Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from Lotzabooks

Bookseller : Lotzabooks (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Lotzabooks [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 202
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

1) The M1 Rifle: An American Rifleman Reprint
National Rifle Association

The M1 Rifle:  An American Rifleman Reprint
Fairfax, VA: National Rifle Association of America, 2000 24pp; History, shooting and accurizing the first gas operated U.S. Service rifle; No defects; Minor bending as you'd expect from such a small softcover book/magazine;. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) MMPI Interpretation Manual for Counselors and Clinicians
Duckworth, Jane C.; Duckworth, Edwin

MMPI Interpretation Manual for Counselors and Clinicians
Muncie, IN: Accelerated Development Inc., 1975 215pp; Orange wraps with black lettering; Very minor wrinkles along the bottom edge near the spine; A few pages with lightly creased upper right corners; Owner's label on front inside cover;. Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) MacConnal-Mason: Fifty-four Recent Acquisitions
MacConnal-Mason Gallery

MacConnal-Mason:  Fifty-four Recent Acquisitions
London: MacConnal-Mason Gallery, 2000 96pp; Only the slightest of shelfwear, otherwise as new condition; Also includes an inventation and information on the Dallas International Art & Antique Fair from November 2-8, 2000, where MacConnal-Mason was an exhibitor. This is a multi-page insert, bound directly into the catalog for the event; Beautiful, colorful prints of these acquisitions on very high-quality paper;. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
4) Mad, Bad And Dangerous?: The Scientist And the Cinema
Frayling, Christopher

Mad, Bad And Dangerous?: The Scientist And the Cinema
London: Reaktion Books, 2005 239pp; Curling along the top and bottom edge of the DJ; No other significant flaws. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) Madagascar
Gutnik, Martin J.; Browne-Gutnik, Natalie

Madagascar
Austin, TX: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers, 1995 64pp; Part of the "Wonders of the World" series, each of which explores an extraordinary place in the world; Library locator label on the spine; Library label and card (never used) on the fep; Library name stamped on title page; Pages and cover are great, with no significant flaws or wear;. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
6) Madeline's Rescue
Bemelmans, Ludwig

Madeline's Rescue
New York: Viking Press, 1958 56pp; Minor bumping on the corners; Spine caps beginning to fray; Pages are in great shape, are tight and clean; Owner's inscription on fep; . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bemelmans, Ludwig. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
7) Magic Carpet - Teachers Edition
Johnson, Eleanor M.; Jacobs, Leland B

Magic Carpet - Teachers Edition
Sacramento, CA: California State Department of Education, 1961 360pp; Includes many stories for kids, and also teaching information including: A Balanced Literature Program for Every Child, Teaching Suggestions for the Stories and Poems in Magic Carpet, and Supplementary Information; Corners are bumped, and there are some scratches on the cover; Pages are a bit dingy, but are tight and clean; School name stamped on top edge, but this is not a library book;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8v... (more information)

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
8) Magic Land of Nigeria, The
Shadeko, Babatunde A

Magic Land of Nigeria, The
Lagos, Nigeria: Nationwise Survey Services, 1980 207pp; There are three parts to this book: "How to be a Detribalized Nigerian", "Probes into our common bonds and origins", and "The challenges of unity in diversity"; Minor folds on upper right corner of cover and pages; Some wrinkling of cover; Pages are tight and clean; Price stamp and minor stain on title page;. Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Magic Moments
Whitcomb, Joyce Suter

Magic Moments
Smithtown, NY: Exposition Press, 1980 40pp; Purple rustic boards with some minor soiling; The edges look like something has been taken off them, as there's a rough, discolored border around all the edges...but I'm not sure that this isn't original and intentional, since I have 3 of Mrs. Whitcomb's books, published by the same publisher, and with the same effect. I haven't seen this effect before, but I've never seen her books before either; Other than that possible problem (which I'll let you decide on), t... (more information)

