Titles starting with M from A. J. Frank & Co.
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x
Results 1 - 20 of 113
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
THE MACHINERY OF THE BODY
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1937 Publisher's full brick cloth, gilt (black) lettering and decoration on spine and cover. 580 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and drawings. Former owner's name on ffep, former owner's bookplate removed from fep leaving residue, otherwise unmarked. Boards and spine moderately rubbed, else near fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, VOLUME 50, NO. 3, WHOLE NO. 298, MARCH 1976
|
|
|
Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press, 1976 SOFTCOVER MAGAZINE. 12mo. 160, (2) pp. Volume 50, No. 3 of The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Pictorial wraps. Ex-Library with usual markings. Light wear, tight and square. Pages beginning to brown. This edition includes stories by Isaac Asimov, Gahan Wilson, Richard Cowper, Thayer Waldo, J. O. Jepson, Gordon Eklund, Charles Runyon, Mary-Carter Roberts, Larry Tritten, Algis Budrys, Baird Searles, and Bertrand Gironel. . Magazine. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 3) |
MAGIC EXPLAINED
|
|
|
NY: Permabooks, 1949 Publisher's red laminated boards. 16mo. 188, (2) pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings. Revealing the secrets of favorite tricks and illusions performed by the world's greatest magicians- plus three dozen new easy tricks you can do. Boards worn, pages darkening. An unmarked copy. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
MAGNIFICENT JEWELS (10/16/07)
|
|
|
New York: Christie's, 2007 Christie's Auction Catalog for Sale No. 1890 held in New York on October 16, 2007. 4to. 289 pp. 291 lots. Each lot photographed in full color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Includes Index; Biographies; Colorless Diamond Index; Colored Diamond Index; Diamond Chart; and Conversion Chart. An exquisite catalog.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 5) |
MAGNIFICENT JEWELS (December 11, 2007)
|
|
|
NY: Christie's, 2007 Christie's auction catalog for Sale No. 1917 held in New York on December 11, 2007. 268 pp. 318 lots. Each lot illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 6) |
MAGNIFICENT JEWELS FROM THE ESTATE OF JANICE H. LEVIN (April 24 & 25, 2002)
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 2002 Publisher's full blue cloth, embossed lettering on spine and cover. 152 pp. 154 lots. Profusely illustrated entirely in color. This is the catalog for Sale No. N07783 held in New York on April 24 & 25, 2002. This is a new, unopened, unmarked catalog. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. List of prices realized laid in.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE MAGUS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1966 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine, gilt (brown) publisher's medallion on cover, TEG (red), fore-edge deckle. 606 pp. This is an unmarked, once-read copy in excellent condition. Very minor wear at head and heel of the spine, tight and square, corners sharp. NEAR FINE. The Magus is the first novel by British author John Fowles, but actually the second to be published, following the success of The Collector (1963). Fowles started wr... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE MAKING OF KIND OF BLUE: MILES DAVIS AND HIS MASTERPIECE
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 2000 First Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. 236 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A detailed chronicle and analysis of the recording of Kind of Blue, the brilliant and extraordinarily influential jazz masterpiece of Miles Davis, draws from special interviews and rare recordings to show how this magical music was born. .... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE MAKING OF THE PRESIDENT 1960
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum Publishers, 1961 Publisher's full blue cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials blind-stamped on cover, blue endpapers. 8vo. viii, 400, (1) pp. Tight and square, former owner's name on half-title, front hinge starting, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is significantly chipped, particularly at the head of the spine, with loss. NEAR FINE/FAIR.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club E... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 10) |
MALE AND FEMALE: A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1949 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number 1 in box on copyright page). Hardcover without dust jacket. vi, 477 pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, gilt (black) lettering and decoration on spine and cover. The spine is lightly worn at head and heel. The front hinge is starting after the copyright page. Rear board is vely lightly shelf-worn. Seemingly unread, the text blo ck is bright and clean. NEAR FINE. This is perhaps the greatest of this famous anthropol... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 11) |
A MAN OF DESTINY: WINSTON S. CHURCHILL
|
|
|
