cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with M from Bennett Books of Oklahoma

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) MAESTRO: GREENSPAN'S FED AND THE AMERICAN BOOM
Woodward, Bob

MAESTRO: GREENSPAN'S FED AND THE AMERICAN BOOM
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Remainder Mark/Black dot across bottom pages. ; Remainder; 1.02 x 9.50 x 6.29; 272 pages; Bob Woodward called his biography of Federal Reserve chairman Alan Greenspan Maestro for two reasons. First, Greenspan is a musician. He started out as a Julliard-trained jazz sax man. "He wasn't a good improvi... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
2) THE MARDI GRAS SWAMP PARADE
McKnight, Susan and Thornton, Suzi

THE MARDI GRAS SWAMP PARADE
New Iberia, La: Thornton Publishing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. Some fraying along the spine and some of the outer edges of the book. ; Color Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
3) MARTIAL ARTIST'S WAY: ACHIEVE YOUR PEAK PERFORMANCE
Doyle, Sifu Glen

MARTIAL ARTIST'S WAY: ACHIEVE YOUR PEAK PERFORMANCE
Boston: Charles E Tuttle Co. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very good, with a few smudges on the back cover. ; Sports : Individual ; B&W Photographs; 0.50 x 9.50 x 6.00; 120 pages; Written by a three-time Canadian Kung Fu champion, this book offers guidance and encouragement to all those seeking to learn skills in the martial arts. National print media. Bursting with infectious enthusiasm with which Glen Doyle approaches the martial arts - and life a... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
4) THE MEMORY ROOM
Rakow, Mary

THE MEMORY ROOM
Washington, D. C.: Counterpoint Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear.Dust jacket has a small tear (approx 1/2") at the base of the spine. Pages clean, white and crisp. Remainder Mark/Black slash along bottom pages. ; Remainder; 1.57 x 9.50 x 6.44; 511 pages; A symphonic novel-in-verse about evil, recovery, and redemption. This is a novel about a woman coming back from hell. Burdened with memories... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.45
5) MERRY CHRISTMAS, FROM BISCUIT
Capucilli, Alyssa Satin

MERRY CHRISTMAS, FROM BISCUIT
Harperfestival. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Unused and unmarked book.; Hardcover; Cartoons; 0.44 x 8.83 x 8.79; Unpaginated pages; Follow Biscuit and the little girl as they make a very special present for Grandma and Grandpa--a Christmas photo album filled with alll of their favorite Christmas memories! At the end of the book, there is a special section to add your own holiday memories, making this Christmas ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.73
6) MODULAR ACTIVITIES PROGRAM IN SCIENCE
Elizabeth

MODULAR ACTIVITIES PROGRAM IN SCIENCE
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Good condition. Bumped corners, Libary stamp and notation of C-4 on front end paper. One student's name signature - dated 73-74 school year. Tight, clean pages with lots of pictures. ; 216 pages; Elementary School Science book - Table of Contents: (Variation) - Variation in Properties, Variation in Interaction, Estimating and Predicting; (Place & Motion) - Position, Motion; (Moving and Mixing) - Moving, Mixing, What M... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
7) MOMENTS WITH MAJESTY
Hayford, Jack W

MOMENTS WITH MAJESTY
Portland, Or.: Multnomah Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; ; 278 pages; A moment in "His Presence." A moment Lost in Praise. Sometimes that's all it takes. Just a moment or two... to clear away the fog, to give you perspective, to melt away the anxiety, to erase the hurry/worry lines from your face, to reful your empty cup. Moments with Majesty. His Majesty. The ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.73
8) MY BAR MITZVAH
Ruthen, Marlene Lobell (Designer)

MY BAR MITZVAH
New York, NY: Women of Reform Judaism. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. c1995. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good condition, with minimal shelf wear (bumped corner). Pages clean, white and crisp. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown edition. ; 0.35 x 11.30 x 8.79; Unpaginated pages; Newly reissued as separate editions, these classics make perfect gifts for young men and women. Our beautifully illustrated keepsake books have pages for celebrants and parents to record the details of the ceremony, the To... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
9) MY BAT MITZVAH
Ruthen, Marlene Lobell (Designer)

MY BAT MITZVAH
New York, NY: Women of Reform Judaism. Near Fine with no dust jacket. c1995. First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Unknown edition. ; 0.36 x 11.33 x 8.79; Unpaginated pages; Newly reissued as separate editions, these classics make perfect gifts for young men and women. Our beautifully illustrated keepsake books have pages for celebrants and parents to record the details of the ceremony, the Torah and haftarah portions, a family tree, an... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
10) THE MYRTLEWOOD GROVE TRILOGY
LaPlante, Royal

