cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with M from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 424
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) THE M. D., A Horror Story
DISCH, Thomas M

NY: Berkeley, 1991 466 pp. First paper back edition. Advance reading edition, published prior to release of PB - not a proof. No ISBN stated. Minor edge and corner wear. Light discoloration of text edges.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
2) MACHETE SEASON: The Killers in Rwanda in Speak
HATZFELD, Jean

NY: Farrar Straus, 2003 253 pp. First edition in English. Translated from the French by Linda Cloverdale. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5.75" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) MACHETE SEASON: The Killers in Rwanda in Speak
HATZFELD, Jean

NY: Farrar Straus, 2003 253 pp. First edition in English. Translated from the French by Linda Cloverdale. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5.75" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) THE MACHINE IN THE GARDEN: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America
MARX, Leo

THE MACHINE IN THE GARDEN: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America
Stock photo.
This study, originally published in 1964, explores the role of machines and technology in 19th-century American literature, a... read more

Oxford: Oxford University, 1967 388 pp. 13th printing. Notes, index. Covers with medium rubbing. Text edges browned. Very light edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 5.5" X 8". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) MACHINE TRANSLATION: Theoretical and Methodological Issues
NIRENBURG, Sergei, Editor

Cambridge, U. K.: Cambridge University Press, 1987 350 pp. First paperback edition. Tables, figures, formulas, etc. Notes, bibliography, indices. Light edge and corner wear. Front cover w/a couple light surface creases.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) MACHINES
KIMES, Marion

Seattle: Empo Press, 1990 Unpaginated (20). First (and only) edition. Light green covers, illustrated throughout with Myers' collages. Marion displays a particular talent for collaboration and co-operation with other artists and writers that is admirable and enhances whatever publication or event in which she is involved; and this book is no exception. No visible flaws. A grade 'A' collectible copy.. Saddle-stitched. As New. Illus. by George Myers Jr.. 4.25" x 5.5". Chap Book. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
7) THE MACKENZIE: Yesterday and Beyond
AQUILINA, Alfred P

THE MACKENZIE: Yesterday and Beyond
Stock photo.
Vancouver, B. C.: Hancock House, 1981 204 pp. First edition. Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Minor edge and corner wear. Above-average rubbing and surface wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 5.75" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
8) THE MACMILLAN BOOK OF THE MARINE AQUARIUM
DAKIN, Nick

NY: Macmillan, 1993 400 pp. First edition. "A definitive reference to more than 300 marine fish and invertebrate species and how to establish and maintain a reef aquarium." Profuse color photos. Appendices, glossary, indices. Generally light edge wear. Front endpaper with a sticker ghost and some scratching in area where it was removed. Lower right corner of back cover with some white staining adjacent to spine. Former library copy with property stamp on upper text-edge only visible manifestation.... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $69.00
9) MAD No. 69, March 1962
FELDSTEIN, Albert B., Editor

NY: E.C. Publications, 1962 48 pp. Original edition of everyone's favorite mag. Everyone from the 'MAD generation,' that is. Color covers over a medium-grade newsprint. "Alarm clocks invariably scare the daylights into people' so speaketh Alfred E. Newman on the masthead. Covers are brittled at spine and 70% separated. 1-inch closed tear middle of fore-edge on back cover. Browning on upper margin of back cover. Edges browned. Cover art, back and front, unblemished. Still some good guffa... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $47.00
10) MADE YOU MINE, AMERICA
ZARRIN, Ali

Highlands Ranch, CO: Alien Books, 1996 16 pp. First edition. Offset production. Iranian-born author writing in English.. Saddle-stitched. Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
11) THE MADISON REVIEW, Vol. 3 No, 2
FOSBINDER, Jane, and Martha Davis, Editors (Tom Gardner, Charles Tisdale, Gus Pelleiter, Fae Dremock, Sparrow, Phyllis Walsh, et al.)

Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1981 81 pp. Circulation: 750 copies 2/yr. Glossy, pictorial cover. Poetry and fiction by: Mark Dewey, DC Berry, Linda Falkenstien, Paula Bozoian, Hugh Seidman, Judith Kirkwood, Kathleen Halme, Bim Angst, Reinhold Johannes Kaebitzsch, Georiga Cook, Ric Weinman, Sara Clancy, Janet Bogenschultz, David Sternbach, H. K. Stewart, Catherine Tyler, Hank Pellssier, Lawrence, Rungren and Ann Strotz. Very minor sunning on spine. Lengthwise bend 1 inch from spine. Corners and edges sha... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) MAENAD, A Women's Literary Journal Vol. 2 No. 2 (Winter 1982)
ESTEY, Paula, Editor (Chrystos, Jane Ordway, Joellen Hawkins, Susan Weinberg, Collette Butterick, et al)

