Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from LINCBOOK.COM

Bookseller : LINCBOOK.COM (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : LINCBOOK.COM [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1117
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next

1) THE MACHINERY OF JUSTICE IN ENGLAND.Second edition
Jackson,R.M

Cambridge,University Press. Hardcover.Octavo.372 pages.Very good.. 1953. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth.Name on flyleaf,otherwise clean and tight.No dust jacket.With Prefaces to the first and second editions. . Keywords: Great Britain, Law. ... (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) MACHINES WHO THINK:A PERSONAL INQUIRY INTO THE HISTORY AND PROSPECTS OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
McCorduck,Pamela

Freeman. 1979. 3rd printing. Paperback. Good.Crease in rear corner.Front corners a little curled.Outer pagemargins lightly jammed.Light diagonal creases in pagesKeywords: COMPUTER, TECHNOLOGY. ... (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
3) MACHINES WHO THINK:A PERSONAL INQUIRY INTO THE HISTORY AND PROSPECTS OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
McCorduck,Pamela

Freeman. Very good paperback. 1979. 3rd printing. Paperback. Keywords: COMPUTER, TECHNOLOGY. ... (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
4) THE MACMILLAN ENCYCLOPEDIC DICTIONARY OF NUMISMATICS:THE NEW LANDMARK REFERENCE TO THE TERMS AND CONCEPTS OF WORLD COINS
Doty,Richard G

Macmillan. Hardcover.Large octavo.355 pages.Very good in jacket.. 1982. 1st printing. Hardcover. Jacket lightly edgeworn.Many b&w illustrations.8 page color section. . Keywords: Numismatics, Coins, Encyclopedia, Reference. ... (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) MACMILLAN:A STUDY IN AMBIGUITY
Sampson,Anthony

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover.Octavo.256 pages.Very good.Remainder line bottom edge.. 1967. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Great Britain, Biography, Harold Macmillan. ... (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) MACROECONOMIC ANALYSIS:AN INTRODUCTION TO COMPARATIVE STATICS AND DYNAMICS
Dernberg,Thomas Frederick/Dernberg,Judith Dukler

Addison-Wesley. 1969. Hardcover. Very good.No dust jacket.Green cloth.Light cover soil.Light spottingon fore-edgeKeywords: Economics, Macroeconomics, Statics, Dynamics. ... (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
7) MACROECONOMICS. Fifth edition
Parkin,Michael

Addison-Wesley. ISBN:0201637847.Large paperback.505 pages.Very good.No CD.. 2000. 5th edition. Paperback. Bright,clean,tight.Light cover wear.Bright,clean,tight,unread."Professional Copy" stampedon front and rear covers.CD lacking.. Keywords: Economics, Macroeconomics. ... (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) MACROECONOMICS.Fourth edition
Boyes,William

MACROECONOMICS.Fourth edition
Stock photo.
Houghton Mifflin. ISBN:039590806X.Large paperback.Fine.Bright,clean,tight.. 1999. Paperback. Keywords: Economics, Macroeconomics. ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / Macroeconomics;

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) MACROECONOMICS.Fourth edition
Parkin,Michael

Addison-Wesley. ISBN:0201347385.Large paperback.New in shrink-wrap.. 4th edition. Paperback. New,bright,clean,tight.Economics in Action software:Release 3.0 for Windows.Largepaperback.New in shrink-wrap,with software.. Keywords: Economics, Macroeconomics. ... (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) MACROECONOMICS: THEORY AND POLICY
Glahe,Fred R

Harcourt,Brace,Jovanovich. Very good.339 pages.Octavo.ISBN:0155512641.OP. 1973. Hardcover. Very good.No dust jacket.Small tear in bottom of front hinge.Keywords: Economics, Macroeconomics. ... (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) MAD AS HELL: HOW SPORTS GOT AWAY FROM THE FANS AND HOW WE GET IT BACK
Lupica,Mike

Lupica offers his opinion on what has gone wrong with the sports world. Players' unions, management greed, and the commercialism of televised games have all contributed to distancing fans from the games, he contends. Lupica also recommends ways for fans to take their sports back.

G.P.Putnam's Sons. ISBN:0399142215.Fine in dust jacket.Octavo.236 pages.OP. 1996. 1st printing. Hardcover. Bright,clean,tight.Keywords: Sports, Sports reporting. ... (more information)

Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Essays;

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) MAD AS HELL: REVOLT AT THE BALLOT BOX, 1992
Germond,Jack W

Warner Books. ISBN:0446516503.Fine in dust jacket.Octavo.534 pages.OP. 1993. 1st printing. Hardcover. Bright,clean,tight.Keywords: American History, Political Science, Presidential, Election 1992, Bill Clinton, Ross Perot, George H.W.Bush. ... (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) THE MAD BOOK OF MAGIC AND OTHER DIRTY TRICKS
Jaffee,Al

New American Library/Signet. Paperback.194 pages.Good.. 1970. Paperback. Some light cover creases.Pages slightly tanned.All else clean and tight.Edited by Jerry De Fuccio.Written and illustrated by Al Jaffee. . Keywords: Humor, Magic. ... (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) MADAME BOVARY.Translated by J.Lewis May
Flaubert,Gustave

Heritage Press. Hardcover.Large octavo.348 pages.Very good in good slipcase.. 1950. Hardcover. Decorative cover with purple cloth spine.Clean,tight,bright. Ownername on flyleaf.Slipcase lightly soiled and rubbed.Introduction by Jacques de Lacretelle.Illustrations by Pierre Brissaudengraved in wood by Theo Schmied.The special contents of this edition arecopyright 1950 by the Limited Editions Club.. Keywords: French Literature, Heritage Press. ... (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) MADAME PRUNIER'S FISH COOKERY BOOK.1,000 Famous Recipes Adapted for America by Crosby Gaige
Heath,Ambrose

Dover Publications. ISBN:0486226794.Paperback.Octavo.292 pages.Very good.. 1971. Reprint. Paperback. Clean and tight.Stiff paper covers.Minor cover wear.Selected,Translated,and Edited,with Introduction and Notes,from LesPoissons,Coquillages,Crustaces et leur Preparation Culinaire par MichelBouzy.Special Foreword by Madame S.B.Prunier.Decorations by MathurinMeheut.Dover edition,1971,unabridged and unaltered republication ofMessner 1939 edition.. Keywords: Cookbook, Fish cookery, Culinary Arts. ... (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) MADCAP:THE LIFE OF PRESTON STURGES
Spoto,Donald

Little,Brown. Fine in fine dust jacket.Remainder lines on bottom edge. 1990. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, STURGES,PRESTON, FILMMAKING. ... (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
17) MADE IN JAPAN:AKIO MORITA AND SONY
Morita,Akio

Dutton/Book Club. ISBN:0525244654.Hardcover.Octavo.309 pages.Fine in jacket.. 1986. Hardcover. Bright,clean,tight.Keywords: Business, Japan, Industrialists, Electronics. ... (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) MADE IN JAPAN:AKIO MORITA AND SONY
Morita,Akio

Dutton/Book Club. ISBN:0525244654.Hardcover.Octavo.309 pages.Fine in jacket.. 1986. Hardcover. Bright,clean,tight.Keywords: Business, Japan, Industrialists, Electronics. ... (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) MADE IN NEW YORK:CASE STUDIES IN METROPOLITAN MANUFACTURING
Hall,Max,Editor

Harvard University Press. 1959. Hardcover. Very good in good,price-clipped jacket.Light staining on rear jacket panelStudies by Roy Helfgott,W.Eric Gustafson,James M.Hund . Keywords: Economic History, Economics, Business, Manufacturing, New York. ... (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) MADE IN NEW YORK:CASE STUDIES IN METROPOLITAN MANUFACTURING
Hall,Max,Editor

Harvard University Press. 1959. Hardcover. Very good.No dust jacket.Owner name-stamp on front free endpaper.Keywords: Economic History, Economics, Business, Manufacturing, New York. ... (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 1117
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (165)
$10-25 (665)
$25-50 (203)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (14)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (716)
Paperback (394)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (222)
With dust jacket (187)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1117)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search