THE MYRTLEWOOD GROVE TRILOGY
San Diego, CA: Black Forest Press. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Paperback. The books are in excellent condition. However, the slipcover box is pretty beaten up. ; Trade PB; 2.33 x 8.67 x 5.64; 800 pages; Trilogy from Royal LaPlante, includes: The Myrtlewood Grove - Third Edition; The Myrtlewood Grove - Revisited - First Edition; The Myrtlewood Grove - Final Episode - First Edition. The saga of Scott McClure's family on their Sixes River ranch. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $23.70
11) THE MYRTLEWOOD GROVE TRILOGY
LaPlante, Royal

THE MYRTLEWOOD GROVE TRILOGY
San Diego, CA: Black Forest Press. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Paperback. The slipcover and all three books are autographed by the author. The books themselves are in excellent unused/unread condition. However, the slipcover is pretty shelf worn. ; Trade PB; 2.33 x 8.67 x 5.64; 800 pages; Autographed Trilogy from Royal LaPlante, includes: The Myrtlewood Grove - Third Edition; The Myrtlewood Grove - Revisited - First Edition; The Myrtlewood Grove - Final Episode - First Edi... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $37.99
12) Madame Bovary
Flaubert, Gustave

Madame Bovary
Cutchogue, NY: Buccaneer Books Inc. Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Library Binding. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Folio Series; 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches; 322 pages; Madame Bovary is the story of a beautiful young woman who marries a luckless and loutish country doctor. She attempts to escape the narrow confines of her life through a series of passionate affairs, hoping to find in other men the romantic ideal she has always dreamed about. Her recklessness co... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $18.91
13) Madison County Street Guide
Wunnenberg

St. Louis, MO: Wunnenberg. Near Fine with no dust jacket. c2002. Spiral bound. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; 83 pages; Madison County, Illinois Street Guide . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
14) Madison Moves to the Country
Martin, Melanie

Madison Moves to the Country
Mahwah, N. J.: Troll Associates. Good with no dust jacket. c1989. First Printing. School & Library Bin. Ex-Library book, with attendant stamps and labels. The inside pages are in very good condition, however the covers are pretty beat up. ; Fiddlesticks Series; Ex-Library; Cartoons; 8.75 x 0.25 x 6.50; 48 pages; Madison A. Mouse makes a surprising discovery after moving from the noisy city to the peaceful country. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.49
15) Madonna
Morton, Andrew

Madonna
London, UK: Michael O'Mara Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. c2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Many pages of photographs from childhood to current.; Photographs; 256 pages; A biolgrapher is a personality detective, a literary gumshoe searching for clues, testing alibis and gathering evidence that will help illuminate a character who has made an impression on our world. Initial inquiries in New York, reveal a perplexing picture of Mado... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.92
16) Madonna An Intimate Biography
Taraborrelli, J. Randy

Madonna An Intimate Biography
New York, NY: Berkley Publishing Group. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Illustrated: both color and black & white photographs. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Mass Market PB; Color Photographs; 6.8 x 4.2 x 1.2 inches; 417 pages; What's the best part of Madonna: An Intimate Biography? The sex part! According to author J. Randy Taraborrelli, Madonna tried to insure her breasts for $6 million each. Pr... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.94
17) Mage, Volume 4
Wagner, Matt

Mage, Volume 4
Orange, CA: Image Comics. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. April, 2001. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Pages clean and unmarked.Some rubbing of the covers & 1 leaf was inset further back than the other pages. ; Trade PB; 10.2 x 6.5 x 0.3 inches; Unpaginated pages; This story follows the continuing adventures of the reborn Pendragon, Kevin Matchstick, who wields the powerful, magic baseball bat, Excalibur. Allying himself with reborn heroes of myth, Hercules (Kirby Her... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $19.90
18) Maggie In The Morning
Van Steenwyk, Elizabeth

Maggie In The Morning
Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; `; 128 pages; Grades. 4-6. The year is 1941, and big changes are in store for 11-year-old Maggie Calhoun. Her mom is going to have a baby, and the family will be moving from Chicago to California. In the meantime, Maggie and her younger brother, Cooper, are spending the summer with their aunt and uncle in the tiny town of Oquawka. I... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $15.15
19) Maggie's Heart And Other Stories
Flynn, George M

Maggie's Heart And Other Stories
Burlington, VT: Vermont Ink Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition (?); First Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, a slight rubbing of the covers. ; 0.34 x 6.91 x 4.33; 122 pages; "I cried tears of joy when Dad discovered what the florist had found. MAGGIE'S HEART AND OTHER STORIES is an unforgettable collection. " "I cheered when George saved Honey from the burning building. It wasn't until the end that I understood why she never wrot... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
20) Magic of Kol Nidre
Siegel, Bruce H

Rockville, MD: Kar-Ben Publishing. Near Fine with no dust jacket. c1998. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear, slight rubbing of the back cover. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Trade PB; 9.01x8.00x.15 in. .28 lbs; 32 pages; Gr 1-4-Kol Nidre, the opening prayer of the Yom Kippur eve service, is chanted three times, first softly, then a little louder, then very loudly. In this book, the narrator explores the reasons for the repetition and searches for the "magic" of Kol Nidr... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.81


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (11)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (125)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: