Titles starting with M from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS x
Results 1 - 20 of 448
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
M. P. SHIEL: A BIOGRPAHY OF HIS EARLY YEARS
|
|
|
AUSTIN, TX: ROGER BEACHAM, PUBLISHER. FINE WITHOUT D.J. AS ISSUED. PUB 2005. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. #46 OF A 50 COPY SIGNED LIMITED EDITION . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT WITH CLEAR ACETATE D.J. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY OF THE LONG AWAITED AND ANTICIPATED FIRST VOLUME OF THE BIOGRAPHY OF THE AUTHOR OF "THE PURPLE CLOUD" AND "PRINCE ZALESKI". . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE MACHINERIES OF JOY
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: SIMON AND SCHUSTER. F/NF. PUB 1964. FIRST EDITION. D.J. HAS JUST A TRACE OF RUB TO THE CORNERS WITH A COUPLE OF TINY EDGETEARS. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN FRESH COPY WITH NO FADING TO THE YELLOW DUSTJACKET AND NOT PRICE-CLIPPED.. Keywords: FANTASY, SHORT STORIES, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE MACHINE-WRECKERS: A DRAMA OF THE ENGLISH LUDDITES IN A PROLOGUE AND FIVE ACTS
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. VERY GOOD+ WITH NO D.J.. PUB 1923. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: ENGLISH TRANSLATION BY ASHLEY DUKES. BOOK HAS A SMALL BIT OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH TINYCORNER CHIPS ON THE PAPER SPINE LABLE, AND A VERY NEAT CHRISTMAS GIFTINSCRIPTION DATED 1926 ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. AN EXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: PLAY, EXPRESSIONISM, GERMAN LITERATURE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
MACROECONOMICS
|
|
|
OXFORD: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1983. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH A FAINT STAND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
MAD SCIENTISTS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF FANTASY AND HORROR
|
|
|
GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY & CO, INC.. VG+/VG+. PUB 1980. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: CONTAINS KARL EDWARD WAGNER'S 25 PAGE SHORT STORY "THE FOURTH SEAL". BOOK'S BOTTOM FRONT CORNER IS BUMPED. D.J. IS LIGHTLY RUBBED AT THECORNERS AND SPINE ENDS WITH A SHORT TEAR AT THE BOTTOM OF THE FRONTPANEL. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: HORROR, KARL EDWARD WAGNER, CHRISTIAN MATHESON, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
MADELEINE
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. F/VG. PUB 1952. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE ENDS WITH ASMALL SURFACE ABRASION ON THE SPINE PANEL, SOME LIGHT DUST SOIL ON THEREAR PANEL, AND PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: LETTERS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
MADMEN AND SPECIALISTS
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: HILL & WANG. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1971. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THAN ANEAT PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. D.J. IS ABOUTFINE WITH SOME COLOR OFFSET TO THE VERSO OF THE D.J. WITH SCANT NOTICABLEAFFECT, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY.. Keywords: PLAY, AFRICAN LITERATURE, NIGERIA, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
MADNESS AND CIVILIZATION: A HISTORY OF INSANITY IN THE AGE OF REASON
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: PANTHEON BOOKS. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1965. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY RICHARD HOWARD . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT BUT WITH SOME MODEST FOXING TO THE FRONT EDGE OF THE TEXT-BLOCK. D.J. HAS A SHORT TEAR AT THE TOP REAR SPINE CORNER, A TOUCH OF MODEST WEAR AT THE CORNERS, A FEW TINY EDGE TEARS, LIGHT SOIL TO THE REAR PANEL, MODEST TONING OF THE WHITE SPINE PANEL TITLES, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 9) |
MAGGIE CASSIDY
|
|
|
LONDON: ANDRE DEUTSCH. NEAR FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1974. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: THIS IS THE FIRST HARDCOVER EDITION. BOOK IS FINE BUT FOR AN ABRASION AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPERTHAT HAS THINNED THE PAPER. D.J. IS FINE AND NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. ANEXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: BEATS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 10) |
A MAGGOT
|
|
|
BOSTON: LITTLE,BROWN AND CO. F/NF. PUB 1985. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS A FEW TINY, SCATTERED, AND BARELY VISIBLE SURFACE ABRASIONSON THE FRONT PANEL. AN EXCELLANT COPY.. Keywords: INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
A MAGGOT
|
|
|
LONDON: JONATHAN CAPE. F/NF. PUB 1985. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS SOME LIGHT CRUSH AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT FLAP BUT ISOTHERWISE FINE. AN EXCELLANT COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, BRITISH WRITER, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
MAGIC
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: DELACORTE PRESS. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1976. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: A PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLER AND BASIS FOR THE CREEPY BUT MASTERFUL. ISBN: ANTHONY HOPKINS PORTRAYAL OF "CORKY"/ A GENRE CLASSIC. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HASA TRACE OF MODEST WEAR AT THE CORNERS, A SHORT TEAR AT THE BOTTOM REARSPINE CORNER, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT,UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
MAGIC AND SCHIZOPHRENIA
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: INTERNATIONAL UNIV PRESS,INC. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1955. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: POSTHUMOUSLY EDITED BY WARNER MUENSTERBERGER WITH ASSISTANCE FROM S.H.. ISBN: POSINSKY / FOREWORD BY SANDOR LORAND. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HASSOME SHALLOW CHIPPING ALONG THE TOP EDGE, SLIGHT RUB TO THE CORNERS, ANDIS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, TIGHT, BRIGHT COPY WITH NOREMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: MAGIC, PSYCHOANALYSIS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE MAGIC BARREL
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: FARRAR, STRAUS, AND CUDAHY. NF/VG. PUB 1958. HARDCOVER. ISBN: A EARLY PRINTING. BOOKS SPINE CORNERS ARE SLIGHTLY RUBBED. D.J. HAS A SHORT TEAR ANDASSOCIATED CREASE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE FRONT PANEL, A SHORT TEAR AT THEBOTTOM OF THE REAR PANEL, A COUPLE TINY TEARS ALONG THE TOP EDGE, ANDSOME LIGHT SOILING OF THE REAR PANEL.. Keywords: NATIONAL BOOK AWARD, NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE MAGIC CASKET
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: DODD, MEAD & COMPANY. NEAR FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1927. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: A DOCTOR THORNDYKE MYSTERY. DARK GREEN CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH RED TITLES TO THE SPINE AND THEFRONT COVER. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN TIGHT FLAWLESS COPY.. Keywords: MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 16) |
MAGIC COTTAGE
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY. NEAR FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB SEPT 1987. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE BUT FOR A SLIGHT BRUISE ON THE BOTTOM FRONT FORE-EDGECORNER.. Keywords: FANTASY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE MAGIC CURTAIN: A MYSTERY STORY FOR GIRLS
|
|
|
CHICAGO, IL: REILLY & LEE. VG+/VG+. PUB 1932. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK HAS SCATTERED SPOTTING OF THE CLOTH COVERS. D.J. HAS SOME VERYLIGHT CORNER AND SPINE-END WEAR WITH A FEW SHORT, BARELY VISIBLE EDGETEARS. A VERY NICE COPY OF AN ATTRACTIVE PICTORIAL DUST JACKET.. Keywords: MYSTERY, JUVENILE, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
MAGIC KINGDOM FOR SALE
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: BALLANTINE BOOKS. VG+/NF. PUB APRIL 1986. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS LIGHTLY BUMPED AT THE BOTTOM FORE-EDGE CORNERS AND A SMALLDING ON THE BOTTOM EDGE. D.J. IS FINE BUT PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICECOPY.. Keywords: FANTASY NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE MAGIC LABYRINTH
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: PUTNAM'S SONS (G.P.). VG+/NF. 1980. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: FOURTH VOLUME OF RIVERWORLD SERIES. BOOK HAS A SMALL BIT OF WEAR AT SPINE-ENDS. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OFWEAR AT SPINE-ENDS. AN EXCELLANT COPY.. Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE MAGIC MANTLE AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: M. S. GREENE & COMPANY. NEAR FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1903. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: ILLUSTRATED BY W.F. LAMB / BLEILER'S "THE CHECKLIST OF SCIENCE-FICTION. ISBN: AND SUPERNATURAL FICTION". DARK BLUE CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH BRIGHT GILT SPINE TITLES. OTHERTHAN SOME SLIGHT RUB TO THE CORNERS AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY.. Keywords: FANTASY, BLEILER TITLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)Fine or New (30)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (178)
$25-50 (159)
$50-100 (56)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (374)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (105)
Signed (38)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
United States (448)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




