Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from 100 POCKETS

Bookseller : 100 POCKETS (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : 100 POCKETS [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 555
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

1) M. P. BOBYSHOV: Teatral'nye Eskizy, Al'bom Reproduktsii
Baltun, P[etr] K[azimirovich]

Leningrad: Khudozhnik RSFSR, 1961. For those unfamiliar with bookseller terminology, the book description "fair" indicates that the volume is incomplete or of mediocre quality. In this case, the volume is incomplete, as will be discussed in a moment. What is very competent is the author's introduction to Baltun's scenic renderings and costume designs. This is has been printed separately as an 15 page monograph, with 18 costume designs. What is disappointing is that of the 18 reproductions listed i... (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart 
2) THE MABINOGION (Mabinogi) : A New Translation (Vol I & II)
Ellis, T.P.; & Lloyd, John (Translators from the Welsh)

London, UK: Oxford Univ Press, 1929. Two volume set. Physical description for both volumes: Text/Bright, clean As New. Green linen boards w/gilt spine lettering/NF w/trace dimming to spine. DJ/None (as issued?) Trace soiling to upper leading edges & discoloration to endpapers. Compilation of 11 Welsh prose narratives of the 11th - 13th centuries, possibly by monks of the Medieval Church. The Mabinogion is also known as the Mabinogi; both forms used in the orginal texts. "Mabinogi" means instru... (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States)
Price: $124.50
Add to cart 
3) MACHADO DE ASSIS E O TEATRO
Pontes, Joel

Sao Paulo: Ministero de Educao e Cultura: Campanha Nacional de Teatro (S.N.T.), 1960. The chapter headings are Un Machado esquecido; Ideias sobre o teatro; Introducao ao dramaturgo; A procura da forma (2 parts); Teatro historico; and A comedia domada. 89 pages, with Bibliografia, and Indice onomastico. Ex-Lib markings are limited to DDSC sticker and barcode label at front; stamp on front cover verso; and stamps and barcode label on front endpaper. Boards and text are otherwise clean and near new.. Library B... (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
4) MACHINE DESIGN DRAWING ROOM PROBLEMS (4th Edition)
Albert, C.D

New York, NY: John Wiley, 1948. Text/BRAND NEW. Embossed red linen boards/Fine. DJ/None. First published in 1923; this is the revised 4th Edition of 1948. Text is the outgrowth of lectures on general machine design, Cornell Univ. Presuppose knowledge of Kinematics, Mechanics, and Engineering Drawing. Guide to skills in determination, in advance of actual construction, of the material, form, size, and the relation of the parts of a machine designed with special purposes in mind. 26 chapters.. 4th Edition, 3r... (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
5) MACHU PICHU: Antologia
Buse [G]., H[ermann]

Lima: Ediciones de la Comision Nacional de Cultura, 1963. The first part of this volume - Derrotero - is a condensation of the author's previous well-regarded work Machu Picchu [Lima: Nueva Cronica, 1961]. "Por convenir a la nueva estructura de [este] obra, se han suprimido las dos primeras partes del libro de 1961 (Medio Geografico y Construccion de la Ciudad). El texto del derrotero o guia, no ha variado y se publica integramente." [Advertencia] The second part -- Antologia -- is a collection o... (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) MACROECONOMIC POLICY AND THE EXCHANGE RATE
de Brun, Julio; & Lüders, Rolf [Eds.]

San Francisco: International Center for Economic Growth, 1999. The papers in this volume were presented in a workshop organized by ICEN, and sponsored by USAID, in Washington, September 1996. They address currency stabilization, and currency speculation, in timely anticipation of the currency meltdowns of Argentina, Mexico and East Asia later in the decade. The Chapter headings are: Macroeconomic Policies and Exchange Rate Management: A Survey; Exchange Rate Management in a Structural Reform Environment: Th... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Development / Economic Development; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Foreign Exchange;

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
7) MACROECONOMICS: Theory and Policy
Glahe, Fred R

New York Chicago San Francisco Atlanta: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. "This book provides a modern and rigorous, yet mathematically simple, treatment of macroeconomic theory, measurement, and policy. Emphasis is place on graphical exposition ... The essential theoretical tools that form the the core of all macroeconomics courses are explained in detail and in such a manner that the student with a limited background in economics will be able to comprehend the concepts involved and acquire some facili... (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) MACROMEDIA FIREWORKS 3: Using Fireworks
Varnell, Randy; Angelucci, Rocky; Manning, Stuart; Hunt-Smith, Robin; Harte, Sherri; & Fenczik, Peter

San Francisco, CA: Macromedia, Inc, 1994. Soft Cover. Fine. BRAND NEW copy. Stated 1st Edition. Fireworks integrates with Macromedia products, and is used to design editable Web graphics and animation combining bitmap and vector editinge tools. Graphics designed can be exported with HTML and JavaScript code customized for the HTML editor in use. Text presented in 19 chapters with an Appendix and Index.. ... (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) MACROMEDIA FLASH 4: Using Flahs
Peter Fenczik (Editor)

San Francisco, CA: Macromedia, Inc, 1999. Soft Cover. Fine. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. June, 1999 Printing. BRAND NEW copy. Flash is designed for scalable, interactive animation for the web; a medium for animated logos, website navigation controls, and long-form animations. Required hardware for Microsoft Windows: Intel Pentium 133 (or equivalent) running Windows95, 98, or NT Version 4.0 or later, 20 MB disk space, color monitor, and CD-ROM drive. For the MacIntosh: Power MacIntosh running System 7.5 or lat... (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) MAD FOREST : A Play from Romania
Churchill, Caryl

London, UK: Nick Hern Books, 1990. BRAND NEW & Collectible. A powerful 3-Act drama depicting the confusing events during, and following, the fall of Ceausescu and Communism. First performed June 1990, directed by Mark Wing--Davey, by the Central School of Speech and Drama. A chilling and provocative play following the thoughts and emotions of two particular families during the lightening swift unfolding of events ... the Dec 21st, 1989 shouting down of Ceausescu's speech, the Army's defection and Ceause... (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
11) MADAME BOVARY : Life in a Country Town
Flaubert, Gustave; (Translated from the French By Gerard Hopkins)

MADAME BOVARY : Life in a Country Town
Stock photo.
Flaubert's portrait of an adulteress who seeks freedom from a prosaic, disappointing life and ultimately is destroyed by her selfishness was considered scandalous when it was published. Flaubert chose his subject to illustrate his belief that any aspect of life, however trivial or vulgar, could be a subject for literature, and could be raised to the status of art by the quality of the writing.

New York, NY: Oxford Univ Press, 1998. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF. First novel of French novelist & short story writer Gustave Flaubert (1821 - 1880). Dominanant figure in the French realist school This story, first published in serial form, of the adulteries and suicide of a provincial doctor's wife led to Flaubert's trail for immorality and subsequent acquittal. This edition carries an Introduction by Terrance Cave and Notes by Mark Overstall. Fine copy.. Reissue. Soft Cover. Near Fine/... (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
12) MADAME DE STAEL AND BENJAMIN CONSTANT : Unpublished Letters together with Other Mementos from the Papers Left By Mme. Charlotte De Constant
de Nolde, Elisabeth (Editor); (Translated from the French By Charlotte Harwood)

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1907. EX-LIB. Text/Near New. Gilt embossed maroon boards/NF; w/light rubs to leading edges & corner tips. DJ/None. Upper text edge in gilt. 2nd title page removed. Frontispiece, Mme de Stael; other illustrations include a fold-out facsimile of a letter (BRAND NEW). Copy acquired by the Boston-Library Society Sept. 19th, 1907. Compilation of hittherto unpublished letters of French novelist & critic Mme (nee Anne Louise Germaine Necker) de Stael (1766 - 1817) whose best-kn... (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
13) MADAME TUSSAUD'S: GUIDE AND BIOGRAPHIES
Unstated

(London): Unstated, 1953. Maybe Madame Tussaud's put on the Ritz for the Coronation but you'd never know it from this guide, which differs from its immediate predecessors only by the lion, unicorn, orb and "EiiR/1953 - Coronation Year- 1953" on the royal purple cover. Nonetheless it is fascinating look at what Tussaud's felt were the draws to its establishment: the eminent of the Empire, and of History (Warren Harding is there, as is Calvin Coolidge), the tableaux, and, best of all, The Chamber of... (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) MADAME WONG'S LONG-LIFE CHINESE COOKBOOK : Recipes Specially Designed for the West Bend Electric Wok
Wong, S.T. Ting; & Schulman, Sylvia

Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1978. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated cover/NF, w/a whisper of a trace to upper back corner. Cookery compiled and tested for electric woks, and the West Bend Electric Wok in particular. The recipes are not, however, confined to electrica woks. Fine copy.. Reprint of 1978. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
15) MADE IN AMERICA : Eight Great All-American Creations
Suid, Murray; Harris, Ron

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1978. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/light wear to edges & corner tips. A fun and informative book of 8 all-American creations all Americans take for granted and have exported to the world at large. The famous eight being Superman, Coca-Cola, McDonald's, Frisbees, King Kong, Television, Monopoly, and, Levi's jeans. A slice of Americana fortified with suggestions on inventing your own soft drink, cook hamburgers your way, teach your dog to play frisbee ... reinve... (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
16) THE MADELEINE POEMS
Blue, Jane

Sacramento, CA: Trill Press, 1981. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover (portrait of author by Peter Rodman)/VG; Strong & sound w/rubs to surfaces & leading edges. PO name strike-out above publisher's stamp on fEP. Collection of free verse, some of which were first published in Chomo-Uri, Poets On, Quercus and Sibyl-Child. Presentation of some thirty poems are grouped illustratively into four groups: I, ... and Naming is a Powerful Art That Sticks; II, Thinki... (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
17) MADEMOISELLE COLOMBE : A Play in Two Acts
Anouilh, Jean; (Adapted By Louis Kronenberger)

New York, NY: Samuel French Inc Plays, 1954. Acting Edition. Text/BRAND NEW. Pale grey stapled soft cover/VG; Strong & sound, showing faint discoloration w/sticker shadow to upper front corner. Two act play; action takes place in a Paris theatre around 1900. A tale of love, fidelity and infidelity first performed at the Longacre Theatre, Jan 6, 1954 with lead roles performed by Julie Harris, Eli Wallach and Edna Best.. Acting Edition. Soft Cover/Stapled. Very Good/None as Issued. ... (more information)

Subjects: DRAMA / Continental European;

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
18) MADEMOISELLE: Conversations with Nadia Boulanger
Monsaingeon, Bruno: Marsack, Robyn [Transl.]

Manchester: Carcanet Press, 1985. These imperious reflections by Boulanger on her life in music, and music pedagogy, are divided into the following topics: Ouverture à la Française; The Cardinal Virtues; Craftsmanship; Presences; and Talents and Explanations, and have been supplemented by Tributes from the likes of Leornard Bernstein, Hugues Cuenod, Murray Perahia, and Paul Valéry. 141 pages, with illustrations, Chronology, Discography, and Index. Destjacket may be slightly sunned; boar... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; MUSIC / General;

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States)
Price: $37.95
Add to cart 
19) MADEMOISELLE FROM ARMENTIERES : With A Discussion of the Song and Its Origin
Winterich, John T

Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1953. Text/Bright, clean & Near New. Illustrated boards/NF. DJ/NF w/light corner tips rubs & tiny closed tear to lower spine edge. Anthology of some the funniest and liveliest verses of the popular fighting army song. Music score precedes collection; verses enlivened with illustrations. Oral literature at its best. Oh, yes, why Armentieres? Well, it was an important British supply center during the First World War.. First Edition, First Thus. Hard Cover. Near F... (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
20) MADEMOISELLE IXE (The "Unknown" Library)
Falconer, Lanoe [Mary Elizabeth Hawker]

New York, NY: Cassell Publishing, 1891. Text/Sound, bright & Near New with slight hinge separation to pgs 44/45. Embossed, illustrated linen boards/NF w/rubs & tiny losses to upper/lower spine edge. Short novel of an English country family with connections to Russian nihilists by Lanoe Falconer, pseudonym of Mary Elizabeth Hawker (1848 - 1908). Set in mid-19th Century, the tales is one of a Victorian laisse-faire, priviledged, upper class English family that "imports" a purposeful Russian ... (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 555
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (465)
Fine or New (103)
New (42)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (370)
$25-50 (98)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (284)
Paperback (260)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (235)
With dust jacket (75)
Signed (16)
With photos (9)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (555)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search