Gloucester, MA: Maenad, 1982 170 pp. Circulation: 3000, 4/yr. Offset production. ISSN: 02755629. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with ligjht rubbing. Former owner's name pennen on opening page.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6.75" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) MAGAZINE Vol. 12 No. 2 (Southern California Women Writers)
FISHER, Jocelyn, and Alexandra Garrett, Editors (Terryl Hunter, Amy Gerstler, Laurie Anne Fox, Eloise Klein Healy, Martha Ronk Lifson, Robin Johnson, Barbara Einzig, Ann Stanford, Patricia Whitten, Wanda Curliss, Nancy Hall, Cecilia Liang, Donna Beckman)

Venice, CA: Beyond Baroque Foundation, 1981 65 pp. Circulation: 5000, 4/yr. Official literary publication of the Beyond Baroque Foundation, a non-profit organization and sm. pr. library dedicated to the advancement of the written arts. Publication has undergone several name and format changes over a period of 20 years. Back cover sunned with printed mailing info. Front cover w/some soiling and light sunning along spine area. Slight edge and corner wear.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. 8.5" x 11". Per... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) MAGAZINE Vol. 13 No. 3
FISHER, Jocelyn, and Alexandra Garrett, Editors (Harry Northup, Tom Clark, Elaine Equi, Peter Schjeldahl, Gerald Nicosia, Peter Levitt, Stephen Mitchell, and Robert Taylor)

Venice, CA: Beyond Baroque Foundation, 1983 20 pp. Circulation: 5000, 4/yr. Official literary publication of the Beyond Baroque Foundation, a non-profit organization and sm. pr. library dedicated to the advancement of the written arts This issue includes a section of reviews and a calendar of events. Publication has undergone several name and editor-changes over a period of 20 years, yet remained essentially the same in appearance and content. Back cover with printed mailing info. Covers and all pages of te... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) MAGAZINE Vol. 14 No. 2
FISHER, Jocelyn, and Alexandra Garrett, Editors (Caeslaw Milosz, Lori Cohen, Paul Hoover, Gerald Locklin, Holly Prado, Robert Crosson, Steven Ruhl, Steve Levine, David Torigoe, Tom Clark, Jorie Graham, Peter Gay and Ed Dorn)

Venice, CA: Beyond Baroque Foundation, 1984 28 pp. Circulation: 5000, 4/yr. Official literary publication of the Beyond Baroque Foundation, a non-profit organization and sm. pr. library dedicated to the advancement of the written arts This issue includes a section of reviews and a calendar of events. Publication has undergone several name and editor-changes over a period of 20 years, yet remains essentially the same in appearance and content. Copy once mailed: cancelled stamps and recipients name penned on ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) MAGAZINE Vol. 14 No. 4 (Workshop Edition)
FISHER, Jocelyn, and Alexandra Garrett, Editors (Tom Moran, Ian Krieger, Mark Dery, Amy Gerstler, Martha Lifson, Ricardo Means-Ybarra, Jack Grapes, Miron Bialoszewski, Maxine Chernoff, Tom Weigel, Jeff Wright, Frank Polite, Larry Eigner, and Jack Skelly)

Venice, CA: Beyond Baroque Foundation, 1984 20 pp. Circulation: 5000, 4/yr. Official literary publication of the Beyond Baroque Foundation, a non-profit organization and sm. pr. library dedicated to the advancement of the written arts This issue includes a section of reviews and a calendar of events. Publication has undergone several name and editor-changes over a period of 20 years, yet remained essentially the same in appearance and content. Back cover with sticker ghost. Covers and all pages of text sunn... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) MAGIC BUFFALO
McDARIS, Catfish

Grand Rapids MI: Angelflesh Press, 1997 14 pp. First edition. Offset production. Some cross-creasing along spine due to paper grain.. Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) MAGIC CHANGES (1986)
SENNETT, John, Editor (Diane Glancy, Christine Zawadiwsky, Sheryl Nelms, James B. Allen, Robert Bixby, Michael Finley, Frederick A. Raborg, Tony Moffeit, A. J. Wright, Peter Wessel, Geoffrey Cook, Michael Chandler, Don Jones, Tom Whalen, Al Ferber, et al)

Warrenville, IL: Celestial Otter Press, 1986 62 pp. Circulation: 500, 1/yr. Xerox production. White binding tape over staples to create spine. Literary magazine with an "occult" bent, featuring poetry, fiction, essay, graphic art, etc. First half of issue printed in vertical columns, second half printed in horizontal columns. With separate cover art, so texts meet in middle. Half of front cover sunned. Lower right corner very lightly bumped. A bit of edge and corner wear. Upper text-edge sunned.. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) MAGIC FOR MEN
MEYER, Bruno, with Manny Diez

Seattle: Straz Publications, 2002 144 pp. First edition.. Trade Paperback. As New. 5.25" x 8.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) MAGIC FOR MEN
MEYER, Bruno, with Manny Diez

Seattle: Straz Publications, 2002 144 pp. First edition.. Trade Paperback. As New. 5.25" x 8.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 424
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (353)
Fine or New (83)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (261)
$25-50 (75)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (199)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (181)
With dust jacket (252)
Signed (29)

Filter by country:
United States (424)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: