| 1) |
M. G. M. Press Books: 3 Volume Set (A-H; I-R; S-Z) (Kobel Collection)
Los Angeles, CA M.G.M. [1950s] Hardcover First Edition thus Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Boards show some very minor soiling, the first movie, Action of the Tiger, has had 3 images removed, one or two minor binding errors, else tight, bright and unmarred. Yellow cloth boards, black lettering. fo. np [approx 250pp/vol.). Illus. (color and b/w plates). This is a three volume set of privately bound MGM Press Books, apparently spanning the 1950s. The press books, arranged alphabetically, include a remarkable ra... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General; Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) |
| 2) |
M. Morales Illustrated Catalog No. 5 Hand Forged Bits , One-Piece Spurs. Portland, Oregon. 1925
San Gabriel, CA Jeri J. Pitman, Publisher 1987 Pictorial Wraps Reprint Near Fine in Wraps Very lightly sun faded at spine and front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light-gray pictorial wraps printed in red and black. 65pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited Edition. #811 of 1000 copies signed by the Publisher. "This reproduction of Mike Morales' largest and last known catalog, circa 1925, is well illustrated with both photographs and artist drawings, which makes it invaluable to the serious bit and spu... (more information)
Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General; Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) |
| 3) |
Maasai
New York Abrams 1980 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Owner stamp on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf were, else bright and clean. Blown cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering, brown endpages, frontispiece, glossy plate pages, matte brown text pages. 4to. 276pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Laid in articles on Maasai and letter from author. Richly illustrated history and exploration of the Massai people. Includes letter by author to friend and pr... (more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) |
| 4) |
The Machine Age in America 1918 - 1941
New York Harry N. Abrams 1986 Original Wraps First Edition Thus (also issued in boards) Near Fine in Wraps. Ownership signature at inside of wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 379pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Exhibition catalogue. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted abo... (more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) |
| 5) |
The Machine Age in America: 1918-1941
New York Harry N Abrams 1986 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 376pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Exhibition catalog for show organized by The Brooklyn Museum exploring the influence, implications and promise of technology. An exeptional collection of images with strong supporting text. A pristine copy. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / Design / General; HISTORY / United States / General; PHOTOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) |
| 6) |
The Machine: As Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age
New York Museum of Modern Art 1968 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued (textblock Fine) Hint of oxidation at spine, several minor scratches at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pressed metal pictorial boards, front board painted, frontispiece. 4to. 216pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Exhibition catalogue. Exceptional biographic pieces supported by one or more images for each. Cover designed by Anders Osterlin after a photograph by Alicia Legg. One of the best copies of this wonder... (more information)
Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books; PHOTOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) |
| 7) |
The Macmillan Wild Flower Book
New York Macmillan Company 1954 [1960] Hardcover Second Printing Near Fine in Very Good- DJ Very minor shelf wear, minor foxing at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light chipping at head, heel and tips, several small, closed tears, moderate separation at bottom of front flap, light toning at spine, two small water marks, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, green cloth boards, gilt and silver gilt lettering. 4to. 480pp. Index. "With a botanis... (more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) |
| 8) |
The Mad Hermit: Seven Drawings From Wilderness, A Journal Of Quiet Adventure in Alaska
Ausable Forks, NY Asgaard Press 1955 Original Wraps First Edition Thus/Limited Edition Near Fine+ in Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, signed by artist on half title, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark tan paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. Small fo. np [10pp]. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 500 copies. Ten leaves with suite of seven full page plates and two smaller cuts. Signed by Kent. Designed and printed at the press of A. Colish (Mount Vernon, NY). A very handsome co... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; PHOTOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) |
| 9) |
Mad Magazine: This Issue Will Make J.F.K. MAD (Mainly Because He Isn't Mentioned Once!) - No. 66, Oct. '61
New York E. C. Publications 1961 Original Pictorial Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps Light age toning to leaves, touch of toning to wrappers, ghost of a cup mark on front wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 48pp plus printed wrappers. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Overall, a very handsome copy.... (more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) |
| 10) |
Mad Mans Drum
New York Jonathan Cape/Plimpton Press 1930 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf wear, light toning at spine label, hint of fraying at the head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, decorative paper boards, paper label at spine, black label at spine, black endpages, black topstain. Small 8vo. np (approx. 120pp.). Illust (b/w plates. A handsome copy of this, Ward's second "novel in woodcuts". A handsome copy.... (more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) |
