Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Colton Books

Bookseller : Colton Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Colton Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) The Madness of a Seduced Woman
Schaeffer, Susan Fromberg

Plume Books, 1991 Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is tight and sound. Stain to side and lower edge of pages, not affecting text. Crease to lower corner of cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)

Offered by Colton Books (California, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
2) The Magic of Puppetry: A Guide for Those Working with Young Children
Jenkins, Peggy D

Scottsdale: Joyful Child, 1991 2nd Edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small tear at bottom of spine; otherwise no tears, no creases, no marks, no writing. Tight binding. Oversized trade paperback.. ... (more information)

Offered by Colton Books (California, United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
3) Magical and Ritual Use of Herbs
Miller, Richard Alan

Destiny Books, 1990 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, tight and square with light cover wear, unmarked interior. No creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)

Subjects: BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Magick Studies;

Offered by Colton Books (California, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
4) The Magnificent Mitscher
Taylor, Theodore, and Barlow, Jeffrey G (Introduction by)

The Magnificent Mitscher
Stock photo.
US Naval Institute Press, 1991 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean, tight and square with minimal wear to edges of dj. Interior clean and bright with no writing or marks. Near fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 364 p. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)

Offered by Colton Books (California, United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart 
5) Maid in the U.S.A
Romero, Mary, Dr

Routledge, 1992 Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Highlighting to fewer than 25 pages, not affecting readability. No writing. Sticker remnant on rear cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Perspectives on Gender. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies;

Offered by Colton Books (California, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
6) Main Ingredients of Health and Happiness
Jones, Susan Smith, Ph.D

Dawn Publications (CA), 2000 Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by author. Light rub to corners, interior is highlighted in light yellow througout and there is some pencil underlining. Signed and inscribed inside frt cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)

Offered by Colton Books (California, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
7) Maine Ghosts and Legends: 26 Encounters with the Supernatural
Verde, Thomas A

Maine Ghosts and Legends: 26 Encounters with the Supernatural
Stock photo.
Down East Books, 1989 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Books shows very little wear; appears to be unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)

Subjects: BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Supernatural;

Offered by Colton Books (California, United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
8) The Making of a Leader
Clinton, J Robert

The Making of a Leader
Stock photo.
Navpress Publishing Group, 1988 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Interiior clean and unmarked; pages bright. Two scrapes to the rear cover, but otherwise, book appears near new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)

Offered by Colton Books (California, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
9) Mamatoto: A Celebration of Birth
Dunham, Carroll, and Roddick, Anita (Introduction by), and Body Shop Team

Viking Books, 1992 American ed.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edgewear to unclipped dj and to book edges. Interior clean and unmarkes with no writing. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Gift-giving condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)

Offered by Colton Books (California, United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
10) A Man Betrayed
Jones, J V

Prince Kylock murders his surrogate father, King Lesketh, and claims the Four Kingdoms for himself. The reason Kylock is so evil is due to his secret true parentage--he's the son of Chancellor Baralis, a dark sorcerer. The princess Melliandra flees rather than going through with a forced marriage to Kylock and so he is forced to look to the sorceress Catherine of Bren for a little romance. The second installment in "The Book of Words" series.

Warner Books, 1996 First edition.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Rubbing at cornerscrease to top rear corner; binding tight; interior clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Book of Words, 2. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)

Offered by Colton Books (California, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
11) Manchild in the Promised Land
Brown, Claude

Manchild in the Promised Land
Stock photo.
The classic autobiography of growing up in Harlem in the fifties. From a life of mischief and encounters with gangs, drug pushers, and the police, Claude Brown eventually leaves Harlem for law school. The Harlem setting and the many characters in his family and neighborhood are evoked with frankness, beauty and love.

Touchstone Books, 1999 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Reminder mark to bottom of pages; otherwise vg+ condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies;

Offered by Colton Books (California, United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
12) Mao: A Life
Short, Philip

Owl Books (NY), 2003 Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text is unmarked; page edges are tanning. Binding tight, book square. Rubbing to corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 782 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)

Offered by Colton Books (California, United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
13) Maravilla, La
Vea, Alfredo

Maravilla, La
Stock photo.
Plume Books, 1994 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Page edges tanning, slight curl to lower corner of cover; otherwise very good+ with no writing or marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)

Offered by Colton Books (California, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
14) The Martha's Vineyard Cookbook: Over 250 Recipes and Lorefrom a Bountiful Island
King, Louise Tate, and Wexler, Jean Stewart

Globe Pequot Press, 1993 2nd ed.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages lightly yellowed but clean and unmarked. Light edgewear to cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 338 p. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)

Subjects: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / New England;

Offered by Colton Books (California, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
15) Mary Berenson, a Self Portrait from Her Letters and Diaries: A Self Portrait from Her Letters and Diaries
Strachey, Barbara (Photographer), and Samuels, Jayne (Photographer), and Berenson, Mary

W. W. Norton & Company, 1984 First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light scuff mark to bottom text block. Rubbing to top and bottom of spine. DJ in protective cover. Interior clean and bright. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)

Offered by Colton Books (California, United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
16) Mary Meredith cook book
Meredith, Mary

Feltham: Hamlyn, 1970 Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. DJ has edgewear and tear to lower vorner; now in protective cover. Book is clean but for 2 whited-out spots on fep and ffep. 208p. : ill. (some col. ), 1port.; 27 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits.. ... (more information)

Offered by Colton Books (California, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
17) Masks of the Illuminati
Wilson, Robert Anton

Masks of the Illuminati
Stock photo.
Dell Publishing Company, 1990 Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Crease to lower right corner and curl to book, but binding tight, pages intact and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)

Offered by Colton Books (California, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
18) Mass Career Customization: Aligning the Workplace with Today's Nontraditional Workforce
Benko, Cathleen, and Weisberg, Anne Cicero

Mass Career Customization: Aligning the Workplace with Today's Nontraditional Workforce
Stock photo.
Harvard Business School Press, 2007 Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean, tight and square with light edgewear to dj. Text clean, bright and unmarked. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 230 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)

Offered by Colton Books (California, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
19) Master Your Money
Blue, Ronald, Dr., and Swindoll, Charles R, Dr. (Foreword by)

Master Your Money
Stock photo.
Nelson Reference & Electronic Publishing, 1997 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear to co er and some dog-eared pages, but pages are clean and no creases to cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 227 p. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)

Offered by Colton Books (California, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
20) The Master of Disguise: My Secret Life in the CIA
Mendez, Antonio J, and McConnell, Malcolm, and Hill, Dick (Read by)

Nova Audio Books, 1999 Abridged.. Audiobook cassette. Very Good. Very good in very good packaging. Box has light wear, now in shrink wrap 2 cassettes. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRUE CRIME / Espionage;

Offered by Colton Books (California, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (70)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search