Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Witherspoon Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Macaulay
Millgate, Jane

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1973). First edition. cloth. Includes bibliography and index. (Routledge Author Guides). . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.25
2) Macquarie's World
Barnard, Marjorie

(Sydney): Angus and Robertson. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. (1971). cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
3) Madame X. A Story of Mother-Love. From the Play of the Same Name by Alexandre Bisson. Illustrations by Edward C. Volkert
J. W. McConaughy

Madame X. A Story of Mother-Love. From the Play of the Same Name by Alexandre Bisson. Illustrations by Edward C. Volkert
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Covers scuffed and rubbed, Former owner's name. [1910]. Hardcover. 8vo, 311p.+ ads, illustrated, original cloth with mounted colorplate. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
4) Made in U.S.A.: An Americanization in Modern Art, the '50s & '60s
Stich, Sidra

Univ, of Calif. Press. A very good copy. (1987). Paperback. Profusely illustrated . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
5) The Madwoman's Underclothes: Essays and Occasional Writings
Greer, Germaine

Atlantic Monthly. A good copy. (1990). First American. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
6) The Magnificent Ceremonial Entry into Antwerp of His Royal Highness Ferdinand of Austria on the fifteenth day of May, 1635
[Gevaerts, Jean Gaspard, 1593-1666.]

[New York]: B. Blom. A very good copy. [1971]. Hardcover. Folio, 189p., illustrated with all the full page and double page engravings, original cloth. Facsimile reissue of the commemorative edition published in Antwerp, 1642, by Meursius under title: Pompa introitvs honori serenissimi principis Ferdinandi Avstriaci Hispaniarvm Infantis ... a S. P. Q. Antverp. Decreta et adornata ... with descriptive text by Casperius Gevartius and engravings, after the designs of Peter Paul Rubens, by Theodor van Thulden.La... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $137.50
7) Maiolica
Fortnum, C. Drury E

Maiolica
[London]: Chapman and Hall. Worn at head and tail, piece torn from front free fly [1875]. Hardcover. 8vo, 192p. + ads, illustrated and indexed. (South Kensington Museum Art Handbooks No. 4) . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
8) Make Room for Dada #3
barusayack; McMahon, Claire; Silverman, Hersch; and Hartman, Steven (eds.)

Make Room for Dada #3
Boulder CO: Backyard Press. A very good copy. 1991. First edition. paper. 8vo, 32p., pictorial wrappers. Contributors include: Eliot Katz, Joel Lewis, Bernadette Mayer, et. al. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
9) Making the Corps
Ricks, Thomas E

Scribner. A very good copy in dust jacket. Signed by the author. (1997). Hardcover. Illustrated and indexed. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) Mama Lola. A Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn
Brown, Karen McCarthy

Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press. A very good copy (1991). paper. Illustrated. Includes glossary, bibliography and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
11) The Man Who Tried to Save the World. The Dangerous Life and Mysterious Disappearance of Fred Cuny
Anderson, Scott

The Man Who Tried to Save the World. The Dangerous Life and Mysterious Disappearance of Fred Cuny
NY: Doubleday. A very good copy in dust jacket (1999). First edition. cloth/boards. Illustrated. Search for this missing American humanitarian in Chechnya. Indexed . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
12) A Man and His Dog
Mann, Thomas

A Man and His Dog
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Lightly rubbed at corners, else very good. 1930. First American. Hard Cover. 8vo, 258p., original cloth. Novelist Charles Jackson's copy with his signature on fly. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
13) Man in Employment. (The Fundamental Principles of Industrial Relations)
Badger, Alfred B

London: Arthur Barker Ltd.. Spine slightly sunned, former Texas Petroleum Co. copy. (1958). First edition. cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
14) The Mandate of Heaven. Record of a Civil War China 1945-49
Melby, John F

The Mandate of Heaven. Record of a Civil War China 1945-49
(Toronto): Univ. of Toronto Press. A very good copy in a worn dust jacket (1968). First edition. cloth. Journal of an American foreign service officer stationed in China during the period. Numerous b/w photos by Cartier-Bresson . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
15) Mankind in Barbary. The Individual and Society in the Novels of Norman Mailer
(Mailer, Norman). Gutman, Stanley T

Hanover: Univ. of Vermont. A very good copy in dust jacket 1975. cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
16) Many Glancing Colours. An Essay in Reading Tennyson, 1809-1850
(Tennyson, Alfred Lord). McKay, Kenneth M

Toronto: Univ. of Toronto Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1988). cloth. Includes bibliography and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.25
17) Manzoni Family
Ginzburg, Natalia

Manzoni Family
Seaver Books. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1987). First American. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
18) The March of Socialism. Translated by Joseph M. Bernstein
del Vayo, J. Alvarez

The March of Socialism. Translated by Joseph M. Bernstein
NY: Hill and Wang. A very good copy in dust jacket (1974). First edition. cloth. Indexed . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
19) The March to the Sea and Beyond. Sherman's Troops in the Savannah and Carolinas Campaigns
Glatthaar, Joseph T

NY: New York Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket 1985. cloth. Illustrated, maps, bibliography, index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.25
20) Marguerite Yourcenar: Inventing a Life
Savigneau, Josyane

University of Chicago Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1993). Hardcover. Illustrated, bibliographical references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00


Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (2)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
United States (104)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: