Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB

Bookseller : Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1376
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 69 Next

1) The M.C.C. Cricket Coaching Book
[Author not named]

London: William Heinemann. [1968], Revised and enlarged edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 152pp. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, diagrams. ***We pack well and ship promptly.***. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports;

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) M-AA 509; Elf Monate Kommandant Eines Internierungslagers
Vogel, Karl (Biography of Karl Vogel.)

Germany: Memminger Zeitung. [1951]. (Trade paperback) Very good in good dust jacket. 257pp. The integrated paper wrapper is rubbed and worn at the folds. Photographs, folding plan, table, appendix, bibliography. Biography of Karl Vogel. Text in German Language. ***Quality Books Bought & Sold Since 1971***. ... (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) MF
Burgess, Anthony

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. [0-394-43608-3] [1971], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 242pp. Gilt lettering. Dust jacket spine very lightly sunned. ***Member: A.B.A.C / I.L.A.B.***. ... (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) The MGM Years
Thomas, Lawrence B

New York: Columbia House. [1972]. (4to) Very good to fine in very good dust jacket. 138pp. Photographs, notes, bibliography, index. ***We pack well and ship promptly.***. ... (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
5) MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History/Autumn 1991, Vol.4,No.4
Cowley, Robert

New York: MHQ Inc., 1992. (Periodical) 112pp. Illustrations, photographs, maps. ***We pack well and ship promptly.***. Periodical. Very good. . ... (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) MI6; Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service
Dorril, Stephen

MI6; Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service
Stock photo.
New York: Touchstone Books. [2002]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 907pp. Notes, index. Locale: Albania; Austria; England; Europe; Germany; Greece; Middle East; Russia; Yugoslavia. ***Quality Books Bought & Sold Since 1971***. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; HISTORY / Military / Other; HISTORY / World;

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
7) MPC Flashbacks
Yanchyshyn, Anne C. (editor)

Winnipeg. [1989], 1st edition. (Trade paperback) Very good plus. 190pp. Map endpapers, photographs, illustrations, maps. There is a laminated souvenir bookmark laid in. The front cover has a vertical crease. History celebrating the 90th anniversary of the Meleb-Park-Cumming School District area. Locale: Cumming (Manitoba); Meleb (Manitoba); Park (Manitoba); Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. ***Quality Books Bought & Sold Since 1971***. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Canada / General;

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
8) MPC Flashbacks
Yanchyshyn, Anne C. (editor)

Winnipeg. [1989], 1st. (Trade paperback) Fine. 190pp. Signed with inscription by the author. Map endpapers, photographs, illustrations, maps. History celebrating the 90th anniversary of the Meleb-Park-Cumming School District area. Locale: Cumming (Manitoba); Meleb (Manitoba); Park (Manitoba) ***We pack well and ship promptly.***. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Canada / General;

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
9) Mabel Gray and Other Poems
Smith, Lyman C

Toronto: William Briggs. 1896, 1st printing. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 131pp. Green cloth with gilt decorations on the cover and the spine. Decorated endpapers. There are dampstains along the top of the front and back cover. ***Member: A.B.A.C / I.L.A.B.***. ... (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
10) Mac of Placid
Longstreth, T. Morris

New York: Century Co., 1920. (Hardcover) 339pp. Signed and inscribed by author. Frontispiece. Slight staining on cover. ***We pack well and ship promptly.***. Hardcover. Very good, no dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
11) MacDonald College of McGill University; a History from 1904-1955
Snell, John Ferguson

Montreal: McGill University Press. 1963, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good to fine in very good dust jacket. 259pp. Frontispiece, tables, photographs, maps, endnotes, indexes. Previous owner's inscription, edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. Locale: Montreal ***Quality Books Bought & Sold Since 1971***. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Canada / General;

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) MacDonald Versus Henderson; The Foreign Policy of the Second Labour Government
Carlton, David

London: Macmillan. [1970], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 239pp. Photographs, illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Book about Arthur Henderson & Ramsay MacDonald. Locale: England. ***Quality Books Bought & Sold Since 1971***. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / History;

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) The MacDonald Will Case
Stubbs, Lewis St. George

Winnipeg: Wallingford Press. [1930]. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 36pp. Illustrations. There is some wear at the top and bottom of the spine and also some spotting on the front cover. Book about Alexander MacDonald. [Peel 3 5508]. Locale: Prairie Provinces; Western Canada; Winnipeg (Manitoba). ***Member: A.B.A.C / I.L.A.B.***. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Canada / General;

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $135.00
Add to cart 
14) MacDonald World Air Power Guide
Green, William

London: MacDonald. [1963]. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 72pp. Black and white and color illustrations, tables, index. ***Quality Books Bought & Sold Since 1971***. ... (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
15) The MacKenzie King Record; Volume 1 1939-1944
Pickersgill, J.W. (Biography of MacKenzie King.)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. [1960]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 723pp. Frontispiece, photographs, appendix, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. Biography of MacKenzie King. Locale: Canada. ***Member: A.B.A.C / I.L.A.B.***. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color;

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
16) MacKenzie King; a Portrait Sketch
Ludwig, Emil (Biography of MacKenzie King.)

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada. 1944. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 62pp. Frontispiece, photographs, gilt lettering. Previous owner's name. Biography of MacKenzie King. Locale: Canada. ***Quality Books Bought & Sold Since 1971***. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color; HISTORY / Canada / General;

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) MacKenzie King and the Atlantic Triangle
Stacey, C.P

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada. [1976]. (Hardcover) Near fine. 74pp. Notes. "The 1976 Joanne Goodman Lectures Delivered at the University of Western Ontario". Book about William Lyon MacKenzie King. Locale: Canada. ***Quality Books Bought & Sold Since 1971***. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Canada / General;

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) The MacKenzie River: Yesterday's Fur Frontier, Tomorrow's Energy Battleground
Smith, James K

Agincourt: Gage. [1977]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 259pp. Frontispiece, notes, bibliography, index. Locale: MacKenzie River; Northwest Territories. ***We pack well and ship promptly.***. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Canada / General;

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) MacLean's Canada; Portrait of a Country
Hannon, Leslie F. (editor) (Contributor Robert Thomas Allen; Pierre Berton; Fred Bodsworth; Ernest Buckler; Morley Callaghan; June Callwood; Thomas B. Costain; Mazo de la Roche; Bruce Hutchinson; Stephen Leacock; Roger Lemelin; Hugh MacLennan; W.O. Mitche

Canada: McClelland & Stewart. [1960]. (4to) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 248pp. Black and white and color photographs. Edgewear to dust jacket with two fairly large chips from top edges, previous owner's inscription. Contributors include Robert Thomas Allen, Pierre Berton, Fred Bodsworth, Ernest Buckler, Morley Callaghan, June Callwood, Thomas B. Costain, Mazo de la Roche, Bruce Hutchinson, Stephen Leacock, Roger Lemelin, Hugh MacLennan, W.O. Mitchell, Farley Mowat, Thomas H. Raddal... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Canada / General;

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
20) MacLennan and Scadding Townships (Publisher series: Geological Report.)
Thomson, Jas. E

Toronto: Ontario Department of Mines. 1961. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 34pp. Map, photographs, tables, index, 2 folding maps and charts in pocket. Light fading to spine, previous owner's name. Publisher series: Geological Report 2. Locale: MacLennan Township; Ontario; Scadding Township; Sudbury District (Ontario). ***Quality Books Bought & Sold Since 1971***. ... (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 1376
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 69 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (812)
$25-50 (429)
$50-100 (92)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (856)
Paperback (156)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (326)
With dust jacket (609)
Signed (58)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (1376)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search