| 11) |
Madame Du Barry
New York Scribners 1904 Hardcover First American Edition Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear, spine/edges show even, light sunning, discrete booksellers plate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, teg, frontispiece, printed tissue guards. 4to. xiv, 410pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Illustrated with 16 exceptional photogravure plates with printed tissue guards. Overall, a very handsome copy. Available as a pair with Williams'... (more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) |
| 12) |
Madeline
New York Viking Press 1939/1960 [1963] Hardcover Fourth Printing Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear, very light spots of soiling, some pages show soft page turn creases at bottom edge, tips very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Gold cloth boards, violet ink lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Fourth printing of the "New Viking Edition 1960." ... (more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) |
| 13) |
Madeline and the Gypsies
London Scholastic Press 1996 Hardcover Reprint/First Thus Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else clean and bright. Color Pictorial paper boards, pictorial endpages. 4to. np, approx 52pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed by author on half-title, "Madeline Bemelmans." A pristine copy with signature by Bemelmans.... (more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) |
| 14) |
Madeline in America and Other Holiday TalesÊ
New York Arthur A Levine 1999 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Top corners very gently bumped, small impression at bottom edge of both boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, pictorial paper spine, red textured paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. Ludwig's grandson has done an exceptional job taking story ideas, outlines and short strips and fleshing them out. A lovely collect... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Holidays & Celebrations / Christmas; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Literary Criticism & Collections; Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) |
| 15) |
Madeline in London
London Scholastic Ltd 1992 Hardcover Reprint/Fourth Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Color pictorial paper boards, pictorial endpages. 4to. 56pp. Illus (color plates). Signed by author on half-title, "Madeline Bemelmans." A pristine copy with signature by Bemelmans.... (more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) |
| 16) |
Madeline's Rescue
New York Viking Press 1953 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ. Moderate wear at head, heel and corners, corners gently bumped, front hinge starting, inscription on front pastedown, author inscription on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bemelmans took years to follow the first Madeline (1939) and this was the result. Winner of the 1954 Caldecott Medal. While not a pristine copy, the pr... (more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) |
| 17) |
Madeline's Rescue
New York Viking 1953 [1965] Hardcover Eighth Printing Very Good in Good+ DJ Very light shelf wear, one corner bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, very minor chipping at tips, Caldecott Medal sticker on front, careful reinforcement at inside head, price clipped, else bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, green ink lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color plates). ... (more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) |
| 18) |
Madeline's Rescue
New York Viking 1953 [1955] Hardcover Third Printing Near Fine in Very Good- DJ Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear (focused at tips), several small, closed tears, two "sides" of the Caldecott Medal are lifted with related crease, price clipped, else bright and clean. Tan cloth boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color plates). ... (more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) |
| 19) |
Mademoiselle Miss: Letters from an American Girl Serving with the Rank of Lieutenant in a French Army Hospital at the Front
Boston, MA W.A. Butterfield 1916 [1917] Hardcover Sixth Printing Very Good+ in Very Good DJ Very minor toning at text block edges, small stamp under front pastedown (under flap), small spot of tape residue on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate edge wear, several small chips at edges, several small, closed tears, even toning/soiling, chip at head and heel, else bright. Halfbound, pale blue cloth spine, textured grey boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 102pp... (more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) |
| 20) |
Mademoiselle Miss: Letters from an American Girl Serving with the Rank of Lieutenant in a French Army Hospital at the Front (Qty: 2)
Boston, MA W.A. Butterfield 1916 Hardcover Fifth Printing Very Good+. No DJ Very minor toning at text block edges, small stamp under front pastedown (under flap), small spot of tape residue on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate edge wear, several small chips at edges, several small, closed tears, even toning/soiling, chip at head and heel, else bright. Halfbound, pale blue cloth spine, textured grey boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w pl... (more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (194)Fine or New (32)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (40)$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (45)
$100-250 (34)
$250-500 (11)
$500-$1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (173)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (81)
Signed (32)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (211)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search






