Bowers. 1994; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 245pp., index, illus. Very Good/No Jacket. Glossy illustrated blue boards, page tops with light damp wrinkles. A clean tight and unmarked copy. Enables anyone anywhere to provide protection for their residence. This book describes the functions and costs of physical security devices, provides step-bt-step guidance in selecting and installing and discusses non equipmen... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 313
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (269)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (120)
$10-25 (150)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (178)
Paperback (129)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)
Signed (14)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (313)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search