Waukesha, WI: Country Beautiful Foundation, Inc., 1965 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. Folio (approx 9.25 x 12.25"). 98 pp. Publishers full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, color paste-on on cover. Lavishly illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This volume is new and unopened, in pristine condition, with no ownership marks. AS NEW. This is a lovely tribute to Winston Churchill, published upon his death in 1965. The volume includ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
A MAN OF DESTINY: WINSTON S. CHURCHILL
|
|
|
Waukesha, WI: Country Beautiful Foundation, Inc., 1965 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. Folio. 98 pp. Publishers full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, color paste-on on cover. Lavishly illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This volume is tight and square, with no ownership marks, the corners and head and heel of the spine are lightly worn. VERY GOOD. This is a lovely tribute to Winston Churchill, published upon his death in 1965. The... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE MAN OF THE HOUR
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (white) lettering and decoration on spine, gilt (white) lettering and hour-glass decoration with blind-stamped wreath medallion on cover. 12mo. (xii), 477, (4) pp. Illustrated with full-page, B&W, glossy plates by Luvius Wolcott Hitchcock. Former owner's name and date (Dec. 25, 1906) on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Modest shelf-wear at head and heel of spine and corners, front hinge starting, tight and square. VERY GOOD. In the 1890s,... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
MAN OF THE HOUSE: The Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1987 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Random House Number Line: 24689753). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). viii, (ii), 387. (3) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt lettering between red borders on spine and cover. Illustrated with 16 pages of glossy B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy with a gift inscription on ffep, else as new. Dust jacket, now in Mylar, is fine. FINE/FINE. 'Tip O'Neill, o... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE MAN WHO DIDN'T COUNT: A NOVEL OF ESPIONAGE
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press, 1965 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver and red) lettering on spine. 8vo. 299 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 16) |
MAN'S PAST AND PROGRESS
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: International Graphic Society, 1961 Publisher's full green cloth with blind-stamped pattern throughout, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover, atomic-world medallion on cover, blue endpapers. 4to. 192 pp. Profusely illustrated, entirely in color. A volume (No. 4) in the International Pictorial Treasury of Knowledge. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacklet is mildly shelf-worn, particula... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
A MANUAL OF TRADE-MARK CASES
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, MIfflin and Company, 1881 Publisher's full leather, spine in five compartments separated by four raised bands, title on red label in one compartment and former owner's name on green label in another. xxvi, 478 pp. Includes detailed Index. This volume comprises Sebatsian`s Digest of Trade-Mark Cases, covering all the cases reported prior to the year 1879; together with those of a leading chracter decided since that time, with notes and references. The volume is tight and square.... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Antique & Collectible Books Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE MARCH OF THE BARBARIANS
|
|
|
NY: The Literary Guild Of America, Inc., 1940 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover without dust jacket. 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). viii, 389, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, black lettering and elaborate decoration on spine, Mongol warrior medallion embossed on cover. T. E. G. (green) Fore-edge deckle. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index; as well as two double-page, two-color endpaper maps of the Mongol Empire 1275 AD and the Steppes of Asia at the beginning of the Christian Era, and tw... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 19) |
MARIE ANTOINETTE
|
|
|
NY: Tess Press Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 433 pp. Illustrated with maps. Includes Appendices and Index. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
MARIUS THE EPICUREAN: HIS SENSATIONS AND IDEAS
|
|
|
NY: The Modern Library Hardcover without dust jacket. No. 90 in the series The Modern Library of the World's Best Books. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on green labels on the spine and cover, gilt borders and Modern Library medallions on spine and cover. Printed endpapers. TEG (blue). 384, (8) pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The covers are only slightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE. Nineteenth-century English essayist Walter Pater was deeply interested in art, aestheti... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)Fine or New (44)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (103)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
United States (113)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