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Magic Mountain, The
Mann, Thomas

Magic Mountain, The
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1981 724pp; Good as new; Brown faux leather boards with gilt decoration and lettering.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Fonseca, Gonzalo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
11) Magic Valley: The Story of St. Joseph Academy and the Blossoming of Yakima
Lucia, Ellis

Magic Valley:  The Story of St. Joseph Academy and the Blossoming of Yakima
Seattle, WA: Sisters of Providence, 1976 48pp; There are two small tears and a little curling along the top edge of the cover; Pages are slightly yellowed, but great otherwise;. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) The Magus
Fowles, John

The Magus
Boston : Little, Brown, and Co, 1965 Lime green cover with some fading and a smudge on the lower part of the spine; Spine is loose on the front; inscriptions on the front and back, but no writing in the core text; 582pp;. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
13) Maigret Travels South
Simenon, Georges

Maigret Travels South
Cleveland: World Publishing Company, 1944 308pp; Covre is bumped and rubbed; Pages are tanned, but are tight and clean;. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Main Propelling Machinery - Section IV - Diesel Engines
N/A

Main Propelling Machinery - Section IV - Diesel Engines
Washington, D.C.: United States Navy Department, 1941 Formally titled "Instructions for the Operation and Maintenance of Main Propelling Machinery - Section IV - Diesel Engines"; Green wraps with a couple of chips out of the front cover; Pages are tanned, and there are a few chips out of the pages, but this does not affect readibility;. Stapled Softcover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Main Propelling Machinery - Section II - Electric Propulsion Installations
N/A

Main Propelling Machinery - Section II - Electric Propulsion Installations
Washington, D.C.: United States Navy Department, 1941 21pp; Formally titled "Instructions for the Operation and Maintenance of Main Propelling Machinery - Section II - Electric Propulsion Installations"; Pages are tanned, but are tight and clean;. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Majesty: Visions from the Heart of Elk Country
Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation

Majesty: Visions from the Heart of Elk Country
Helena, MT: Falcon Press, 1993 120pp; Pages are bright, white, and tight with no significant flaws; DJ is heavily curled along both the top and bottom; DJ has some spots (4 medium size, 3-4 small) along the bottom right of the cover where it appears something may have dripped on it; Minor loss of lettering on the title, apparently due to an old price sticker removal; Overall, DJ is in very good condition, but it's definitely not pristine;. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12&... (more information)

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
17) Making Color Sing: Practical Lessons in Color and Design
Dobie, Jeanne

Making Color Sing:  Practical Lessons in Color and Design
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1986 160pp; 200 color plates; No significant flaws; Additional shipping charges may apply;. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Making Musical Instruments: Banjo, Snare Drum, Dulcimer, Tambourine, Hardanger Fiddle, Dolmetsch Recorder
Sloane, Irving

New York: E P Dutton, 1978 159pp; Detailed instructions on making these six musical instruments; Contains lots of illustrations; Quite a bit of edgewear; DJ has yellowed, with some soiling; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Some wrinkling on the last couple of pages; Library labels, markings, and stamps, on cover, endpapers, title page, and edges. Some are blacked out; . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
19) Making Musical Instruments: Strings and Keyboard
Ford, Charles

Making Musical Instruments: Strings and Keyboard
New York: Pantheon Books, 1979 194pp; Has all the standard library markings; DJ has no significant flaws, protected in mylar cover; Pages are tight and clean;. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) Making Musical Instruments: Strings and Keyboard
Ford, Charles

Making Musical Instruments: Strings and Keyboard
New York: Pantheon Books, 1979 194pp; Has all the standard library markings; DJ has no significant flaws, protected in mylar cover; Tape attaching mylar cover has yellowed, and has caused discoloration on opposing page; A few ink marks and some additional tape discoloration on core text pages;. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 202
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)
Fine or New (73)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (79)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (118)
Paperback (77)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (80)
Signed (15)
With photos (10)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (202)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search