Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from Augustine Funnell Books

Bookseller : Augustine Funnell Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Augustine Funnell Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 501
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

1) THE MAD RIVER and Other Stories
Glover, Douglas H

Windsor: Black Moss Press, 1981. Award-winning author's well-received first book, containing seven short stories. Glover won the 2003 Governor General's Award for 'Elle.' Uncommon. 110 pages, cover illustration by Phil McLeod. Rubbing, thin creasing to top right corner tip of front cover, bottom left corner of back cover, light general wear. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
2) MAGIC FOR THE MILLIONS, Issue Number Two (No. 2)
Anonymous

MAGIC FOR THE MILLIONS, Issue Number Two (No. 2)
Toronto: British News Agency. nd (ca. 1921); contains information and illustrations revealing the secrets of performing dozens of magic tricks, including illusions, stage magic, parlor magic, party stunts, sleight of hand, and more; although undated, an article makes reference to Johnny Coulon who "for several months has been interesting the French public with his remarkable demonstrations."; a little Net research unearths the fact that Coulon was in Paris in the autumn of 1920, before showing up ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Magazines & Newspapers;

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
3) MAGNIFICENT ENTERTAINMENTS, Fancy Dress Balls of Canada's Governors General 1876-1898
Cooper, Cynthia

MAGNIFICENT ENTERTAINMENTS, Fancy Dress Balls of Canada's Governors General 1876-1898
Stock photo.
Fredericton & Hull: Goose Lane Editions & Canadian Museum of Civilization, 1997. Tells the stories of four grand balls given between 1876 and 1898, detailing "the costumes, the nation-builders disguising entertainment as historical research, and the excitement of otherwise-forbidden sexual display." The number line on the copyright page ends in 2, but a quick call to the publisher confirms that this is the first (and only) edition of this work (for some unfathomable reason, Goose Lane num... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Fashion; EDUCATION / History; HISTORY / General;

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
4) MAIGRET AND THE RELUCTANT WITNESS, b/w MAIGRET HAS SCRUPLES
Simenon, Georges

Ace F-166. Translated from the French by Daphne Woodward (MATRW) and Robert Eglesfield. Each story 128 pages. Light edgewear, thin scratches, tanning, light general wear. Internally tight and clean.. 1st Ace Double edition. Paperback. About Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... (more information)

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) MAIGRET'S CHRISTMAS, Nine Stories
Simenon, Georges

New YorkNew York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich/HBJ, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 1st US edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. a collection of stories written between 1947 and 1951, and translated here by Jean Stewart; dj illustration by Bascove; moderate general wear; price-clipped dj w/moderate edgewear, 3/4" tear to top left corner of front panel, 1/4" tear to bottom of rear fold, 1" x 3/4" piece from bottom edge of rear panel;. ... (more information)

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) THE MAKESHIFT ROCKET, b/w UN-MAN And Other Novellas
Anderson, Poul

Ace Double F-139, 1962. 97 and 158 pages, respectively. Light general wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... (more information)

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) THE MAKING OF THE READER, Language and Subjectivity in Modern American, English and Irish Poetry
Trotter, David

London & Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1984. The author "describes how rhetorical and thematic resources have been used" in an effort to "identify and address those readers who do not merely snatch a glance" at poetry. Orange cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 272 pages (including References, Index). A bumped corner, a hint of wear to corners/spine ends, in moderately worn dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
8) THE MAKING OF TORO, Bullfights, Broken Hearts, and One Author's Quest for the Acclaim He Deserves
Sundeen, Mark

THE MAKING OF TORO, Bullfights, Broken Hearts, and One Author's Quest for the Acclaim He Deserves
Stock photo.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. When one of the least qualified people imaginable is contracted to write a book on bullfighting, he promptly squanders most of the advance money and is unable to afford a trip to Spain, so he does what any sentient being would do: heads off to Mexico where he invents an adventuresome alter ego to write the book. Red boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt spine lettering, 179 pages, illustrated, dust jacket illustration by Sean Yelland. Small remainder dot to bottom edge.... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) THE MALLAIG LINE, An Illustrated History and Guide
Weir, Tom

DunbartonshireFamedram Publishers. nd (1971); the story of a now-defunct Scottish railway tourist attraction, the 40-mile journey along the 'Road to the Isles'; unpaginated (28), illustrated; moderate general wear;. ... (more information)

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) MAMMOTH, The Resurrection of an Ice Age Giant
Stone, Richard

MAMMOTH, The Resurrection of an Ice Age Giant
Stock photo.
Stone describes the scientific endeavor to clone a mammoth and bring the species back from the ice age, complete with all the scientific, historic, and ethical theories that surround the project.

Cambridge: Perseus Publishing, 2001. the author accompanied two groups of explorers across the frozen tundra as they sought a woolly mammoth corpse which would "help determine how the creature lived, how it died--and how it might be brought back to life."; two-toned blue boards, 242 pages (including Suggested Readings and Index), illustrated; lightly scuffed dust jacket; an unread copy;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals; SCIENCE / Paleontology;

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) MAN BEYOND WORDS, Theory and Methodology of Nonverbal Communication
Poyatos, Fernando

Oswego: New York State English Council/NYSEC, 1976. Number Fifteen in the publisher's series of monographs, this one "about communication from the point of view of the nonverbal contextual elements accompanying one's native language."; photocopied typescript; 207 pgs. (incl. Experiences and Field-Work Projects, Footnotes, References, Subject Index and Name Index); light edgewear, bump to bottom right corner of back cover, impressions/thin scratches, two thin pen lines horizontally across f... (more information)

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) THE MAN FROM OXBOW, The Best of Ralph Allen
Newman, Christina McCall (ed.)

TorontoToronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good to Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. a collection of "columns, articles, editorials and battlefield despatches" from a Canadian journalist generally considered the best newsman of his generation; mild slant, tanning, price in ink on front free end paper, light general wear; lightly-worn dj;. ... (more information)

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) THE MAN IN THE PANAMA HAT, Reminiscences of My Uncle, Stephen Leacock
Kimball, Elizabeth

TorontoToronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. the author presents "an intriguing personal memoir of one of the most fascinating and famous of all Canadian personalities"; "Kimball prints extracts from a journal, 'House, Garden & Fish Book Vol. 2,' that Leacock kept in 1943 at Old Brewery Bay." [Spadoni, pg. 643]; orange cloth, 174 pgs., photo end papers; dj by David John Sh... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) A MAN WORTH KNOWING, The Memoirs of Hans-Georg Neumann
Neumann, Hans-Georg

Toronto: Natural Heritage Books, 1996. Published posthumously. The author presents "the history, the culture and the brutal tragedy of 20th-century Germany," tells of his capture and imprisonment during World War 2, and his eventual adoption of Canada as his country of choice. Foreword by Desmond Morton. 192 pages (including Definition of German Terms, Index), illustrated. Some corner wear, light rubbing, moderate handling wear. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Goo... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; HISTORY / Military / General;

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
15) MANUAL AND LESSON PLANS for Basic Swimming, Water Stunts, Life Saving, Springboard Diving, Skin and Scuba Diving and Methods of Teaching
Silvia, Charles E

MANUAL AND LESSON PLANS for Basic Swimming, Water Stunts, Life Saving, Springboard Diving, Skin and Scuba Diving and Methods of Teaching
Springfield: privately published, 1970. The swimming coach at Springfield College offers a comprehensive guide to the application of "basic mechanical and kinesiological principles that provide a basis for a reasoned interpretation of swimming technique." A massive volume, containing a wealth of information any swimmer/diver might want to know. 354 typescript pages (including selected bibliography, index), illustrated. Sunned spine, light spotting to spine, tanned edges, previous owner's na... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports;

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) MAPPING THE HEART: Reflections on Place and Poetry
McNair, Wesley

MAPPING THE HEART:  Reflections on Place and Poetry
Pittsburgh: Carnegie Mellon University Press, 2003. McNair "reveals the impact of place on his own poetry and the verse of several other New Englanders, past to present. He also explains the ways poets of his climate have influenced each other, how poets think about their craft, and what poetry is." 198 pages. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Uncommon signed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / Poetry; POETRY / General;

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
17) MAPPING UPPER CANADA 1780-1867, An annotated bibliography of manuscripts and printed maps
Winearls, Joan

MAPPING UPPER CANADA 1780-1867, An annotated bibliography of manuscripts and printed maps
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1991. A massive tome that "endeavours to provide a complete list of all significant and autonomous maps (both manuscript and printed) of Upper Canada in the years between 1780 and 1867, from the beginning of effective British occupation until Confederation." Illustrated sand/red cloth w/black lettering to front cover/spine, 986 pages (including appendices, indices), illustrated. Minor edgewear, spine sag (not uncommon in a book of this size, light edge soil.... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General;

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
18) MARCHBANKS' ALMANACK (on front cover and half-title, 'Samuel Marchbanks' Almanack')
Davies, Robertson

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1967. A bit of lunacy with an astrological bent. Black cloth w/white design/lettering, 205 pages, illustrated. A hint of slant, light edgewear, bumped bottom corners, previous owner's initials/date in top left corner of front end paper, tanning. Lacking dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
19) MARK SEAWORTH, A Tale Of The Indian Ocean
Kingston, William H.G

New York: John W. Lovell Co.. No date (circa 1890s). An uncommon edition of one of the author's many naval adventure tales. 401 pages, gilt on floral-patterned blue cloth. Previous owner's signature and date on first end paper, softened corners, edgewear, moderate fraying to corners, wear to spine ends, dusty edges, 3/4" x 1/2" tan-coloured soil mark to fore-edge, gilt on spine and front cover has lost some of its lustre, scuffing/scratches to back cover, internally fairly tight and cle... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
20) MARY WOLLSTONECRAFT, A New Genus
Gordon, Lyndall

MARY WOLLSTONECRAFT, A New Genus
Stock photo.
London: Little, Brown/Time Warner Book Group, 2005. A comprehensive work which probes the myths surrounding Wollstonecraft, "and vindicates her life in accord with her own values of experimentation and resilience." An uncommon proof. 520 pages. A lovely unread copy. Internally tight and clean.. Uncorrected Proof. Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 501
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (238)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (175)
$5-10 (153)
$10-25 (128)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (4)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (219)
Paperback (195)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (206)
With dust jacket (226)
Signed (31)
With photos (65)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (501)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search